Estudo do vulcano--plutonismo paleoproterozoico ocorrente na região de Vila Mandi (PA), Cráton Amazônico
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | FERNANDES, Carlos Marcello Dias | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GALARZA TORO, Marco Antonio | |
dc.creator | SANTOS, Raquel Ferreira dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-10-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Amazon Craton is part of the South American Platform and represents one of the most expressive pre-Cambrian lands in the world. This tectonic mega-unit is covered by volcanic effusive and explosive Paleoproterozoic sequences that cover approximately 1.500.000 km2. Near the district of Vila Mandi, extreme south of the municipality of São Félix do Xingu (PA), this event is represented by predominantly felsic volcano-plutonic sequences, with subordinate intermediate types and associated sediments, little studied, but which can be correlated to other portions of the Amazonian Craton. In this way the objective of the work is to contribute to the characterization of the volcano-plutonic system that occurs in the region, with respect to its petrographic, geochemical and geochronological aspects. Two effusive and explosive vulcano-plutonic units, named Formations Cinco Estrelas and Vila Mandi, were identified in the study area. The basal unit Cinco Estrelas Formation is composed of basic volcanic rocks to effusive and subordinately explosive intermediates of subalcaline composition and reveals at least two distinct facies: 1) facies of subaerial mass lava flow, represented by intermediate rocks with foliation of horizontal magmatic flow; And 2) Vulcanoclastic facies with laminated ash tuff. The upper unit, Vila Mandi Formation, of subalcaline composition is composed of five facies: 1) lava flow facies of massive rhyolites; 2) facies of equigranular granitoid stocks; 3) felsic composite ignimbrite associated with welded and unalloyed tuffs of ash; 4) Mass polymorphic facies and subordinate lapilli-tuff and tuff crystals; 5) facies of dikes with granite porphyries. The geochemical data of these rocks show that the rocks of the Cinco Estrelas Formation have SiO2 content between 55.49 and 73.31% and K2O / Na2O ratios between 0.56 and 1.64. On the other hand, the volcanic ones of the Vila Mandi Formation comprise a more evolved suite, with SiO2 contents between 69.10 and 78.31% and very high K2O / Na2O (0.24 - 111.66) ratios. The basal unit exhibits a predominantly calcium-alkaline character, slightly transitional between calcium-alkaline to shoshonite, exclusively metal-based composition, A/NK ratios between 1 and 2, as well as geochemical affinity with volcanic arches granitoids. However, the Vila Mandi Formation presents transitional characteristics between metaluminous and peraluminous with A/NK ratio between 1 and 1.5 and tectonic affinity similar to Cinco Estrelas Formation. Although some differences between the rocks of the two formations, marked by the contents of Rare Earth Elements (ETR), there are also many similarities. The rocks of the two formations exhibit an enrichment of the Light Rare Earth Elements (ETRL) relative to the Heavy Rare Earth Elements (ETRP). The facies of Lava Flow and Vulcanoclastic Formation of the Cinco Estrelas Formation exhibit total low to moderate ETR contents (177.6 - 475.9 ppm), with average to non-existent Eu (Eu/Eu*= 0.69-0.93 ) For the two facies, thus characterizing a behavior compatible with the calcium-alkaline series. On the other hand, the lithotypes of the Vila Mandi Formation have more diversified patterns, probably linked to their polyphase evolution, with significant Eu (Eu/Eu*= 0.35-0.71) negative anomalies, pointing to the expressive fractionation of feldspars. In the normalized multi-element diagrams for MORB, the Cinco Estrelas Formation rocks show significant enrichment of the elements Sr, K, Rb, Ba and Th; Expressive impoverishment in Ta and Nb in relation to Th and Ce; Impoverishment of P in relation to Ce and Zr; And strong impoverishment in Ti, Y and Yb. The Vila Mandi Formation lithotypes have negative anomalies of Ta and Nb, although they reveal higher contents of these elements, in relation to the Vila Mandi Formation. They also show remarkable negative anomalies of Sr, Ba, P, Ti and Yb, which may reflect the fractionation of feldspar, apatite and Fe and Ti oxides in these units. The geological evolution of the Cinco Estrelas Formation is linked to phases of effusive volcanism of basic to intermediate composition and other explosive. On the other hand, the Vila Mandi Formation has polyphase evolution generated by crustal cracks that form conjugate pairs oriented in the NE-SW and NW-SE directions. The final phase involved effusive volcanism that allowed the accumulation of rhyolites with foliation of vertical flow and subordinate dikes of granitic porphyries and stocks of equigranular sienogranites that sealed the fissures. The U-Pb zircon ages were obtained in rhyolites of the Vila Mandi Formation of 1889 ± 4 Ma and 1983 ± 18 Ma, suggesting that the magmatism in the area is polyphase, formed by at least two distinct volcano-plutonic events separated by approximately 100 Ma. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Cráton Amazônico encontra-se inserido na Plataforma Sul-americana e representa um dos mais expressivos terrenos pré-cambrianos do mundo. Esta mega-unidade tectônica é recoberta por sequências vulcânicas efusivas e explosivas do Paleoproterozoico que recobrem aproximadamente 1.500.000 km2. Próximo ao distrito de Vila Mandi, extremo sul do município de São Félix do Xingu (PA), este evento encontra-se representado por sequências vulcano-plutônicas predominantemente félsicas, com subordinados tipos intermediários e sedimentos associados, pouco estudadas, mas que podem ser correlacionáveis a sequências de outras porções do Cráton Amazônico. Desta forma o objetivo do trabalho é contribuir com a caracterização do sistema vulcano-plutônico que ocorre na região, no que diz respeito aos seus aspectos petrográficos, geoquímicos e geocronológicos. Foram individualizados na área de estudo duas unidades vulcano-plutônicas efusivas e explosivas, denominadas formações Cinco Estrelas e Vila Mandi. A unidade basal Formação Cinco Estrelas é composta por rochas vulcânicas básicas a intermediárias efusivas e subordinadamente explosivas, de composição subalcalina e revela ao menos duas fácies distintas: 1) fácies de fluxo de lava maciça subaérea, representada por rochas intermediárias com foliação de fluxo magmático horizontal; e 2) fácies vulcanoclástica com tufo de cinzas laminado. A unidade superior, Formação Vila Mandi, de composição subalcalina é composta por cinco fácies: 1) fácies de fluxo de lava de riolitos maciços; 2) fácies de stocks de granitoides equigranulares; 3) fácies de ignimbrito de composição félsica associado a tufos de cinza soldados e não-soldados; 4) fácies de brecha polimítica maciça e subordinados lapilli-tufo e tufo de cristais; 5) fácies de diques com pórfiros graníticos. Os dados geoquímicos dessas rochas mostram que as rochas da Formação Cinco Estrelas apresentam conteúdo de SiO2 entre 55,49 e 73,31 % e razões K2O/Na2O entre 0,56 e 1,64. Já as vulcânicas da Formação Vila Mandi compreendem uma suíte mais evoluída, com conteúdos de SiO2 entre 69,10 e 78,31 % e muito altas razões K2O/Na2O (0,24 – 111,66). A unidade basal exibe caráter dominantemente cálcio-alcalino, levemente transicional entre cálcio-alcalino a shoshonítico, composição exclusivamente metaluminosa, razões A/NK entre 1 e 2, bem como afinidade geoquímica com granitoides de arcos vulcânicos. Já a Formação Vila Mandi apresenta características transicionais entre metaluminosa e peraluminosa com razão A/NK entre 1 e 1,5 e afinidade tectônica semelhante a Formação Cinco Estrelas. Apesar de algumas diferenças entre as rochas das duas formações, assinaladas pelos conteúdos de Elementos Terras Raras (ETR), existem também muitas similaridades. As rochas das duas formações exibem um enriquecimento dos Elementos Terras Raras leves (ETRL) em relação aos Elementos Terras Raras pesados (ETRP). As fácies de fluxo de lava e vulcanoclástica da Formação Cinco Estrelas exibem conteúdos totais de ETR de baixo a moderado (177,6 – 475,9 ppm), com anomalia de Eu média a inexistente (Eu/Eu* = 0,69 – 0,93) para as duas fácies, caracterizando assim um comportamento compatível com as séries cálcio-alcalinas. Por sua vez, os litotipos da Formação Vila Mandi possuem padrões mais diversificados, provavelmente vinculado à sua evolução polifásica, com significativas anomalias negativas de Eu (Eu/Eu* = 0,35 – 0,71), apontando para o fracionamento expressivo de feldspatos. Nos diagramas de multi-elementos normalizados para o MORB as rochas da Formação Cinco Estrelas mostram expressivo enriquecimento dos elementos Sr, K, Rb, Ba e Th; expressivo empobrecimento em Ta e Nb em relação a Th e Ce; empobrecimento do P em relação Ce e Zr; e forte empobrecimento em Ti, Y e Yb. Os litotipos da Formação Vila Mandi possuem anomalias negativas de Ta e Nb, apesar de revelarem conteúdos mais elevados desses elementos, em relação a Formação Vila Mandi. Exibem ainda marcantes anomalias negativas de Sr, Ba, P, Ti e Yb, que podem refletir o fracionamento de feldspatos, apatita e óxidos de Fe e Ti nessas unidades. A evolução geológica da Formação Cinco Estrelas é vinculada a fases de vulcanismo efusivo de composição básica a intermediária e outro explosivo. Por sua vez, a Formação Vila Mandi tem evolução polifásica gerada por fissuras crustais que formam pares conjugados orientados nas direções NE–SW e NW–SE. A fase final envolveu vulcanismo efusivo que permitiu a acumulação de riolitos com foliação de fluxo vertical e subordinados diques de pórfiros graníticos e stocks de sienogranitos equigranulares que selaram as fissuras. Foram obtidas as idades U-Pb zircão em riolitos da Formação Vila Mandi de 1889 ± 4 Ma e 1983 ± 18 Ma, sugerindo que o magmatismo na área é polifásico, formado por pelo menos dois eventos vulcano-plutônicos distintos separados por aproximadamente 100 Ma. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Raquel Ferreira dos. Estudo do vulcano-plutonismo paleoproterozoico ocorrente na região de Vila Mandi (PA), Cráton Amazônico. Orientador: Marco Antonio Galarza Toro. 2017. 71 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geoquímica e Petrologia) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica. Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2017. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14707. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geocronologia - Santana do Araguaia (PA) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Petrogênese | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cráton - Pará | pt_BR |
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOQUÍMICA E PETROLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | GEOCRONOLOGIA E GEOQUÍMICA ISOTÓPICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo do vulcano--plutonismo paleoproterozoico ocorrente na região de Vila Mandi (PA), Cráton Amazônico | pt_BR |