Soleiras e enxames de diques máficos do Sul-Sudoeste do Cráton Amazônico
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | SOUSA, Maria Zélia Aguiar de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MACAMBIRA, Moacir José Buenano | |
dc.creator | LIMA, Gabrielle Aparecida de | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Sills and mafic dyke swarms are an important tool for understanding geodynamic processes once they mark the beginning of large extensional tectonic events, but also they are fundamental indicators of nature and evolution of mantle sources through geological time. In the S-SW Amazon Craton, Proterozoic sills and dyke swarms are reported in Eastern Bolivia, and in the Brazilian states of Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul. There are examples, such as the dyke swarms of the Huanchaca, Rancho de Prata, and Rio Perdido intrusive suites as well as mafic sills of the Huanchaca, and Salto do Céu suites, and Rincón del Tigre Complex. This work aims to characterize the nature, petrological evolution and tectonics of the mafic magmatic event related to tafrogenetic events that are responsible for the break-up or attempted break-up of continental crust. Several tools were used in order to clarify this issue, such as geological mapping, petrographic, lithogeochemical and geochronological (U-Pb IDTIMS and Ar-Ar) analysis. The studied units are sited in the municipalities of Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade, Nova Lacerda, Conquista D‟Oeste, and Salto do Céu in Mato Grosso, and in Porto Murtinho and Caracol in Mato Grosso do Sul. Rocks of the Salto do Céu suite occur in the municipalities of Salto do Céu and Rio Branco (MT), and outcrop as sills and lava flows. Sills are emplaced into pelitic rocks of the Aguapeí Group usually with shallow dips towards WSW. Lava flows overly the same sedimentary unit and show internal vertical structures and flow-top structures that are typical of thin basaltic flows. Vesicles and amygdales are commonly observed along with flow-folds and breccias. Petrographically, these rocks are mesocratic to melanocratic, greenish-gray to black, and equigranular varying from very fine- to medium-grained. Sills consist of diabases and massif gabbros that under the microscope show ophitic, sub-ophitic, intergranular, and coronitic textures. They are essentially composed of plagioclase and pyroxene having its accessory assemblage represented by opaques, acicular apatite and subhedral sphene. Lava flows, in turn, consist of basalts and diabases that commonly displays ophitic, sub-ophitic, hyalophitic, porphyritic or amygdaloidal textures in a pseudo-trachytic groundmass; some samples exhibit vitrophyric texture. The main components are plagioclase, pyroxene, and relict glass. Amygdales are rounded to ellipsoidal filled with fibrous to fibro-radiated material which is composed of zeolites, chlorite, fluorite, and opaques. Sills and lava flows have tholeiitic affinity, and are classified as intraplate basalts. This suite shows a U-Pb (ID-TIMS) baddeleyite age of 1439 ± 4 Ma. 40Ar-39Ar analysis of plagioclase and amphibole provided a plateau age of 1021 ± 5 Ma, and an integrated age of 1385 ± 9 Ma, respectively. Numerous mafic dykes of the Rancho de Prata Intrusive Suite occur in the surroundings of Nova Lacerda and Conquista D‟Oeste (MT) along an array about 30 km-wide and 150 km-long trending NNW. They occurs as parallel dyke swarms striking N30°–40°W with steep dips. There are no records of deformation or metamorphism on these rocks which occur in intrusive contact with gneissic, granitic and metavulcanossedimentary rocks of the basement. These mafic dykes consist of gabbros, diabases, and basalts, very fine to medium-grained, which exhibits phaneritic, aphanitic to porphyritic textures. They are melanocratic dark-gray to black, with massif structure, in places with discrete foliation parallel to the dyke walls. Microscopically, these rocks are holo- to hypocrystalline, and show porphyritic, intergranular, and subophitic to ophitic textures, and are essentially composed of plagioclase, clinopyroxene and orthopyroxene, olivine and amphibole. Dark-brown intergranular glass is seldom observed in basalts. Lithogeochemical studies allow us to classify these rocks as basalts and andesiticbasalts. The magmatism is sub-alkaline to tholeiitic whose chemical affinity is compatible with continental basalts. Two groups are observed in rare earth elements distribution patterns: one strongly fractionated and enriched in light ETR, and another one weakly fractionated with medium La/Yb ratios, respectively, 3.22 and 1.26. A U-Pb (ID-TIMS) baddeleyite age of 1387 ± 17 Ma was obtained for the dyke swarms. 40Ar-39Ar analysis of plagioclase provided plateau ages of 967 ± 5 Ma and 980 ± 7 Ma. However, 40Ar-39Ar age-spectrum data for amphibole is heterogeneous, therefore provide integrated ages of 1495 ± 8 Ma and 1509 ± 7 Ma. Sills and mafic dykes of the Huanchaca Intrusive Suite are sited in the portion of the Paraguá Terrane which is not affected by the Sunsás Orogeny (1.1 to 0.9). Dykes occur emplaced into the basement rocks underlying the Aguapeí Group that are represented by the Mesoproterozoic granites Guaporeí and Passagem that form part of the Pensamiento Granitoid Complex, as well as by the Paleoproterozoic orthogneisses Shangri-lá and Turvo that occur within the Chiquitania Metamorphic Complex; sills, in turn, are emplaced into the pelites and sandstones of the Vale da Promissão Formation (Aguapeí Group). Sills outcrop as blocks and low-lying outcrops in abrupt and parallel contacts to the layering of sedimentary rocks. On the other hand, dykes outcrop as small and discontinuous trending-ENE crests, or as single, rounded and angular blocks in the granitic-gnaissic terrane whose main orientation varies between N70°-90°E. Sills consist of gabbros and diabases, are greenish-gray to black in colour, and fine- to medium-grained. Optically, these are holocrystalline with sub-ophitic to ophitic texture, and rare intergranular texture. Cumulate rocks of restricted occurrence were identified with paragenesis and textures similar to each other whose difference is the presence of olivine and high content of mafic minerals. These rocks are essentially composed of plagioclase, pyroxene, amphibole, opaques, and in a few of them, alkali-feldspar and quartz displaying graphic intergrowth are also observed. Dykes are dark-gray to greenish-gray with grain size decreasing from the rock wall towards the center of the body from very fine-grained or glassy to medium-grained, respectively. They are classified as diabases and basalts, respectively, holo to hypocrystalline, and have an essential composition of plagioclase, pyroxene and olivine. Under the microscope, diabases show inequigranular, sub-ophitic, and subordinate ophitic textures, and are fine- to medium-grained, while basalts display porphyritic, glomeroporphyritic, and textures vitrophyric, and rarely intersertal to hyalophitic textures. Chemically, dykes and sills are classified into sub-alkaline andesitic basalts (tholeiitic) formed in intraplate settings. REE patterns show that sills are richer in total REE relative to the dykes, as well as show significant vertical variation with respect to the REE pattern envelope, yet parallel to it. Ar-Ar plateau ages were obtained for the sills both from plagioclase (948 ± 5 Ma), and amphibole (1113 ± 11 Ma). A U-Pb (ID-TIMS) baddeleyite age of 1111.5 ± 1.9 Ma was also obtained for sills. The dyke swarms that form part of the Rio Perdido Intrusive Suite occur emplaced into Paleoproterozoic rocks sited in the Rio Apa Terrane (SW of Mato Grosso do Sul), and Paraguay. Dykes are tabular to lenticular, 1 to 30 m thick, generally striking N70°-90°E and N70º-90ºW. They exhibit abrupt and discordant contact with respect to the general NS trend. Dykes consist of very fine- to fine-grained diabases, and fine- to medium-grained microgabbros, both with no evidence of ductile deformation and metamorphism. Under the microscope, they are holocrystalline with ophitic to sub-ophitic, intergranular, and, in places, porphyritic textures, as well as quench textures in which they display swallow-tail shape. They contain essential plagioclase, pyroxenes and olivine, and show a tholeiitic trend with FeOt enrichment relative to MgO for relatively constant alkali contents. They are classified as basalts and andesitic basalts that are similar to Phanerozoic intraplate basalts. REE patterns show strong fractionation of light REE relative to the heavy, with La/Yb ratios varying between 2.8 and 6.2 and Eu anomalies subtly negative or absent. Recent U-Pb (ID-TIMS) data on baddeleyite provided an age of 1110 Ma. The Rincón del Tigre Igneous Complex is a thick layered intrusion that intrudes into the Sunsás Group (below), and into the Vibosi Group (above). Its name is due to the region of Rincón del Tigre in Bolivia, and is characterized as an igneous event related to the Sunsás Orogeny. It is divided into three units: Ultramafic (basal), Mafic (intermediate), and Felsic (superior). The Ultramafic Unit is composed of serpentinized dunite, harzburgite, olivine bronzite, bronzite picrite, and melanorite, while the Mafic Unit is composed of norite and gabbro. The Felsic Unit is represented by granophyres. A U-Pb (ID-TIMS) baddeleyite age of 1110.4 ± 1.8 Ma was obtained from the Felsic Unit, and show chronological similarity to the syn- and postorogenic granitic suites that occur in the Sunsás-Aguapeí province sited in Bolivia, and Brazil. Based on K-Ar ages varying between 1006 and 875 Ma, the units above were attributed to a single magmatic event and interpreted as a LIP that formed during an attempted breakup of Rodinia. Now, based on new precise geochronologic data (U-Pb TIMS on baddeleyite, and Ar-Ar on amphibole and plagioclase), and field and petrological data, this hypothesis is not supported anymore. There were two fissural magmatic events prior to the agglutination of this supercontinent: the older one with ages of 1439 and 1387 Ma, and the younger one around 1110 Ma old. By taking into account the evolution of the Amazon Craton, the older episode is marked by dyke swarms of the Rancho de Prata suite as well as lava flows and sills of the Salto do Céu suite, likely associated with post-orogenic stages of the Santa Helena Magmatic Arc in the Jauru Terrane; the younger event, which have occurrence restricted to the Paraguá and Rio Apa Terranes, is represented by the Huanchaca, and Rio Perdido suites and Rincón del Tigre Complex, and form part of a Stenian LIP sited in the south-southwestern Amazon Craton. This LIP evolved from an attempted break-up of continental crust that resulted in the formation of the Aguapeí Aulacogen. The Sunsás and Aguapeí Belts mark the period of agglutination of Rodinia, and are responsible for the metamorphism and deformation observed in part of this Stenian LIP. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Soleiras e enxames de diques máficos constituem importante ferramenta para o entendimento dos processos geodinâmicos, especialmente por marcarem o início de grandes eventos tectônicos extensionais, além de serem indicadores importantes da natureza e evolução das fontes mantélicas no tempo geológico. Na porção S-SW do Cráton Amazônico, ocorrências de soleiras e enxames de diques proterozoicos são relatadas no oriente boliviano, em Mato Grosso e Mato Grosso do Sul. Como exemplos têm-se os enxames de diques das suítes intrusivas Huanchaca, Rancho de Prata e Rio Perdido, bem como as soleiras máficas Huanchaca, Salto do Céu e Rincón del Tigre. O objetivo desta pesquisa é caracterizar natureza, evolução petrológica e tectônica do episódio magmático máfico, relacionado a eventos tafrogênicos responsáveis pela ruptura ou tentativa de ruptura da crosta continental. Para tal propósito foi feita uma abordagem multidisciplinar, envolvendo o mapeamento geológico, a realização de análises petrográfica, litoquímica e geocronológica (U-Pb ID-TIMS e Ar-Ar). As unidades estudadas estão localizadas nos municípios de Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade, Nova Lacerda, Conquista D‟Oeste e Salto do Céu, em Mato Grosso, Porto Murtinho e Caracol, no Mato Grosso do Sul. As rochas da Suíte Salto do Céu ocorrem na região dos municípios de Salto do Céu e Rio Branco (MT) e afloram como soleiras e derrames. As soleiras encontram-se alojadas em rochas pelíticas, até então inseridas como parte do Grupo Aguapeí, com baixos valores de mergulho, quase sempre para WSW. Os derrames recobrem a mesma unidade sedimentar e apresentam estruturas verticais internas e de topo, típicas de fluxos basálticos de pequena espessura. Vesículas e amígdalas, além de feições como dobras de fluxo e brechas são comumente observadas. Petrograficamente, essas rochas são mesocráticas a melanocráticas, cinza-esverdeadas a pretas, equigranulares variando, em geral, de muito finas até médias. As soleiras são compostas por diabásios e gabros maciços que ao microscópio apresentam texturas ofítica, subofítica, intergranular e coronítica. Constituem-se, essencialmente, por plagioclásio e piroxênio, tendo como minerais acessórios: opacos, cristais aciculares de apatita e subédricos de titanita. Os derrames constituem-se de basaltos e diabásios com texturas ofítica, subofítica, hialofítica, porfirítica ou amigdaloidal em matriz pseudo-traquítica e, em alguns exemplares, vitrofírica. Os componentes principais correspondem a cristais de plagioclásio e piroxênio, além de vidro reliquiar. As amígdalas são arredondadas a elipsoidais, preenchidas por material fibroso a fibro-radiado, composto por zeólitas, clorita, fluorita e opacos. As soleiras e derrames têm afinidade toleítica, sendo classificadas como basaltos gerados em ambiente intraplaca continental. Essa unidade apresenta idade U-Pb (ID-TIMS), obtida em badeleíta, de 1439 ± 4 Ma. Dados geocronológicos Ar-Ar em plagioclásio e anfibólio, forneceram idades plateau de 1021 ± 5 Ma e integrada de 1385 ± 9 Ma, respectivamente. Os diques máficos da Suíte Intrusiva Rancho de Prata foram identificados em diversos sítios nas regiões de Nova Lacerda e Conquista D‟Oeste (MT), ao longo de uma faixa com direção NNW, de aproximadamente 30 km de largura e 150 km de extensão, se apresentando como enxame de intrusões paralelas, orientadas segundo a direção N30°–40°W com mergulhos íngremes. Exibem-se isentos de deformação e metamorfismo e mantêm contato intrusivo com as rochas gnáissicas, graníticas e metavulcanossedimentares do embasamento. As rochas dessa unidade caracterizam-se como gabros, diabásios e basaltos, faneríticos, afaníticos a porfiríticos, de granulação muito fina a média. Apresentam-se melanocráticas de cor cinza-escuro a preta, exibindo estrutura maciça, por vezes com foliação discreta paralela às paredes do dique. Microscopicamente, essas rochas são holo a hipocristalinas, e apresentam textura porfirítica, intergranular, sub-ofítica a ofítica, sendo constituídas, dominantemente, por plagioclásio, clino e ortopiroxênio, olivina e anfibólio. Nos basaltos encontra-se esporadicamente vidro intergranular de cor marromescuro. Litoquimicamente classificam-se como basaltos e andesi-basaltos. O magmatismo é do tipo subalcalino e toleítico que, pelas características químicas, se assemelham a basaltos continentais. Os padrões de distribuição dos elementos terras raras (ETR) estão em dois grupos: um fortemente fracionado e enriquecido em ETR leves e outro com pouco fracionamento, com razões médias La/Yb, respectivamente, iguais a 3,22 e 1,26. Idade U-Pb (ID-TIMS), em badeleíta, de 1387 ± 17 Ma foi obtida para este enxame. Dados Ar-Ar em plagioclásio apresentam idades plateaus de 967 ± 5 Ma e 980 ± 7 Ma. Já os dados em anfibólio são heterogêneos, com idades integradas de 1495 ± 8 Ma e 1509 ± 7 Ma. As soleiras e os diques máficos da Suíte Intrusiva Huanchaca estão inseridos no contexto geológico do Terreno Paraguá, em sua porção não afetada pelos efeitos da Orogenia Sunsás (1,1 a 0,9 Ga). Os diques têm como encaixantes rochas do embasamento do Grupo Aguapeí, representadas pelos granitos mesoproterozoicos do Complexo Granitoide Pensamiento, e ortognaisses paleoproterozoicos Shangri-lá e Turvo, do Complexo Metamórfico Chiquitania; enquanto as soleiras encontram-se alojadas nos pelitos e arenitos da Formação Vale da Promissão, Grupo Aguapeí. As soleiras afloram como blocos e lajedos com contatos sempre abruptos e paralelos ao acamamento das rochas sedimentares. Os diques afloram em pequenas e descontínuas cristas orientadas segundo a direção ENE ou como blocos arredondados a angulosos, isolados no terreno granítico-gnáissico, cuja direção preferencial varia entre N70°-90°E. As soleiras, caracterizadas por gabros e diabásios, exibem cor cinza-esverdeado a preta e granulação fina a média. Opticamente, são rochas holocristalinas de textura sub-ofítica a ofítica e, mais raramente, intergranular. Rochas cumuláticas, de ocorrência restrita, foram identificadas com paragênese e texturas semelhantes diferenciando-se pela presença de olivina e grande quantidade de minerais máficos. As rochas das soleiras consistem, essencialmente, de plagioclásio, piroxênio, anfibólio, opacos, e em algumas delas, feldspato alcalino e quartzo com intercrescimento gráfico. Os diques apresentam cor cinza-escuro a cinza-esverdeado, granulação variando da margem para a porção central do corpo de muito fina ou vítrea a média, respectivamente. Classificam-se como diabásios e basaltos, respectivamente holo e hipocristalinos, constituídos essencialmente por plagioclásios, piroxênios e olivina. Ao exame óptico, os diabásios apresentam texturas inequigranular, sub-ofítica e subordinadamente ofítica, granulação fina a média, enquanto nos basaltos domina textura porfirítica, glomeroporfirítica, vitrofírica e, mais raramente, intersertal e hialofítica. Litoquimicamente, os diques e soleiras classificam-se como basaltos andesíticos de magmatismo subalcalino do tipo toleítico, de ambiente intraplaca continental. Os ETR mostram que as rochas das soleiras são mais enriquecidas em ETRtotais do que as dos diques e apresentam uma considerável variação vertical ao envelope, no entanto a ele paralelizada. Idades plateaus Ar-Ar foram obtidas para as soleiras, tanto para o plagioclásio (948 ± 5 Ma) como para o anfibólio (1113 ± 11 Ma). Ainda para as soleiras, foi conseguida uma idade U-Pb (ID-TIMS), em badeleíta, de 1111,5 ± 1,9 Ma. O enxame de diques da Suíte Intrusiva Rio Perdido ocorre encaixado em rochas paleoproterozoicas, ao longo do Terreno Rio Apa (SW do MS) e no Paraguai. Os diques são tabulares a lenticulares, com espessura entre 1 e 30 m, são preferencialmente paralelos segundo as direções N70°-90°E e N70º-90ºW, exibem contatos abruptos e discordantes ao trend geral NS. São compostos por diabásios de granulação muito fina a fina e microgabros finos a médios, isotrópicos, sem quaisquer vestígios de deformação dúctil e metamorfismo. Ao microscópio, classificam-se como holocristalinos, com textura ofítica a subofítica, intergranular, por vezes porfirítica, e localmente quenching, com morfologia do tipo “cauda de andorinha”. Constituem-se essencialmente por plagioclásio, piroxênios e olivina. Apresentam trend toleítico, com enriquecimento em FeOt em relação ao MgO para valores de álcalis relativamente constantes. Classificam-se como basaltos e basaltos andesíticos e quanto à ambiência tectônica, se assemelham à basaltos intraplaca fanerozoicos. O comportamento dos ETR, mostra forte fracionamento de ETR pesados em relação aos ETR leves, com razões La/Yb entre 2,8 e 6,2, com anomalia pouco expressiva ou inexistente de Eu.