Clustering-driven equipment deployment planner and analyzer for wireless non-mobile networks applied to smart grid scenarios
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Marcelino Silva da
dc.creator: VRBSKÝ, Ladislav
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-16
dc.description.abstract: The modern power grids, known as smart grids, rely on various advancements, one of them being the introduction of bi-directional communication. In some cases, data exchanged in the network is of critical importance. The data transmissions need to meet speci c delay limits set by the regulatory agencies in order for the smart grid to function properly. Meeting these standards allows the use of new applications of monitoring, control and system protection, resulting in a more e cient, stable and environment-friendly system. This thesis presents a methodology for analysis and planning of wireless communication networks for smart grid, which uses a clustering algorithm to determine the optimal positions of the routers and gateways of the network to be installed. After, it calculates the delay for each Intelligent Eletronic Device that is a network subscriber. This way, an analysis can be made to obtain the Quality of Service requested for a speci c network setup in a speci c scenario. The results obtained in the performed case study show that it is possible to achieve a network topology that satis es the maximum delay requirements of 100% of its subscribers, using WiMAX or a combination of Wi-Fi and WiMAX. Also, the thesis explores a restricted communication mode that can temporarily suspend the transferences of non-critical data. In most scenario con gurations, the restricted mode delivers all the data within the maximum delay. The software implementation of the proposed model is made publicly available under open-source license, so that anyone, including researchers, or private and public companies, can take advantage of it. The model presented in this thesis is customizable, allowing the use of other technologies and be used with other networks, including scenarios that are not related to smart grid.en
dc.description.resumo: Os modernos sistemas elétricos de potência, conhecidos como smart grids, contam com vários avanços, sendo um deles a introdução de comunicação bidirecional. Em alguns casos, os dados trocados na rede s~ao de importância crítica. As transmissões de dados devem atender aos limites de atraso específicos estabelecidos pelas agências reguladoras para que o smart grid funcione corretamente. O cumprimento desses padrões permite o uso de novas aplicações de monitoramento, controle e proteção do sistema, que resultam em um sistema elétrico mais e ciente, estável e ecológico. Esta tese apresenta uma metodologia para análise e planejamento de redes de comunicação sem o para smart grid que usa um algoritmo de clusterização para determinar as posições ideais dos pontos de acesso e gateways da rede a serem instalados. Depois, calcula o atraso para cada dispositivo eletrônico inteligente que atua como o assinante da rede. Desta forma, uma análise pode ser feita para obter a qualidade de serviço almejada para uma determinada con figuração de rede específica em um cenário específico co. Os resultados obtidos no estudo de caso realizado mostram, que é possível alcançar uma topologia de rede, que satisfaça os requisitos de atraso máximo de 100% dos seus assinantes, usando WiMAX ou uma combinação de Wi-Fi e WiMAX. Além disso, a tese explora um modo de comunicação restrito que pode suspender temporariamente as transferências de dados não críticos. Na maioria das configurações de cenário, o modo restrito entrega todos os dados dentro do prazo máximo. A implementação do software do modelo proposto é disponibilizada publicamente sob licença open-source, para que qualquer pessoa, incluindo pesquisadores, ou empresas privadas e públicas, possa aproveitá-lo. O modelo apresentado nesta dissertação é customizável, permitindo o uso de outras tecnologias e ser usado com outras redes, inclusive para cenários que não são relacionados ao smart grid.
dc.identifier.citation: VRBSKÝ, Ladislav. Clustering-driven equipment deployment planner and analyzer for wireless non-mobile networks applied to smart grid scenarios. Orientador: Marcelino Silva da Silva. 2018. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará. Belém, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/10013. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Algoritmo de clusterização
dc.subject: Qualidade de serviço
dc.subject: Smart grid
dc.subject: Redes de comunicação
dc.subject: Planejamento de redes de comunicação
dc.subject: Clustering algorithmsen
dc.subject: Quality of service (QoS)en
dc.subject: Communication networksen
dc.subject: Communication network planningen
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: COMPUTAÇÃO APLICADApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::TELECOMUNICACOES::SISTEMAS DE TELECOMUNICACOESpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: REDES E SISTEMAS DISTRIBUÍDOSpt_BR
dc.title: Clustering-driven equipment deployment planner and analyzer for wireless non-mobile networks applied to smart grid scenariosen