Atividade antineoplásica da 1-desoxinojimiricina em modelos de câncer in vitro
dc.contributor.advisor1: PEREIRA JÚNIOR, Antônio
dc.creator: FONSECA, Suzanne Suely Santos da
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3002-919Xpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2021-12
dc.description.abstract: Cancer is one of the diseases that kill the most in Brazil, with alarming projections until 2030. In view of the problems related to cancer treatment, such as the compromise of healthy cells and, consequently, the presence of adverse effects, it is imperative to seek of alternative substances that may have antineoplastic effects and that are effective in the treatment of patients with this disease. In this way, the use of bioactive compounds has been widely used in the fight against neoplasms. Thus, the substance 1-deoxynojimyricin (1-DNJ) isolated from Bagassa guianensis may have great anticancer potential. In view of the problems related to cancer treatment, such as the impairment of healthy cells and, consequently adverse effects, it is necessary to search alternative substances that may have antineoplastic effects and they are effective in the treatment of patients with this disease. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of 1-deoxynojirimycin (1-DNJ) extracted from wood residue of the species Bagassa guianensis in different cancer cell lines to investigate possible antineoplastic actions in vitro using gastric adenocarcinoma and glioblastoma cancer cell lines. To do that, it was evaluated the effect of the substance 1-deoxynojirimycin on cell viability in vitro after 72h of treatment in cell lines ACP02 and A172. We also evaluated the effect of this bioactive compound on cell migration pattern, cell death by apoptosis and cell cycle changes using flow cytometry and reactive oxygen production. The results showed that 1-deoxynojirimycin makes a significant reduction in cell viability of cancer cell cultures in both glioblastoma (A172) and gastric cancer cell (ACP02) cell lines. The reduction in viability appears to be more effective in glioblastoma cell lines, with a common ic50 much lower when compared to other cell lines. We propose that the reduction in viability may be related to the decrease in reactive oxygen production in both lines after treatment with 1-DNJ. Besides that, 1-DNJ interrupts the cell cycle, prevents cell migration and induces necrosis-like cell death in the ACP02 lineage and apoptosis in the A172 lineage. Therefore, we suggest that 1-deoxynojirimycin may be an important and effective chemopreventive substance for the treatment of glioblastoma and gastric adenocarcinoma cancers.
dc.description.resumo: O câncer é uma das doenças que mais matam, atualmente, no Brasil, apresenta projeções alarmantes até 2030. Em face dos problemas relacionados ao tratamento oncológico, como o comprometimento de células saudáveis e, consequentmente, a presença de efeitos adversos, é imperativo a busca de substâncias alternativas que possam apresentar efeitos antineoplásicos e que sejam eficazes no tratamento dos pacientes com essa doença. Desta forma, o uso de compostos bioativos tem sido amplamente utilizado no combate as neoplásias. Assim, a substância 1-desoxinojimiricina (1-DNJ) isolada da Bagassa guianensis pode ter grande potencial anticancerígeno. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito da 1-DNJ em diferentes linhagens celulares cancerígenas para investigar as possíveis ações antineoplásicas in vitro utilizando linhagens de células de câncer de adenocarcinoma gástrico (ACP02) e glioblastoma (A172). Para isto, foi avaliado o efeito da substância 1-DNJ na viabilidade celular in vitro após 72h de tratamento nas linhagens celulares ACP02 e a A172. Também avaliamos o efeito deste composto bioativo no padrão de migração celular, morte celular por apoptose e alterações no ciclo celular utilizando citometria de fluxo, na produção de oxigênio reativo e sua capacidade antioxidante em sistema livre de células. Os resultados demonstram que a 1-DNJ promove redução significativa da viabilidade celular com de cultura de células cancerigenas tanto em linhagens de células de glioblastoma (A172) na concentração de 6mM (65.88 ±6.89%) quanto de células gástricas cancerigenas (ACP02) na concentração de 8mM (82.6 ± 3.13%) em relação aos seus repectivos controles negativos. A redução da viabilidade parece ser mais efetiva em linhagens de células de glioblastoma, comum ic50 de 5.3 mM quando comparado as outras linhagens ACP02 (19.3 mM) e MRC5 (21.8 mM). Propomos que a redução da viabilidade pode estar relacionada a diminuição da produção de oxigênio reativo em ambas as linhagens após o tratamento com 1-DNJ. Além disso, a 1-DNJ promove parada no ciclo celular, impede a migração celular e induz morte celular do tipo necrose na linhagem ACP02 e apoptose na linhagem A172. Desta forma, sugerimos que a 1-DNJ pode ser uma substânica quimiopreventiva importante e eficaz para o tratamento do câncer do tipo glioblastoma e adenocarcinoma gástrico.
dc.identifier.citation: FONSECA, Susanne Suely Santos da. Atividade antineoplásica da 1-desoxinojimiricina em modelos de câncer in vitro. Orientador: Antonio Pereira Junior. 2021. 83 f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências Biologia Celular) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/15064. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências e Biologia Celular
dc.source: Cancer is one of the diseases that kill the most in Brazil, with alarming projections until 2030. In view of the problems related to cancer treatment, such as the compromise of healthy cells and, consequently, the presence of adverse effects, it is imperative to seek of alternative substances that may have antineoplastic effects and that are effective in the treatment of patients with this disease. In this way, the use of bioactive compounds has been widely used in the fight against neoplasms. Thus, the substance 1-deoxynojimyricin (1-DNJ) isolated from Bagassa guianensis may have great anticancer potential. In view of the problems related to cancer treatment, such as the impairment of healthy cells and, consequently adverse effects, it is necessary to search alternative substances that may have antineoplastic effects and they are effective in the treatment of patients with this disease. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of 1-deoxynojirimycin (1-DNJ) extracted from wood residue of the species Bagassa guianensis in different cancer cell lines to investigate possible antineoplastic actions in vitro using gastric adenocarcinoma and glioblastoma cancer cell lines. To do that, it was evaluated the effect of the substance 1-deoxynojirimycin on cell viability in vitro after 72h of treatment in cell lines ACP02 and A172. We also evaluated the effect of this bioactive compound on cell migration pattern, cell death by apoptosis and cell cycle changes using flow cytometry and reactive oxygen production. The results showed that 1-deoxynojirimycin makes a significant reduction in cell viability of cancer cell cultures in both glioblastoma (A172) and gastric cancer cell (ACP02) cell lines. The reduction in viability appears to be more effective in glioblastoma cell lines, with a common ic50 much lower when compared to other cell lines. We propose that the reduction in viability may be related to the decrease in reactive oxygen production in both lines after treatment with 1-DNJ. Besides that, 1-DNJ interrupts the cell cycle, prevents cell migration and induces necrosis-like cell death in the ACP02 lineage and apoptosis in the A172 lineage. Therefore, we suggest that 1-deoxynojirimycin may be an important and effective chemopreventive substance for the treatment of glioblastoma and gastric adenocarcinoma cancers.
dc.subject: Câncer - tratamento
dc.subject: Neoplasias gástricas
dc.subject: Agentes antineoplásicos
dc.subject: Compostos fitoquímicos
dc.subject: Adenocarcinoma
dc.subject: Glioblastoma
dc.subject: Citometria de fluxo
dc.subject: Aparelho digestivo - câncer
dc.subject: Bagassa guianensis
dc.subject: Tatajuba
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: NEUROCIÊNCIASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERALpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: NEUROFARMACOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Atividade antineoplásica da 1-desoxinojimiricina em modelos de câncer in vitro
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)