Cooperativa Agrícola Santo Antônio: uma ação coletiva bem sucedida no Município de Marituba-PA
dc.contributor.advisor1: SCHMITZ, Heribert
dc.creator: PRADO, Edy Silva de Azevedo Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2008-05-29
dc.description.abstract: This research is about a case study in the Agricultural Cooperative Santo Antônio (COOPSANT) in Marituba City, state of Pará. The cooperative is a national and regional reference as a collective entrepreneurshipment in the area of production of hydroponic lettuce, ornamental plants and organic vegetables. The goal of the research is to study the selfmanagement process in the cooperative. For this were used qualitative and quantitative approaches based on non-formals and semi-structured interviews (application of a questionnaire) with the cooperated, as well as in loco observation. The work focuses mainly on the French School of Sociology of Organizations of Crozier and Friedberg that deals with issues such as power, organization and self management. Even facing problems such as conflicts, difficulties in enlisting the cooperation, among others, the shareholders contribute to the management of the organization, but it is obvious the predominant role of the president in coordination of actions and in the creation and modification of the operational rules of the cooperative. The power can be considered a force structuring the organization. The research identifies, in addition to the president, others in the cooperative that are strategic to it works. In conclusion we can say that the COOPSANT has a balanced self-management with an active participation of its members, but it is still essential the figure of the president driving the cooperative directions and supporting the decisions process in general assembly. The family participates actively in the form of individual and collective work, strengthening, buy this way, the familiar character of the associative entrepreneurshipment. So the cooperative members, even those who do not have family involved, say that the cooperative is a family business. The cooperative members are identified, both as a farmer, and as cooperating. The identity of the members creates a link between them and the organization to which they belong.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa trata de um estudo de caso realizado na Cooperativa Agrícola Santo Antônio (COOPSANT) no Município de Marituba-PA. A cooperativa é uma referência no Estado do Pará e a nível nacional como empreendimento coletivo no ramo da produção da alface hidropônica, plantas ornamentais e hortaliças orgânicas. O objetivo da pesquisa é estudar o processo de autogestão da cooperativa. Para isso, utilizaram-se as abordagens qualitativas e quantitativas baseadas em entrevistas informais e semi-estruturadas (aplicação de questionário) com os cooperados, bem como observação in loco. O trabalho enfoca, principalmente, a abordagem teórica da Escola Francesa de Sociologia das Organizações de Crozier e Friedberg que trata de temas como poder, organização e autogestão. Conclui-se que mesmo enfrentando problemas, como conflitos, dificuldades de mobilizar a cooperação, dentre outros, os sócios contribuem para a gestão da organização. A COOPSANT tem uma autogestão equilibrada com a participação ativa de seus sócios, mas destaca-se o papel predominante do presidente na condução dos processos decisórios na assembleia geral, coordenação das ações e criação e modificação das regras de funcionamento da cooperativa. O poder pode ser considerado uma força estruturante na organização. A pesquisa identifica, além do presidente, outras pessoas estratégicas na cooperativa. A família participa de forma ativa no trabalho individual e coletivo, assim, fortalecendo o caráter familiar do empreendimento associativo. Por isto os cooperados, mesmo os que não têm familiares envolvidos, dizem que a cooperativa é um empreendimento familiar. Os cooperados se identificam, tanto como agricultor, quanto como cooperado. A identidade dos membros cria um vínculo entre eles e a organização a qual pertencem.
dc.identifier.citation: PRADO, Edy Silva de Azevedo Carvalho. Cooperativa Agrícola Santo Antônio: uma ação coletiva bem sucedida no Município de Marituba-PA. 2008. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.subject: Gestão
dc.subject: Poder
dc.subject: Doutrina cooperativista
dc.subject: Cooperativa Agrícola Santo Antônio
dc.subject: Marituba - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA RURAL
dc.title: Cooperativa Agrícola Santo Antônio: uma ação coletiva bem sucedida no Município de Marituba-PApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)