Investigação geofísica ambiental e forense nos cemitérios do Benguí e do Tapanã (Belém - PA)
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Lúcia Maria da Costa e
dc.creator: NASCIMENTO, Waldemir Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-06
dc.description.abstract: The Geophysics is an useful tool in the study of the contamination of water caused by cemeteries, and in the forensic investigation as well as. The contamination caused by cemeteries is still a theme little studied. Besides, forensic Geophysics is almost unknown in Brazil. To study those two themes – cemeteries and forensic targets – two public cemeteries were chosen: the cemetery of Bengui, already disabled, and the cemetery of Tapanã. The geophysical investigation in the two cemeteries was accomplished with two electromagnetic methods: ground penetrating radar (GPR) and Slingram of low induction number (low induction number – LIN). In the cemetery of Bengui, the GPR method was tested for the detection of the ground-water level because in the implantation of a cemetery, the most important information is the depth of the aquifer. In the Cemetery of Tapanã, where the Controlled Test Site for Forensic Geophysics, Environmental and of Rescue, denominated FORAMB, was implanted, GPR and Slingram were used in monthly surveys in order to detect the ground-water level, monitoring the development of the contamination and, especially, to find forensic objectives (a corpse, a box simulating a tunnel and a box with iron metal pieces simulating weapons). The GPR method was shown effective in all of the studies, especially in the delineation of the forensic objectives. The Slingram didn’t supply useful information.
dc.description.resumo: A Geofísica é uma ferramenta útil no estudo da contaminação de água provocada por cemitérios, assim como na investigação criminalística. A contaminação provocada por cemitérios é um tema ainda pouco estudado. Por outro lado, Geofísica forense é quase desconhecida no Brasil. Para estudar esses dois temas – cemitérios e alvos forenses – foram eleitos dois cemitérios públicos: o cemitério do Bengui, já desativado, e o cemitério do Tapanã. A investigação geofísica nos dois Cemitérios foi realizada por meio dos métodos eletromagnéticos ground penetrating radar (GPR) e Slingram de baixo número de indução (low induction number – LIN). No Cemitério do Bengui, testou-se o GPR na detecção do nível hidrostático, visto que, na implantação de um Cemitério, a informação mais importante é a profundidade do aquífero. No Cemitério do Tapanã, onde foi implantado o Campo de Testes controlados para Geofísica Forense, Ambiental e de Resgate, denominado FORAMB, utilizou-se GPR e Slingram em levantamentos mensais a fim de detectar o nível hidrostático, monitorar o desenvolvimento da contaminação e, especialmente, encontrar alvos forenses (um cadáver, uma caixa simulando um túnel e uma caixa com ferros simulando armas). O GPR mostrou-se eficaz em todos os estudos, especialmente na delineação dos alvos forenses. O Slingram não forneceu informações úteis.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Waldemir Gonçalves. Investigação geofísica ambiental e forense nos cemitérios do Benguí e do Tapanã (Belém - PA). 2009. 153 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Geociências, Belém, 2009. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica
dc.subject: Geofísica ambiental
dc.subject: Geofísica forense
dc.subject: Poluição
dc.subject: Radar de penetração no solo
dc.subject: Cemitério São José - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Benguí - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Tapanã - PApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICA::GEOFISICA APLICADA
dc.title: Investigação geofísica ambiental e forense nos cemitérios do Benguí e do Tapanã (Belém - PA)
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)