Designing feasible deployment strategies for cell-free massive MIMO networks : assessing cost-effectiveness and reliability
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: MONTI, Paolo
dc.contributor.advisor1: COSTA, João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque
dc.creator: FERNANDES, André Lucas Pinho
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-14
dc.description.abstract: Cell-free Massive Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (mMIMO) networks are a promising solution for the Sixth Generation of mobile systems (6G) and beyond. These networks utilize multiple distributed antennas to transmit and receive signals coherently, under an apparently non-cellular communication paradigm that eliminates the traditional concept of cells in mobile networks. This shift poses significant deployment challenges, as conventional tools designed for cellular systems are inadequate for planning and evaluating cell-free mMIMO architectures. In this sense, the literature has been developing models specific to cell-free mMIMO that deal with system coordination, fronthaul signaling, required computational complexities of processing procedures, segmented fronthaul, transitioning from cellular network deployments, and integration to Open Radio Access Network (O-RAN) technologies. These advancements are instrumental in transforming cell-free mMIMO from a theoretical system to a practical application. Despite this, further study is needed to integrate existing models and develop practical evaluation tools to assess the feasibility of cell-free mMIMO and its enablers. This thesis addresses these gaps by proposing new tools to evaluate the feasibility of cell-free mMIMO networks regarding reliability and costs. The first tool focuses on evaluating the reliability of cell-free mMIMO. It is used to improve the understanding of possible failure impacts and to develop effective protection schemes for the fronthaul network of cell-free mMIMO networks. Results for an indoor office implementation with an area of 100 m2 and a Transmission-Reception Point (TRP) spacing of 20 m, demonstrate that cell-free systems with segmented fronthaul, i.e., with serial fronthaul connections between TRPs, require protection strategies. It is shown that interconnecting serial chains and partially duplicating serial chains (40% redundancy) are effective protection schemes. Finally, in the considered indoor scenarios, interconnection appears to be the most feasible alternative when the number of serial chains is higher than three. The second tool assesses the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of cell-free mMIMO and its enablers, considering essential aspects, like user demands, fronthaul bandwidth limitations, and hardware processing capacities. The tool is used to evaluate the costs of two functional splits from the literature that are equivalent to distributed and centralized processing architectures for cell-free mMIMO networks. Results for an ultra-dense urban scenario covering an area of 0.25 km2 with up to 800 TRPs, reveal that centralized processing is more feasible for most user demands, hardware configurations of TRP, and cost considerations. Despite this, distributed processing may be more feasible in limited cases of low demand (up to 50 Mbps per user) and under massive cost reductions for expenses related to TRPs deployment.
dc.description.resumo: Redes cell-free Massive Multiple-Input Multiple-Outputs (mMIMO) são uma solução promissora para os sistemas móveis de Sexta Geração (6G) e além. Estas redes utilizam múltiplas antenas distribuídas para transmitir e receber sinais de forma coerente, sob um paradigma de comunicação aparentemente não celular que elimina o conceito tradicional de células em redes móveis. Esta mudança apresenta desafios significativos de implementação, pois as ferramentas convencionais projetadas para sistemas celulares são inadequadas para planejar e avaliar arquiteturas cell-free mMIMO. Nesse sentido, a literatura vem desenvolvendo modelos específicos para sistemas cell-free mMIMO que lidam com a coordenação de sistema, a sinalização fronthaul, as complexidades computacionais necessárias de procedimentos de processamento, o fronthaul segmentado, a transição de implementação a partir de redes celulares e a integração com a tecnologia Open Radio Access Network (ORAN). Esses avanços são fundamentais para transformar o cell-free mMIMO de um sistema teórico em uma aplicação prática. Apesar disso, mais estudos são necessários para integrar os modelos existentes e desenvolver ferramentas práticas de avaliação para examinar a viabilidade de cell-free mMIMO e de seus facilitadores. Esta tese visa preencher estas lacunas ao propor novas ferramentas para avaliar a viabilidade de redes cell-free mMIMO em termos de confiabilidade e custos. A primeira ferramenta concentra-se na avaliação da confiabilidade do cellfree mMIMO. Ela é usada para melhorar a compreensão de possíveis impactos de falhas e para desenvolver esquemas de proteção eficazes para o fronthaul de redes cell-free mMIMO. Resultados para uma implementação em escritório indoor com uma área de 100 m2 e espaçamento entre Transmission-Reception Points (TRPs) de 20 m, demonstram que sistemas cell-free com fronthaul segmentado, ou seja, com conexões de fronthaul seriais entre TRPs, necessitam de estratégias de proteção. É mostrado que interconectar cadeias seriais e duplicar parcialmente as cadeias seriais (redundância de 40%) são esquemas de proteção eficazes. Por fim, nos cenários indoor considerados, a interconexção parece ser a alternativa mais viável quando o número de cadeias seriais é maior que três. A segunda ferramenta avalia o Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) de redes cell-free mMIMO, considerando aspectos essenciais, como demandas dos usuários, limitações de largura de banda de fronthaul e capacidades de processamento de hardware. A ferramenta é usada para avaliar os custos de duas divisões funcionais da literatura que são equivalentes a arquiteturas de processamento distribuído e centralizado para redes cell-free mMIMO. Resultados para um cenário urbano ultra denso cobrindo uma área de 0,25 km2 com até 800 TRPs, revelam que processamento centralizado é mais viável para a maioria das demandas dos usuários, configurações de hardware de TRP, e considerações de custo. Apesar disso, processamento distribuído pode ser mais viável em casos limitados de baixa demanda (até 50 Mbps por usuário) e sob enormes reduções de custos relacionadas à implantação dos TRPs.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, André Lucas Pinho. Designing feasible deployment strategies for cell-free massive MIMO networks : assessing cost-effectiveness and reliability. Orientador: João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque Costa. 2024. 213 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16635. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Cell-free massive MIMOpt_BR
dc.subject: Avaliação técnico-econômica
dc.subject: Fronthaul segmentado
dc.subject: Avaliação de confiabilidade
dc.subject: Esquemas de proteção
dc.subject: Implantação de rede
dc.subject: Cell-free massive MIMOpt_BR
dc.subject: Techno-economic assessment
dc.subject: Segmented fronthaul
dc.subject: Reliability assessment
dc.subject: Network deployment
dc.subject: Functional splits
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: COMPUTAÇÃO APLICADApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: INTELIGÊNCIA COMPUTACIONALpt_BR