O desenvolvimento socioambiental na Transamazônica: a trajetória de um discurso a muitas vozes
dc.contributor.advisor1: VEIGA JUNIOR, Iran Pereira
dc.creator: SOUZA, Ana Paula Santos
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description.abstract: The Transamazônica is a region of agricultural frontier planned by the military governments, with a finality to connect The Amazônia to the rest of the country. With the abandon of the colonization project, the migrants reacted and with the help of Catholic Church created on important social movement. The discourse of a sustainable development, diffused by ECO92 to Transamazônica in 1989, with the meeting of Xingu Indian people, in protest against the construction of Belo Monte Hydroelectric power station. The focus of this study is the discourse. It treats an historic-social analyze of oral and writing discourse of agricultors and the Catholic Church, on the development and the environment, identifying limits and the possibilities, as the provoked changes by its in the politic social and environmental scenery of the region. It used the method of the analyze of discourse since the category of interdiscoursevity, denominated bay Fairclough (2001) as the combination of several elements of order of discourse in a same discourse. The objective of this category is to specify the types of discourse that they are present in analyzed discourse sample. The areas of the study is situated in the west of Pará, more exactly in the localized municipalities a long of BR – 230, of Uruará until Pacaja, in the BR-163, of Placas until Itaituba and in the middle Xingu including the municipalities of Vitória do Xingu, Senador José Porfirio e Porto de Moz. This region is also the priority area of actuation of Prelazia of Xingu and the leaded social movement by agricultors. Four subjects were selected to the analyze: the demarcation of the Cachoeira Seca Indian Land, Especial FNO, the Belo Monte construction and the Proambiente program. The results chose that the international social environmental influenced the agricultors social movement of Transamazônica and Xingu. Though, the creation of the resex, parks, well as debates about the environmental impacts of Belo Monte, a expansion of the soybean and other initiatives also showed that the diversified familiar agriculture, with access to the public politics, getting their production benefited and commercialized, it’s the model of aspired development by these actors. The Proambiente is an example of this.
dc.description.resumo: A Transamazônica é uma região de fronteira agrícola planejada pelos governos militares com a finalidade de ligar a Amazonia ao restante do país. Com o abandono do projeto do projeto de colonização, os imigrantes reagiram e com apoio da igreja católica, criaram um movimento social forte. O discurso do desenvolvimento sustentável, difundido na ECO92, chega a Transamazonica em 198, apartir do Encontro dos povos indígenas do Xingu em protesto a construção de Belo Monte. O enfoque desse trabalho é o discurso trata-se de uma análise histórico social do discurso oral e escrito dos agricultores e da igreja catolica, sobre desenvolvimento e meio ambiente. O objetivo é especificar os tipos de discurso que estão delineados na amostra discursiva sob análise. A área do estudo está situada na região Oeste do Pará com um recorte espacial nos municipios localizados ao longo da BR-230, de Rurópolis a Pacajá, na BR-163 de Rurópolis A Itaituba e no médio Xingu incluindo os municipios de Vitória do Xingu, Senador José Porfírio e Porto de Moz. Essa região é também a área prioritária de atuação da Prelazia do xingu e do movimento social coordenado pelos agricultores familiares. Quatro assuntos foram selecionados para análise:a demarcação da terra indígena Cachoeira Seca, o FNO especial, a construção de Belo Monte e o programa Proambient. Os resultados mostraram que o discurso socioambiental internacional influenciou o movimento social dos agricultores da Transamazônica e Xingu. Entretanto, a criação das resex, parques, bem como os debates sobre os impactos ambientais de Belo Monte, a expansão da soja e outras iniciativas revelaram também que a agricultura familiar diversificada, com acesso as políticas públicas, tendo sua produção beneficiada e comercializada, é o modelo de desenvolvimento almejado por esses atores. O Proambiente é um exemplo disso
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Ana Paula Santos. O desenvolvimento socioambiental na Transamazônica: a trajetória de um discurso a muitas vozes. Orientador: Iran Pereira Veiga Junior. 2006. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agriculturas Familiares e Desenvolvimento Sustentável) - Núcleo de Ciências Agrárias e Desenvolvimento Rural, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2006. Disponível em: . Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto Amazônico de Agriculturas Familiares
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agriculturas Amazônicas
dc.source.urihttps://drive.google.com/drive/u/1/folders/13q2DJ8HWcnR1Z7eFN5B_ATaLlC9wYNtKpt_BR
dc.subject: Meio ambiente – Amazônia (PERGAMUM)
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar – Amazônia (PERGAMUM)
dc.subject: Transamazônica
dc.subject: Xingu
dc.subject: Discurso
dc.subject: Development
dc.subject: Familiar agriculture
dc.subject: Environment
dc.subject: Discourse
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: AGRICULTURAS FAMILIARES E DESENVOLVIMENTO SUSTENTÁVELpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: DINÂMICAS ECONÔMICAS, CULTURAIS E SOCIOAMBIENTAIS NO DESENVOLVIMENTO RURAL NA AMAZÔNIApt_BR