SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Contrastes químicos, mineralógicos e de fertilidade entre solos tipo terra preta arqueológica: sítio da Mata, no limite Oriental da Amazônia, e sítio Porto de Santarém, no Baixo Amazonas
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: KERN, Dirse Clara
dc.contributor.advisor1: COSTA, Marcondes Lima da
dc.creator: SILVA, Uibirá Sena
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-18
dc.description.abstract: Dark Earth sites are usually found in Amazonian Region. They stand out for their great content of ceramic fragments, urns, and lithic artifacts. Their soils present higher fertility if compared with the neighboring soils. Amazonian Dark Earths origins are related to pre-historic human activity of people who lived in ancient settlements in Amazonian Region for long periods of time. Recent researches reveal that the ceramic fragments from those sites present fertility as high as the soils, and even higher; and for that reason, when the ceramics fragments are exposed to weathering conditions, they could constitute in a potential source of nutrients for the soils that surround them. This study investigated the properties of soils and ceramic fragments from two ABE sites in distinct regions within the Amazon: Sítio da Mata, in São Luís City, Estate of Maranhão, region of forest-savanna transition; and Sítio Porto de Santarém, at the Tapajós River’s outfall, a former rain forest area that is currently intensively urbanized. This research aimed to characterize and compare the material from both sites, and correlate them to de different geomorphologic contexts in which they’re inserted. In the Sítio da Mata was sampled material from the ABE soil profile and from adjacent soil profile, and in Sítio Porto de Santarém, was sampled material only in the ABE soil profile. The samples comprised both soil and ceramic fragments matrices. The material was subjected to particle size analysis (soil samples only), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) analysis, total chemical analysis by ICP-MS/OES, and fertility parameters analysis. Phosphorus fractionation was also performed in aim to determine the phosphorus species (P-Ca, P-Fe-Al, and organic P) present in soils and ceramic fragments samples. This study investigated the properties of soils and ceramic fragments from two ABE sites in distinct regions within the Amazon: Sítio da Mata, in São Luís City, Estate of Maranhão, region of forest-savanna transition; and Sítio Porto de Santarém, at the Tapajós River’s outfall, a former rain forest area that is currently intensively urbanized. This research aimed to characterize and compare the material from both sites, and correlate them to de different geomorphologic contexts in which they’re inserted. In the Sítio da Mata was sampled material from the ABE soil profile and from adjacent soil profile, and in Sítio Porto de Santarém, was sampled material only in the ABE soil profile. The samples comprised both soil and ceramic fragments matrices. The material was submitted to particle size analysis (soil samples only), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) analysis, total chemical analysis by ICP-MS/OES, and fertility parameters analysis. Phosphorus fractionation was also performed in aim to determine the phosphorus species (P-Ca, P-Fe-Al, and organic P) present in soils and ceramic fragments samples. ABE from both sites showed high contents of the sand fraction, and soil texture varied from silty-loam to loam sand in Sítio da Mata and sandyloam in the entire ABE profile in Sítio Porto de Santarém. Mineralogical composition in both soils showed no significant differences: they consist most of quartz and kaolinite as primary mineral phases, and anatase and muscovite as accessory mineral phases. Chemical analysis reveal that the soils are composed most for SiO2 and Al2O3, confirming the mineralogical results, and Fe2O3 and TiO2 in minor quantities. P2O5, CaO, K2O and MgO are present in amounts below 0,5%, however, they show higher values in the soils from Sítio Porto de Santarém if compared to Sítio da Mata. Among the trace elements analyzed, only V, Cu, Zn, Sr and Ba stand out, and also show higher values in Sítio Porto de Santarém’s soils. Amounts and distribution patterns for Rare Earth Elements (REE), when normalized by condrits, are similar in both sites, showing enrichment of Light REE, strong positive anomaly for Ce, and negative anomaly for Eu. Differences only in the available P, Ca2+ and Mg2+ contents, although in relatively low values, suggest different anthropic influence over the pre-ABE soils. ABE soils from Sítio Porto de Santarém show higher fertility given for the higher contents of available P, ranging from 72,9 to 305,7 mg Kg-1, and Ca2+, ranging from 3,52 to 5,16 mg Kg-1, compared to 5,4 to 12,7 mg Kg-1 of P content and 0,96 to 2,31 mg Kg-1 of Ca2+ content in Sítio da Mata’s soils. Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC), sum of bases, base saturation and soil organic matter (SOM) were also higher in ABE from Sítio Porto de Santarém. Ceramic fragments from both sites are composed by quartz and metakaolinite, and also illite and anatase. Albite and microcline were detected only in ceramic fragments from Sítio Porto de Santarém. Therefore, they are composed mainly by SiO2 and Al2O3, and in smaller amounts, by Fe2O3 and TiO2. At Santarém, however, ceramic fragments contain also high amounts of P2O5, ranging from 3,49% to 5,37%, and the values for CaO, K2O, Na2O, Cu, Zn, Sr and Ba exceed those from Sítio da Mata. The contents and distribution pattern for REE are similar in ceramic fragments from both sites, with enrichment of LREE, positive anomaly for Ce and negative anomalies for Eu and Ho. Therefore, the ceramic fragments from both sites are mineralogicaly distinct, although they’re immersed in a similar soil matrix. The presence of phosphorus is compatible with others ceramic fragments found in different ABE sites. The fertility of ceramic fragments from Sítio Porto de Santarém showed better rates, with slightly higher pH if compared to ceramic fragments from Sítio da Mata, higher amounts of available Ca2+, K+ and mainly available P, besides higher CEC, sum of bases and base saturation, corroborating the higher fertility of the soils from Sítio Porto de Santarém. Phosphorus fractionation shows that in soil matrix from the studied sites, phosphorus is mainly related to organic compounds, while in ceramic fragments matrix, it is mainly related to nonapatite inorganic compounds. Apatite phosphorus is present in small amounts in both soil and ceramic fragments matrices. Therefore, it is likely that phosphorus present in organic material discarded by ancient people, as various kind of bones, among others, when submitted to tropical pedogenesis, were gradually dissolved, releasing phosphorus, which was partially fixed as Fe-Al phosphates, common mineral phases in tropical soils, as well as organic matter, abundant in ABE, respectively representing the nonapatite inorganic phosphorus and the organic phosphorus fractions.
dc.description.resumo: Sítios TPA são comuns na região amazônica. Destacam-se pelo grande conteúdo de fragmentos de vasilhas cerâmicas, urnas funerárias e artefatos líticos. Como solos, se apresentam com elevada fertilidade em relação aos solos circunvizinhos. A origem dos solos tipo TPA é relacionada às atividades cotidianas de populações pré-históricas que viveram em assentamentos antigos por longos períodos nos últimos milhares de anos na Amazônia. Pesquisas recentes mostram que os fragmentos cerâmicos destes sítios apresentam fertilidade tão alta ou superior à do próprio solo que os envolve, podendo se constituir em uma potencial fonte de nutrientes para estes solos. O presente trabalho investigou os solos e os fragmentos cerâmicos de dois sítios TPA localizados em regiões distintas da Amazônia: o Sítio da Mata, localizado na região metropolitana de São Luís do Maranhão, área de transição floresta savana; e o Sítio Porto de Santarém, localizado na foz do rio Tapajós, área originalmente de floresta, mas atualmente urbanizada. A pesquisa objetivou caracterizar e diferenciar o material dos dois sítios, buscando relacioná-los aos diferentes contextos geomorfológicos nos quais estão inseridos. No Sítio da Mata foram coletadas amostras no perfil de TPA e de solo adjacente, e no Sítio Porto de Santarém apenas no perfil de TPA. As amostras compreendem tanto a matriz solo como fragmentos cerâmicos. Esse material foi submetido a análises granulométricas (apenas amostras de solo), análises mineralógicas por Difração de Raios-X (DRX), química total por ICP-MS/OES, e análise dos parâmetros de fertilidade. Foram também quantificadas as espécies de fósforo (apatítico, Fe-Al e orgânico) presentes nos solos e nos fragmentos cerâmicos. Os solos TPA do Maranhão e de Santarém apresentam elevados conteúdos de fração areia, com textura variando de franco-siltosa a areia franca no Sítio da Mata e textura franco-arenosa em todo o perfil do Sítio Porto de Santarém. A composição mineralógica dos solos não apresentou diferenças significativas entre os sítios estudados: constituem-se basicamente de quartzo e caulinita como minerais principais, e anatásio e muscovita como minerais acessórios nos dois sítios. As análises químicas revelam solos dominados por SiO2 e Al2O3, corroborando a mineralogia, tendo Fe2O3 e TiO2 em menores proporções. P2O5, CaO, K2O e MgO estão em concentrações inferiores a 0,5%, porém, mais elevados na TPA do Porto de Santarém. Entre os elementos traço analisados, apenas V, Cu, Zn, Sr e Ba se destacam, da mesma forma mais elevados no Sítio Porto de Santarém. As concentrações e os padrões de distribuição dos elementos terras raras, quando normalizados aos condritos, são semelhantes nos dois sítios, com enriquecimento dos ETRL e forte anomalia positiva de Ce, e negativa de Eu. As diferenças apenas nos conteúdos de P disponível, Ca2+ e Mg2+, mesmo que em valores relativamente baixos, sugerem influência antrópica diferenciada sobre os solos pré-TPA. Os solos TPA do Sítio Porto de Santarém apresentam fertilidade mais elevada, dada pelos maiores teores de P disponível, variando de 72,9 a 305,7 mg Kg-1, e Ca2+, variando de 3,52 a 5,16 mg Kg-1, contra 5,4 a 12,7 mg Kg-1 de P e 0,96 a 2,31 mg Kg-1 de Ca2+ no Sítio da Mata. CTC, soma e saturação por bases e teor de matéria orgânica também são superiores na TPA do Sítio Porto de Santarém. Os fragmentos cerâmicos dos dois sítios são constituídos por quartzo e metacaulinita, além de illita e anatásio. Albita e microclínio foram identificados somente nos FC do Sítio Porto de Santarém. São, desta forma, formados principalmente por SiO2 e Al2O3, e Fe2O3 e TiO2 em menores proporções. Em Santarém, entretanto, os fragmentos contém ainda teores elevados de P2O5, de 3,49 a 5,37%, e os valores de CaO, K2O, Na2O, Cu, Zn, Sr e Ba suplantam aqueles do Sítio da Mata. As concentrações e os padrões de distribuição dos ETR são semelhantes nos FC dos dois sítios, com enriquecimento de ETRL, anomalia positiva de Ce e anomalias negativas de Eu e Ho. Portanto os fragmentos cerâmicos do Sítio Porto de Santarém são mineralogicamente distintos daqueles do Sítio da Mata, embora estejam em uma matriz de solo idêntica nos dois sítios. A presença de fósforo é compatível com os demais fragmentos encontrados em outros sítios TPA na Amazônia. A fertilidade dos FC do Sítio Porto de Santarém apresentou melhores parâmetros, com pH levemente superior aos dos FC do Sítio da Mata, maiores teores de Ca2+, K+ e principalmente de P disponível, além de maiores CTC e soma e saturação por bases, corroborando a fertilidade mais elevada no Sítio Porto de Santarém. O fracionamento de fósforo revelou que na matriz dos solos das TPAs estudadas o fósforo está ligado principalmente a compostos orgânicos, enquanto nos fragmentos cerâmicos aparece principalmente como inorgânico não apatítico. Fosfato apatítico aparece em pequenas concentrações na matriz dos solos e nos fragmentos cerâmicos dos dois sítios. É provável, portanto, que o fósforo que estava presente em materiais orgânicos descartados pelos povos antigos, como ossos diversos, entre outros materiais, ao serem submetidos à pedogênese tropical, foram gradualmente dissolvidos, liberando o fósforo, que foi parcialmente fixado como fosfatos de Fe e/ou Al, fases minerais comuns em solos tropicais, bem como na matéria orgânica, abundante nas TPAs, representando as frações de fósforo inorgânico não apatítico e de fósforo orgânico respectivamente.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Uibirá Sena. Contrastes químicos, mineralógicos e de fertilidade entre solos tipo terra preta arqueológica: sítio da Mata, no limite Oriental da Amazônia, e sítio Porto de Santarém, no Baixo Amazonas. Orientador: Marcondes Lima da Costa. 2012. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geoquímica e Petrologia) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica. Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2012. Disponível em:http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14808. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Cerâmica
dc.subject: Terra Preta Arqueológica
dc.subject: Fragmentos Cerâmicos
dc.subject: Mineralogia
dc.subject: Fertilidade
dc.subject: Fracionamento de Fósforo
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOQUÍMICA E PETROLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: MINERALOGIA E GEOQUÍMICApt_BR