Petrografia, alterações hidrotermais e eventos mineralizantes do Bloco Norte do depósito aurífero Volta Grande, Domínio Bacajá (PA), Cráton Amazônico
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | VASQUEZ, Marcelo Lacerda | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | FERNANDES, Carlos Marcello Dias | |
| dc.creator | SOUZA, Hugo Paiva Tavares de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The southeastern region of the Amazonian Craton has been the target of several mineral survey programs over the past few years, which have recently led to the identification of the world-class Volta Grande gold deposit, with reserves of ~3.8 Moz at 1.02 g/t, which provides an expectation of 17 years of operation. The deposit is in the municipality of Senador José Porfírio in Pará and is housed in Rhyacian granitoids (2.15 Ga) that occur associated with the volcano-sedimentary Siderian sequence (2.45 Ga) of the Três Palmeiras Group. These units are in the Bacajá Domain, which is formed by belts of high-grade para- and orthoderived rocks and greenstone belt of Archean to Siderian protoliths, reworked during the orogenesis of the Transamazonian Cycle (2.26–2.06 Ga). Granitoids and charnockites sectioned this set in Rhyacian. Part of the mineralization at the Volta Grande is housed in granitoids metamorphosed under medium to high-grade conditions. Local kinematic indicators suggest dip-slip movement in which the greenstone moves up relative to the intrusive rocks. Petrographic descriptions carried out in this work revealed: 1) gray to greenish mylonitic granodiorite, with intense deformation of the main minerals that make up them, such as quartz, biotite, and feldspars. The texture in this lithotype is mainly porphyroclastic. Main metamorphic foliation (S1) is defined by biotite and amphibole, as well as reveals concordant quartz veins and venules. The highest gold contents are distributed in upper amphibolite facies zones. In these, the ore occurs mainly as isolated grains in cm-sized quartz veins and venules associated with pervasive carbonatic alteration that was synchronous to dynamic metamorphism, as well as in a fracture-controlled style. Part of the gold is also associated with a low sulfides content disseminated in the veins and host rock; 2) The metamafic rocks comprise foliated fine- to medium-grained amphibolite and andesite with a dark grayish-green color and nematoblastic texture. Chlorite, calcite, sericite, and opaque minerals are the main secondary phases. These relationships are compatible with lode-type gold systems, usually developed in the transition between greenschist to amphibolite metamorphic facies. Lava flows and dykes of isotropic rhyodacite, rhyolite, and plutonic rocks such as quartz monzonite, granodiorite, monzodiorite, and minor microgranite cut the mineralizing event previously described. Plutonic rocks are medium- to coarse-grained, have a gray color with reddish and greenish portions throughout the profiles, inequigranular texture with quartz, feldspar, biotite, and amphibole. Apatite, zircon, calcite, epidote, and opaque minerals are primary accessories. In turn, volcanics have light gray, black or dark red colors, porphyritic to aphyric texture, and microlithic or felsophyric groundmass. They reveal phenocrysts of plagioclase, amphibole, potassic feldspar, and quartz. This volcano-plutonic system contains potassic, propylitic, intermediate argillic, and/or carbonate hydrothermal alterations in selective, pervasive, or fracture-controlled styles. In hydrothermalized zones, gold occurs as isolated grains disseminated or associated with sulfides, as well as in cm-sized quartz veins in a stockwork arrangement. These characteristics are like those of shallow intermediate- to lowsulfidation epithermal systems already identified in the Amazonian Craton. The Volta Grande data suggest a second overprinted mineralizing event, common in high-tonnage productive gold deposits in China, Finland, and other areas of the planet and represents a new exploration guide for the Bacajá Domain. Several mineralizing events are critical to the economic feasibility and longevity of world-class gold deposits. Thus, new geochemical, geochronological, microthermometric, and stable isotope data will be obtained to better define the genetic modeling of the Volta Grande gold deposit. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A região sudeste do Cráton Amazônico tem sido alvo de vários programas de pesquisa mineral ao longo dos últimos anos, que recentemente levaram à identificação do depósito de ouro de classe mundial Volta Grande, com reservas de ~3,8 Moz a 1,02 g/t, o que propicia expectativa de 17 anos de operação. O depósito se localiza no município de Senador José Porfírio no Pará e está hospedado em granitoides riacianos (2,15 Ga) que ocorrem associados à sequência vulcano-sedimentar sideriana (2,45 Ga) do Grupo Três Palmeiras. Estas unidades se situam no Domínio Bacajá, formado por cinturões de rochas para- e ortoderivadas de alto grau e supracrustais tipo greenstone belt com protólitos arqueanos a siderianos, retrabalhados durante as orogêneses do Ciclo Transamazônico (2,26–2,06 Ga). Granitoides e charnockitos seccionaram esse pacote no Riaciano. Parte da mineralização em Volta Grande é hospedada em granitoides metamorfisados em condições de médio a alto grau. Os indicadores cinemáticos locais sugerem um cavalgamento do greenstone belt em relação às rochas intrusivas. Descrições petrográficas realizadas neste trabalho revelaram: 1) granodiorito milonítico de cor cinza a esverdeado, com intensa deformação dos principais minerais que os constituem, tais como quartzo, biotita e feldspatos. A textura nesse litotipo é predominantemente porfiroclástica. A foliação metamórfica principal (S1) é definida por biotita e anfibólio, bem como revela veios e vênulas de quartzo concordantes. Os maiores teores de ouro estão distribuídos em zonas de fácies anfibolito superior. Nessas, o minério ocorre principalmente como grãos isolados em vênulas e veios centimétricos de quartzo associados à alteração carbonática pervasiva que foi síncrona ao metamorfismo dinâmico, bem como em estilo fissural. Parte do ouro também está associada a baixo teor de sulfetos disseminados nos veios e rocha encaixante; 2) As rochas metamáficas compreendem anfibolito e andesito foliados de cor verde-cinza escuro, granulação fina a média, e textura nematoblástica. Clorita, calcita, sericita e minerais opacos são as principais fases secundárias. Essas relações são compatíveis com sistemas de ouro do tipo orogênico (lode-type), comumente desenvolvido na transição entre as fácies metamórficas xisto verde e anfibolito. Fluxos de lava e diques de riodacito, riolito e rochas plutônicas isotrópicas, como quartzo monzonito, granodiorito, monzodiorito e microgranito subordinado seccionam o evento mineralizante anteriormente descrito. As rochas plutônicas apresentam granulação média a grossa, cor cinza com porções avermelhadas e esverdeadas ao longo do perfil, textura inequigranular com quartzo, feldspatos, biotita e anfibólio. Apatita, zircão, calcita, epídoto e minerais opacos são acessórios primários. As vulcânicas tem cores cinza claro, preto ou vermelho escuro, textura porfirítica a afírica e matriz microlítica ou felsofírica. Revelam fenocristais de plagioclásio, anfibólio, feldspato potássico e quartzo. Esse sistema vulcanoplutonismo contêm alterações hidrotermais potássica, propilítica, argílica intermediária e/ou carbonática em estilos seletivo, pervasivo ou fissural. Em zonas hidrotermalizadas, o ouro ocorre como grãos isolados disseminados ou associados aos sulfetos, bem como em veios centimétricos de quartzo em arranjo stockwork. Essas características são semelhantes às dos sistemas rasos epitermais de sulfidação intermediária a baixa, já identificados no Cráton Amazônico. Os dados do Volta Grande sugerem um segundo evento mineralizante superposto, fato comum em depósitos de ouro de alta tonelagem produtivos na China, Finlândia e outras áreas do planeta e representa um novo guia de exploração para o Domínio Bacajá. Vários eventos mineralizantes são fundamentais para a viabilidade econômica e longevidade dos depósitos auríferos de classe mundial. Assim, serão obtidos novos dados geoquímicos, geocronológicos, microtermométricos e de isótopos estáveis para a melhor definição da modelagem genética do depósito Volta Grande. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Hugo Paiva Tavares de. Petrografia, alterações hidrotermais e eventos mineralizantes do Bloco Norte do depósito aurífero Volta Grande, Domínio Bacajá (PA), Cráton Amazônico. Orientador: Carlos Marcello Dias Fernandes; Coorientador: Marcelo Lacerda Vasquez. 2021. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14179. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estratigrafia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hidrotermalismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ouro orogênico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vulcano-plutonismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Stratigraphy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hydrothermalism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orogenic gold | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Volcano-plutonism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazonian Craton | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOQUÍMICA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |