A Comparison of dimensionality reduction and blind source separation techniques for video-based modal identification
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | SILVA, Moisés Felipe Mello da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | COSTA, João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque | |
dc.creator | PAES, Thaisse Dias | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Understading the dynamic properties of a structural system is indispensable for a reliable study of the structural behavior. Video-based structural dynamics identification has been effectively used as a key method for modal analysis in recent years.With several different approaches, the ones based on the blind source separation strategy have received increased attention for identifying structural characteristics. Blind source separation addresses the problem of separating or extracting the original source waveforms from a sensor array. Although the literature addresses several techniques to perform the source separation, only one of them (named complexity pursuit) is often employed for video-based solutions. This work aims to explore other blind source separation algorithms to perform video-based modal analysis. In order to perform the modal decomposition, a set of blind source separation methods is combined with different dimensionality reduction techniques for full-field high-resolution structural dynamics from video. Specifically, Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and NonnegativeMatrix Factorization (NNMF), two dimensionality reduction techniques, are used for video compression along with six source separation algorithms, resulting in twelve different frameworks tested over a laboratory cantilever beam structure and a bench-scale model of a three-story building structure. The blind source separation techniques used are: Complexity Pursuit (CP), Idependent Component Analysis (ICA), Second Order Blind Identification (SOBI), Second Order Blind Identification with Robust Orthogonalization (SOBIRO), Equivariant Robust Idependent Component Analysis (ERICA) and Algorithm for Multiple Unknown Signals Extraction (AMUSE). The twelve techniques based on dimensionality reduction and blind source separation algorithms are evaluated here using as the criteria comparison their mode shape, modal coordinates and MAC values. The main goal is to provide a range of alternatives for the vide-based structural dynamics evaluation. For specific algorithms, the results indicate that both dimensionality reduction techniques and the blind source separation methods play a major role in the mode estimation performance. In the experiment utilizing the cantilever beam structure, all expected modals were successfully identified using the algorithms based on PCA-CP, PCA-ICA, PCA-SOBIRO, PCA-ERICA, NNMF-CP, NNMFSOBI, NNMF-SOBIRO and NNMF-ERICA. For the second scenario, using the model of a three-story building structure, the methods that correctly perfomed modal analysis are based on PCA-CP, PCA-SOBI, PCA-SOBIRO, PCA-ERICA, NNMF-CP and NNMF-SOBIRO. It is suggested that The effectiveness of combining NNMF and blind source separation methods for modal analysis may be contingent upon the complexity of the system under investigation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Compreender as propriedades dinâmicas de um sistema estrutural é indispensável para um estudo confiável do comportamento da estrutura. A identificação da dinâmica estrutural baseada em vídeo tem sido efetivamente usada como um método chave para a análise modal nos últimos anos. Com várias abordagens diferentes, aquelas baseadas na estratégia de separação cega de fontes têm recebido maior atenção para a identificação de características estruturais. A separação cega de fontes aborda o problema de separar ou extrair as formas de onda da fonte original de uma matriz de sensores. Embora a literatura aborde diversas técnicas para realizar a separação de fontes, apenas uma delas (denominada complexit pursuit) é frequentemente empregada para soluções baseadas em vídeo. Este trabalho visa explorar outros algoritmos de separação cega de fontes para realizar análise modal baseada em vídeo. Para realizar a decomposição modal, um conjunto de métodos de separação cega de fontes é combinado com diferentes técnicas de redução de dimensionalidade para dinâmica estrutural de alta resolução de campo completo a partir de vídeo. Especificamente, a Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA) e a Fatoração de Matriz Não Negativa (NNMF), técnicas de redução de dimensionalidades, são usadas para compressão de vídeo junto com seis algoritmos de separação de fontes, resultando em doze estruturas diferentes testadas em uma estrutura de viga cantilever e um modelo em escala de uma estrutura de edifício de três andares. As técnicas de separação cega de fontes utilizadas são: Complexity Pursuit (CP), Idependent Component Analysis (ICA), Second Order Blind Identification (SOBI), Second Order Blind Identification with Robust Orthogonalization (SOBIRO), Equivariant Robust Idependent Component Analysis (ERICA) e Algoritmo para Extração de Múltiplos Sinais Desconhecidos (AMUSE). As doze técnicas baseadas em algoritmos de redução de dimensionalidade e separação cega de fontes são aqui avaliadas usando como critério de comparação sua forma de modo, coordenadas modais e valores de MAC. O objetivo principal é fornecer uma gama de alternativas para a avaliação da dinâmica estrutural baseada em vídeo. Para algoritmos específicos, os resultados indicam que tanto as técnicas de redução de dimensionalidade quanto os métodos de separação cega de fontes desempenham um papel importante no desempenho da estimativa de modo. No experimento utilizando a estrutura de viga em balanço, todos os modos de vibração esperados foram identificados com sucesso utilizando algoritmos baseados em PCA-CP, PCAICA, PCA-SOBIRO, PCA-ERICA, NNMF-CP, NNMF-SOBI, NNMF-SOBIRO e NNMFERICA. No segundo cenário, utilizando o modelo de uma estrutura de prédio de três andares, os métodos que realizaram corretamente a análise modal são baseados em PCA-CP, PCA-SOBI, PCA-SOBIRO, PCA-ERICA, NNMF-CP e NNMF-SOBIRO. Sugere-se que a eficácia da combinação de NNMF e métodos de separação cegas de fontes para análise modal pode depender da complexidade do sistema em investigação. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PAES, Thaisse Dias. A Comparison of dimensionality reduction and blind source separation techniques for video-based modal identification. Orientador: João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque Costa; Coorientador: Moisés Felipe Mello da Silva. 2023. 66 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16694. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Tecnologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Video-based structural dynamics | en |
dc.subject | Blind source separation | en |
dc.subject | Dimensionality reduction | en |
dc.subject | Modal analysis | en |
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | TELECOMUNICAÇÕES | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::TELECOMUNICACOES | pt_BR |
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | ELETROMAGNETISMO APLICADO | pt_BR |