SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Descontaminação de máscaras N95 em hospital público de Belém/PA: apresentação e avaliação de protocolo simplificado
dc.contributor.advisor1: DIAS, Carmen Gilda Barroso Tavares
dc.creator: MATTOS, Simone Lopes de
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-25
dc.description.abstracthe author presents a protocol for decontamination of N95 filter masks by means of short wave ultraviolet irradiation (UV-C), as well as the results of the microbiological validation testing of the UV-C device and qualitative research on the adherence of professionals from the João de Barros Barreto University Hospital, of the University Hospital Complex of the Federal University of Pará (HUJBB) to the aforementioned protocol. The microbiological tests demonstrated the efficacy of the decontamination protocol, as there was no bacterial growth in culture media inoculated with swabs of masks used in the hospital and decontaminated in the UV-C device, which proved the germicidal efficiency of UV-C irradiation. The results of the qualitative research point to the adherence of nursing professionals to the practice of mask decontamination, recognizing the practicality and contribution of the protocol to biosafety and occupational safety. As part of the same protocol, an alternative packaging for storing masks in the intervals of use of N95 masks is presented, considering their safe reuse. The protocol also has the following advantages: low cost and practicality of use, in addition to contributing to the reduction of infectious waste. Descriptors: Decontamination. Ultraviolet Rays. Radiation Dosimeters. Personal Protective Equipment. Respiratory Protection Devices. biosecurity.he author presents a protocol for decontamination of N95 filter masks by means of short wave ultraviolet irradiation (UV-C), as well as the results of the microbiological validation testing of the UV-C device and qualitative research on the adherence of professionals from the João de Barros Barreto University Hospital, of the University Hospital Complex of the Federal University of Pará (HUJBB) to the aforementioned protocol. The microbiological tests demonstrated the efficacy of the decontamination protocol, as there was no bacterial growth in culture media inoculated with swabs of masks used in the hospital and decontaminated in the UV-C device, which proved the germicidal efficiency of UV-C irradiation. The results of the qualitative research point to the adherence of nursing professionals to the practice of mask decontamination, recognizing the practicality and contribution of the protocol to biosafety and occupational safety. As part of the same protocol, an alternative packaging for storing masks in the intervals of use of N95 masks is presented, considering their safe reuse. The protocol also has the following advantages: low cost and practicality of use, in addition to contributing to the reduction of infectious waste. Descriptors: Decontamination. Ultraviolet Rays. Radiation Dosimeters. Personal Protective Equipment. Respiratory Protection Devices. biosecurity.he author presents a protocol for decontamination of N95 filter masks by means of short wave ultraviolet irradiation (UV-C), as well as the results of the microbiological validation testing of the UV-C device and qualitative research on the adherence of professionals from the João de Barros Barreto University Hospital, of the University Hospital Complex of the Federal University of Pará (HUJBB) to the aforementioned protocol. The microbiological tests demonstrated the efficacy of the decontamination protocol, as there was no bacterial growth in culture media inoculated with swabs of masks used in the hospital and decontaminated in the UV-C device, which proved the germicidal efficiency of UV-C irradiation. The results of the qualitative research point to the adherence of nursing professionals to the practice of mask decontamination, recognizing the practicality and contribution of the protocol to biosafety and occupational safety. As part of the same protocol, an alternative packaging for storing masks in the intervals of use of N95 masks is presented, considering their safe reuse. The protocol also has the following advantages: low cost and practicality of use, in addition to contributing to the reduction of infectious waste. Descriptors: Decontamination. Ultraviolet Rays. Radiation Dosimeters. Personal Protective Equipment. Respiratory Protection Devices. biosecurity.he author presents a protocol for decontamination of N95 filter masks by means of short wave ultraviolet irradiation (UV-C), as well as the results of the microbiological validation testing of the UV-C device and qualitative research on the adherence of professionals from the João de Barros Barreto University Hospital, of the University Hospital Complex of the Federal University of Pará (HUJBB) to the aforementioned protocol. The microbiological tests demonstrated the efficacy of the decontamination protocol, as there was no bacterial growth in culture media inoculated with swabs of masks used in the hospital and decontaminated in the UV-C device, which proved the germicidal efficiency of UV-C irradiation. The results of the qualitative research point to the adherence of nursing professionals to the practice of mask decontamination, recognizing the practicality and contribution of the protocol to biosafety and occupational safety. As part of the same protocol, an alternative packaging for storing masks in the intervals of use of N95 masks is presented, considering their safe reuse. The protocol also has the following advantages: low cost and practicality of use, in addition to contributing to the reduction of infectious waste. Descriptors: Decontamination. Ultraviolet Rays. Radiation Dosimeters. Personal Protective Equipment. Respiratory Protection Devices. biosecurity.he author presents a protocol for decontamination of N95 filter masks by means of short wave ultraviolet irradiation (UV-C), as well as the results of the microbiological validation testing of the UV-C device and qualitative research on the adherence of professionals from the João de Barros Barreto University Hospital, of the University Hospital Complex of the Federal University of Pará (HUJBB) to the aforementioned protocol. The microbiological tests demonstrated the efficacy of the decontamination protocol, as there was no bacterial growth in culture media inoculated with swabs of masks used in the hospital and decontaminated in the UV-C device, which proved the germicidal efficiency of UV-C irradiation. The results of the qualitative research point to the adherence of nursing professionals to the practice of mask decontamination, recognizing the practicality and contribution of the protocol to biosafety and occupational safety. As part of the same protocol, an alternative packaging for storing masks in the intervals of use of N95 masks is presented, considering their safe reuse. The protocol also has the following advantages: low cost and practicality of use, in addition to contributing to the reduction of infectious waste.
dc.description.affiliation: UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.description.resumo: A autora apresenta protocolo de descontaminação de máscaras de filtro N95 por meio da irradiação ultravioleta de ondas-curtas (UV-C), assim como, resultados da testagem microbiológica de validação do dispositivo UV-C e de pesquisa qualitativa sobre a adesão de profissionais do Hospital Universitário João de Barros Barreto, do Complexo Hospitalar Universitário da Universidade Federal do Pará (HUJBB), ao referido protocolo. Os testes microbiológicos demonstraram a eficácia do protocolo de descontaminação, pois não houve crescimento bacteriano em meios de cultura inoculados com esfregaços de máscaras usadas no hospital e descontaminadas no dispositivo UV-C, o que comprovou a eficiência germicida da irradiação UV-C. Os resultados da pesquisa qualitativa apontam para adesão dos profissionais da enfermagem à prática de descontaminação das máscaras, reconhecendo a praticidade e a contribuição do protocolo para a biossegurança e segurança ocupacional. Como parte do mesmo protocolo, é apresentada uma alternativa de embalagem para armazenamento das máscaras nos intervalos de uso das máscaras N95, considerando sua reutilização segura. O protocolo apresenta, ainda, como vantagens: o baixo custo e a praticidade de uso, além de contribuir para a redução do lixo infectante.
dc.identifier.citation: MATTOS, Simone Lopes de. Descontaminação de máscaras N95 em hospital público de Belém/PA: apresentação e avaliação de protocolo simplificado. Orientadora: Carmen Gilda Barroso Tavares Dias. 2024. 95 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Recursos Naturais da Amazônia) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16692. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Recursos Naturais da Amazônia
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Raios ultravioleta
dc.subject: Descontaminação
dc.subject: Biossegurança
dc.subject: Segurança ocupacional
dc.subject: Decontamination
dc.subject: Ultraviolet rays
dc.subject: Occupational safety
dc.subject: Biosecurity
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: USO E TRANSFORMAÇÃO DE RECURSOS NATURAISpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: MODELAGEM E SIMULAÇÃO DE PROCESSOSpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: ENGENHARIA DE PROCESSOSpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: MEIO AMBIENTE E ENERGIApt_BR
dc.title: Descontaminação de máscaras N95 em hospital público de Belém/PA: apresentação e avaliação de protocolo simplificado