Sarcophaginae (Diptera: Sarcophagidae) da Amazônia Brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: CARVALHO FILHO, Fernando da Silva
dc.contributor.advisor1: ESPOSITO, Maria Cristina
dc.creator: SOUZA, Matheus Tavares de
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-2338-3318
dc.date.issued: 2019-08
dc.description.abstract: The family Sarcophagidae (Diptera) has a cosmopolitan distribution, comprising 3.000 describeds species in 355 genera. Sarcophaginae is the most abundant and diverse subfamily in the new world. There are few studies about the family from Neotropical region, especially from Brazilian Amazon region, where there are few taxonomists. Therefore, this study enlarge the knowledge on the fauna of Sarcophaginae from the Brazilian Amazon, through descriptions and redescriptions of species and confection of dichotomous key to species of this region. This work was based on bibliographic survey and specimens from Brazilian Amazon housed in four entomological collections of Brazil. Morphological analysis, measurements and drawings of male species was presented. 132 species and 31 genera of Sarcophaginae from Brazilian Amazon have been found. Was made a description of a two new specie of the genus Dexosarcophaga and one Rettenmeyerina . A redescription of the monotypic genus Promayoa Dodge, 1966, was made with new illustrates. A keys to males are also provided, except for the species of the genus Lepidodexia , because the large number of undescribed Neotropical species of this genus would make any effort premature pending a complete revision of the fauna.
dc.description.resumo: A família Sarcophagidae (Diptera) tem distribuição cosmopolita e compreende cerca de 3.000 espécies e 355 gêneros descritos. Dentre suas subfamílias, Sarcophaginae é a mais diversa e ambundante no novo mundo. Há poucos estudos sobre a família para a região Neotropical, sobretudo para a região Amazônica onde há uma carência de taxonomistas no grupo. Sendo assim, o trabalho levantou as espécies da subfamília Sarcophaginae registradas para a Amazônia Brasileira e ampliou o conhecimento da fauna, através de descrição e redescrição de espécies e confecção de chave dicotômica para as espécies da região. O trabalho foi realizado com base na bibliografia atual e nos exemplares de quatro coleções entomológicas do Brasil. Foram feitas análises morfológicas, medições e ilustrações de espécimes machos. Foram encontrados 132 espécies e 31 gêneros de Sarcophagidae para a Amazônia Brasileira. Foram descritas duas espécies novas do gênero Dexosarcophaga e uma do gênero Rettenmeyerina . Foi feita uma redescrição da espécie Promayoa peculiaris Dodge, 1966, com novas ilustrações. Foi confeccionado uma chave dicotômica para as espécies ocorrentes na região, com exceção das espécies do gênero Lepidodexia , no qual não foram incluídas na chave pelo grande número de espécies neotropicais não descritas e a falta de revisão que este gênero precisa, tornando qualquer esforço prematuro.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Matheus Tavares de. Sarcophaginae (Diptera: Sarcophagidae) da Amazônia Brasileira.Orientadora: Maria Cristina Esposito. 2019. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zoologia) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16067. Acesso em: .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: MPEGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Sarcophagidae
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Moscas
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: EVOLUÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTESpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: SISTEMÁTICA E TAXONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Sarcophaginae (Diptera: Sarcophagidae) da Amazônia Brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)