Designing cost-efficient transport solutions for fixed and mobile broadband access network
dc.contributor.advisor1: COSTA, João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque
dc.creator: FARIAS, Fabrício de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-03
dc.description.abstract: This thesis undertakes a techno-economic evaluation of transport solutions for fixed and mobile broadband access. In the case of future mobile access networks, it is proposed to make use of backhaul architectures using fiber and microwave applied to Greenfield deployments and a copper-legacy backhaul infrastructure based on Brownfield migration, i.e. finding a way of using a legacy infrastructure to its full capacity. At the same time, protection deployments based on fiber-wireless schemes are recommended for future fixed broadband. The main contribution made by this thesis is to carry out a research investigation into the total investment cost of the broadband transport infrastructure. This will be determined by employing two sets of models to assess the capital and operational expenditures, (CAPEX and OPEX respectively), of mobile and fixed broadband access network operators. First, this involves a set of models for mobile broadband that are summarized in a general methodology that aims at providing: traffic forecasting, wireless deployment, mobile backhaul deployment and total cost assessment. It was found that, fiber-based backhaul through a Greenfield deployment is the most energy-efficient option. Furthermore, Brownfield reveals that copper-based backhaul can still play a key role if used up to its full capacity and sharply reduces the investment costs in infrastructure. Additionally, there is an examination of the main differences in cost and energy values between Greenfield and Brownfield. Finally, a methodology is employed for fixed broadband based on network dimensioning, failure costs and an assessment of the total cost of ownership. The models are used to assess five architectures that represent different protection schemes for fixed broadband. This research shows the economic benefits of using a hybrid protection scheme based on fiber-wireless architecture rather than fiber-based protection options and a sensitivity analysis is conducted to show that the extra CAPEX invested to protect the infrastructure might be recovered through the OPEX after a number of years. The results obtained in the thesis should be useful for network operators to plan both their fixed and mobile broadband access network infrastructure in the future.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese se concentra na avaliação técnico econômica de soluções de transporte para acesso banda larga fixa e móvel. Para futuras redes de acesso móvel, propõem-se arquiteturas de backhaul usando fibra e microondas baseado no desenvolvimento de redes de acesso wireless verde e infraestruturas legadas de backhaul baseada em cobre para migração Brownfield, ou seja, usando infraestrutura existente até o limite de capacidade suportada, enquanto para redes de banda larga fixa são propostas implantações de proteção baseadas em esquemas híbridos, ou seja, fiber+wireless. As principais contribuições desta tese estão relacionadas ao campo de pesquisa do custo total de investimento em infraestrutura de transporte banda larga. Em termos de custo total de investimento, são propostos dois conjuntos de modelos para avaliar as despesas de capital e de operação, CAPEX e OPEX respectivamente, de operadoras de redes de acesso banda larga fixa e móvel. Primeiramente, para banda larga móvel, é apresentado um conjunto de modelos condensado em uma metodologia geral que visa fornecer: previsão de tráfego, implantação de rede sem fio, implantação de backhaul móvel e avaliação do custo total. É mostrado que o backhaul baseado em fibra considerando acesso sem fio verde é a opção mais eficiente em termos de energia. Além disso, Brownfield mostra que o backhaul baseado em cobre ainda pode desempenhar um grande papel se utilizado até a exaustão de sua capacidade e reduz drasticamente os custos de investimentos em infraestrutura. Adicionalmente, são apresentadas as principais diferenças de custos e valores de energia entre redes de acesso sem fio verde e Brownfield. Finalmente, para banda larga fixa, é proposta uma metodologia baseada em dimensionamento de rede, custos associados à falha e avaliação do custo total por assinante. Os modelos são utilizados para avaliar cinco modelos que representam diferentes esquemas de proteção para arquiteturas de banda larga fixa. Esta pesquisa revela os benefícios econômicos do uso de esquema de proteção híbrido baseado em arquitetura fiber+wireless comparado com a opção de proteção baseada totalmente em fibra e é também apresentada uma análise de sensibilidade para provar que o investimento adicional em CAPEX para proteger a infraestrutura pode ser recuperado em alguns anos através da economia em OPEX.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: FARIAS, Fabricio de Souza. Designing cost-efficient transport solutions for fixed and mobile broadband access network. 2016. 120 f. Orientador: João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque Costa. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2016. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/7956. Acesso em:.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Sistemas de comunicação em banda larga
dc.subject: Rede de banda larga fixa
dc.subject: Arquitetura de backhaul
dc.subject: Despesas de capotal (CAPEX)
dc.subject: Despesas operacionais (OPEX)
dc.subject: Fixed broadbanden
dc.subject: Mobile backhaul
dc.subject: Broadband communication systemsen
dc.subject: Capital expenditure (CAPEX)en
dc.subject: Operational expenditure (OPEX)en
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Designing cost-efficient transport solutions for fixed and mobile broadband access network
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)