Uma nova proposta de avaliação de fogões à biomassa
dc.contributor.advisor1: MANESCHY, Carlos Edilson de Almeida
dc.creator: CANTO, Sérgio Aruana Elarrat
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-14
dc.description.abstract: This research presents the method of Global Assessment of Biomass Stoves - (MAGOF) which innovates by considering a wood stove as a household equipment, thus a product, unlike the known evaluation protocols that prioritize energy aspects. The MAGOF determines the Global Performance index by employing 72 Quality Requirements regarding the product’s life cycle, distributed by affinity amongst 5 Attributes that indicate Performances Of Specific Design, Environmental, Featured, Energy, where it is inserted the Water Boiling Test (WBT), and Economic Specific Performance. These innovative particularities offer relevant information for designers, researchers, manufacturers, users, consumers, investors, regulator or supervisory governmental institutions and other actors. This information favors the decision - making process, technological innovation, improved stoves, health and safety of users, environmental preservation and reflects on the economy. The MAGOF is of global relevance since it is aligned with global efforts in seeking comprehensive solutions to the problems arising from the inadequacy of biomass stoves traditionally available, since about 2.5 billion people use wood or charcoal to cook on all continents, and the World Health Organization (WHO) found out that about 1.5 million people die annually from respiratory diseases caused mainly by smoke emitted by biomass stoves. The survey also brings an application of a MAGOF on a stove produced by the Ecofogão company, and an Amazonian handmade stove. A performance comparison is presented, resulting in consistent values regarding other stoves of the same category.en
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa apresenta o Método de Avaliação Global de Fogões à Biomassa - (MAGOF) que inova por considerar um fogão a biomassa um equipamento de uso doméstico, portanto um produto, diferentemente dos protocolos de avaliação conhecidos, que priorizam os aspectos energéticos. O MAGOF determina o índice de Desempenho Global empregando 72 Requisitos de Qualidade referentes ao ciclo de vida do produto, distribuídos por afinidade entre 5 Atributos que irão indicar os Desempenhos Específicos de Projeto, Ambiental, de Funcionalidade, Energético, onde está inserido o conhecido Water Boiling Test (WBT), e o desempenho Econômico. Estas particularidades inovadoras oferecem informações relevantes para projetistas, pesquisadores, fabricantes, usuários, consumidores, investidores, instituições governamentais reguladoras ou fiscalizadoras e demais atores. Estas informações geradas favorecem o processo decisório, a inovação tecnológica, o melhoramento dos fogões, a saúde e segurança dos usuários, a preservação ambiental e reflete na economia. O MAGOF tem relevância de interesse mundial por ser uma ferramenta alinhada aos esforços mundiais na busca de soluções para os abrangentes problemas decorrentes das inadequações dos fogões a biomassa, já que cerca de 2,5 bilhões de pessoas usam lenha ou carvão para cozinhar em todos os continentes, e a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) constatou que cerca de 1,5 milhão de pessoas morrem anualmente vítimas de doenças respiratórias causadas principalmente por fumaça emitidas por fogões à biomassa. A pesquisa também traz uma aplicação do MAGOF num fogão produzido pela empresa Ecofogão e um fogão artesanal amazônico e compara os respectivos desempenhos.
dc.identifier.citation: CANTO, Sérgio Aruana Elarrat. Uma nova proposta de avaliação de fogões à biomassa. Orientador: Carlos Edilson de Almeida Maneschy. 2014. 157 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Recursos Naturais da Amazônia) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2014. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/7595. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Recursos Naturais da Amazônia
dc.subject: Fogões a biomassa
dc.subject: Biomassa
dc.subject: Fogões à lenha
dc.subject: Ciclo de vida do produto
dc.subject: Método de Avaliação Global de Fogões à Biomassa (MAGOF)
dc.subject: Biomass stovesen
dc.subject: Biomassen
dc.subject: Wood stovesen
dc.subject: Product life cycleen
dc.subject: Global Biomass Stove Assessment Method (MAGOF)en
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::ENGENHARIA DO PRODUTO::ERGONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Uma nova proposta de avaliação de fogões à biomassa
dc.title.alternative: A new proposal for evaluation of performance woodstoveen
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)