SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Atenuação de múltiplas pelo método WHLP-CRS
dc.contributor.advisor1: LEITE, Lourenildo Williame Barbosa
dc.creator: ALVES, Fábio José da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2003-01-28
dc.description.abstract: In the sedimentary basins of the Amazon region, the generation and accumulation of hydrocarbons is related to the presence of diabase sills. These rocks present a great impedance contrast to the host rocks what turns to cause the generation of internal and external multiples with similar amplitudes the primary events. These multiples can predominate over the information originated at the deeper interfaces, making more difficult the processing, interpretation and imaging of the seismic section. In the present research work, we conducted de multiple attenuation in synthetic commonsource (CS) seismic sections by combining the Wiener-Hopf-Levinson for prediction (WHLP) and the common-reflection-surface-stack (CRS) methods. We denominated this new combination under the name and label of WHLP-CRS method. The deconvolution operator is calculated from the real amplitudes of the seismic section trace-by-trace, and this strategy represents efficiency in the process of multiples attenuation. Multiples identification is carried out in the zero-offset (ZO) section simulated by the CRS-stack applying the periodicity criteria between the primary and its repeated multiples. The wavefront attributes, obtained by the CRS-stack, are employed to move the shifting windows in the timespace domain, and these windows are used to calculate the WHLP-CRS operator for the multiple attenuation carried out in the CS sections. The development of the present research had several intentions as: (first) avoid the inconveniencies of the processed ZO section; (second) design and apply operators in the CS configuration; (third) extend the WHL method to curved interface; (fourth) use the good results obtained in the new CRS-stack technology whose application extends to migration, tomography, inversion and AVO.
dc.description.resumo: Nas bacias sedimentares da região Amazônica, a geração e o acúmulo de hidrocarboneto estão relacionados com a presença das soleiras de diabásio. Estas rochas magmáticas intrusivas possuem grandes contrastes de impedância com as rochas sedimentares encaixantes, resultando em múltiplas externas e internas, com amplitudes semelhantes às das reflexões sísmicas primárias. Estas múltiplas podem predominar sobre as informações oriundas de interfaces mais profundas, dificultando o processamento, a interpretação e o imageamento da seção de sísmica. O objetivo da presente tese é realizar a atenuação de múltiplas em seções sintéticas fontecomum (CS), através da combinação dos métodos Wiener-Hopf-Levinson de predição (WHLP) e o do empilhamento superfície-de-reflexão-comum (CRS), aqui denominando pela sigla WHLPCRS. O operador de deconvolução é calculado com as amplitudes reais do sinal sísmico e traço-a-traço, o que consideramos como uma melhor eficiência para a operação de atenuação. A identificação das múltiplas é feita na seção de afastamento-nulo (AN) simulada com o empilhamento CRS, utilizando o critério da periodicidade entre primária e suas múltiplas. Os atributos da frente de onda, obtidos através do empilhamento CRS, são utilizados na definição de janelas móveis no domínio tempo-espaço, e usados para calcular o operador WHLP-CRS. No desenvolvimento do presente trabalho, visamos evitar a inconveniência da seção processada ZO; desenhar e aplicar operadores na configuração CS; e estender o método WHL para camadas curvas.
dc.description.sponsorship: ANP - Agência Nacional do Petróleo
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Fábio José da Costa. Atenuação de múltiplas pelo método WHLP-CRS. 2003. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Geociências, Belém, 2003. Curso de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica
dc.subject: Bacias sedimentares
dc.subject: Método de reflexão sísmica
dc.subject: Atenuação
dc.subject: Prospecção sísmica
dc.subject: Rio Solimões - AMpt_BR
dc.subject: Amazonas - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICA::GEOFISICA APLICADA
dc.title: Atenuação de múltiplas pelo método WHLP-CRSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)