SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Morfodinâmica da praia estuarina do Cajuúna, Soure, Marajó – Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: EL-ROBRINI, Maâmar
dc.creator: BITTENCOURT, Lorena Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-08
dc.description.abstract: The Cajuúna beach is located in the municipality of Soure (0 ° 37 '41,971 "S - 48 ° 28' 56,980" W and 0 ° 38 '54,888 "S - 48 ° 29' 6.867" W), on the eastern shore of the Marajó island (Pará state). This beach is cut by tidal channels (one in the middle and two at the ends), and is influenced by meteorological parameters (wind, rain, thunderstorms), hydrological (water and solid discharge of Pará estuary) and hydrodynamic (waves, tidal currents). The aim of this work is to identify the morphodynamics of estuarine Cajuúna beach through seasonal analysis, may clarify questions about which morphological features are characteristic during the rainy and less rainy periods; which the textural changes of the sediments; which most forcing this change in the transport and distribution of sediments and with what intensity and preferred direction they are transported. There were two field campaigns: during the rainy periods of equinoctial tide (04/01/2014) and less rainy (11/23/2014). The beach stretches for 4 km, your lenght reaches about 100-489m, was applied 7 topographic profiles with equidistance of 300 m. The beach was divided into three sectors: profiles A and B - Sector 1, profiles, C, D and E - sector 2, F and G profiles - sector 3. The sediment samples were collected from: (1) timely measurement longitudinal transport in the surf zone (traps) and (2) over topographical profiles, adopting morphological zonation (Souza Filho et al., 2003). Still, waves and currents data acquired in the surf zone. The sediment samples were subjected to analysis and classified according to Folk and Ward's method (1957), Shepard diagrams (1954) and Pejrup (1988). Besides these were produced morphometric parameters: Sedimentary volume variation (Vv), declivity of praial face (β), width of the beach (Yb), coefficient of shoreline change (CVYb), Speed decanting of sedimentary particles (Ws ) beach morphodynamic state (Ω) Dean (1973) and the relative variation of the tide (RTR – Relative Tide Range) Davies and Hayes (1984), suggested by Masselink and Short (1993). The results show that the Cajuúna beach is composed of sediments ranging from fine sand (< 2 to 3 Φ) to very thin (< 3 to 4 Φ) with a good degree of selection (0.35 to 0.50 Φ) very well selected (<0.35 Φ) to moderately selected (from 0.50 to 1.00 Φ) in less rainy season. The asymmetry remained approximately symmetrical tending to positive values (0.10 to 0.30 Φ), very positive (from 0.30 to 1.00 Φ) and negative (-0.30 to -0.10 Φ) and kurtosis predominant in both periods was leptokurtic (1.11 to 1.50 Φ), hooting for very leptokurtic (1.50 to 3.00 Φ), mesokurtic (0.90 to 1.11 Φ) and platykurtic (0.67 to 0.90 Φ). This beach had a positive balance of the sediment volume during the rainy season (lower volume 134 m³ / m higher volume 955 m³ / m) to the less rainy (lower volume 74 m³ / m higher volume 1,567 m³ / m), and growing, with the exception in sector 2 which is the decrease in sediment volume (136 m³ / m in the rainy season to 74 m³ / m in less rainy). The Cajuúna beach remains wider in the rainy season; the coefficient of variation of shoreline was also higher in this period; however the sectors 1 and 3 were larger in the less rainy season (sheltered areas). This beach had low slope (<2.0 °) in both periods, related to the presence of fine sediments. Prevailed morphodynamic state (Ω) intermediate in both periods; Terrace Low Sea (TLS) in the rainy season and variation between Terrace Low Sea and Bank Cusp Beach (BCB) in less rainy season. The RTR classified as intermediate beach in less rainy and wet seasons, with wave-tide interaction (RTR < 7), occurring variation in the least rainy season, a reflective classification, dominated by wave with RTR < 3. In the surf zone, the fine sand fraction (< 3 to 4 Ф) was dominant in rainy periods (up to 74.27g) and less rainy (maximum 562.61g) during ebb tides in the sector 2; the silt remained high fraction (100g), even surpassing the dominant fraction in the less rainy season; and the clay had the lowest amount in both periods (minimum of 0.27g and maximum 23,48g). The incidence angle of the waves varies from NW (rainy season) to NE (less rainy season). The largest wave height was recorded during the ebb tide in both periods (1,074 m - rainy season and 2.94 m - less rain). The wind speed was more intense during the flood in the rainy season (8.4 m/s), and the ebb in less rainy season (10.3 m/s). The intensity of tidal currents was higher during the flood in rainy seasons (0.73 m/s) and less rain (0.35 m/s). Various features such as ridges and troughs, paleomangrove soils, dunes, sand spit and canals occur in the Cajuúna beach are formed and / or seasonally modified by weather forcings, hydrological and hydrodynamic. Understanding the morphodynamics of the Cajuúna beach is important, due to his strategic location above the beaches of the eastern part of the Marajó island, suffers influence of the waters of Pará mouth, and is part of an Environmental Protection Area Despite the implementation of a Coastal Management Plan, in some parts of the Northeast region of Pará ; to date, the Marajó Island does not have a methodology and set to the prognosis and monitoring of coastal erosion . Given these shortcomings , it is necessary to determine how the rising sea level is affecting the eastern margin of Marajó Island . This study makes contribution the Organization of the Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization, the project " Adaptation to Sea Level Rise in the Amazon Delta " which aims to assess the impact of rising sea level caused by global climate change on island environments Marajó (Eastern and Northern margins).
dc.description.resumo: A praia do Cajuúna está localizada no município de Soure (0°37' 41.971" S – 48° 28' 56.980" W e 0° 38' 54.888" S – 48° 29' 6.867" W), na margem leste da ilha do Marajó no estado do Pará. Esta praia é recortada por canais de marés (um no meio e os dois nas extremidades), e é influenciada por parâmetros meteorológicos (ventos, chuvas, tempestades), hidrológicos (descarga hídrica e sólida do estuário do rio Pará) e hidrodinâmicos (ondas, correntes de maré). O objetivo desta dissertação é de identificar a morfodinâmica da praia estuarina do Cajuúna através de análises sazonais, podendo esclarecer questionamentos sobre quais feições morfológicas são características durante os períodos chuvoso e menos chuvoso; quais as variações texturais dos sedimentos; qual a maior forçante desta variação no transporte e distribuição dos sedimentos e com que intensidade e direção preferencial estes são transportados. Foram realizadas duas campanhas de campo: durante os períodos chuvoso de maré equinocial (01/04/2014) e menos chuvoso (23/11/2014). A praia se estende por 4 km, sua largura varia de 100 a 489 m, onde foram aplicados 7 perfis topográficos com equidistância de 300 m. A praia foi dividida em 3 setores: perfis A e B - setor 1, perfis C, D e E - setor 2, perfis F e G - setor 3. As amostras de sedimentos foram coletadas a partir de: (1) medição pontual do transporte longitudinal na zona de surfe (armadilhas) e (2) ao longo de perfís topográficos, adotando a zonação morfológica (Souza Filho et al., 2003). Ainda, dados de ondas e correntes adquiridos na zona de surfe. As amostras de sedimentos foram submetidas ás análises e classificadas de acordo com o método de Folk e Ward (1957), Diagramas de Shepard (1954) e de Pejrup (1988). Além destes foram produzidos os parâmetros morfométricos: Variação de volume sedimentar (Vv), Declividade da face praial (β), Largura da praia (Yb), Coeficiente de variação da linha de costa (CVYb), Velocidade de decantação das partículas sedimentares (Ws), Estado morfodinâmico praial (Ω) de Dean (1973) e a variação relativa da maré (RTR - Relative Tide Range) de Davies e Hayes (1984), sugerido por Masselink e Short (1993). Os resultados mostram que a praia do Cajuúna é composta por sedimentos que variam de areia fina (< 2 a 3 Φ) a muito fina (< 3 a 4 Φ), com bom grau de selecionamento (0,35 a 0,50 Φ) de muito bem selecionado (< 0,35 Φ) a moderadamente selecionado (0,50 a 1,00 Φ) no período menos chuvoso. A assimetria se manteve aproximadamente simétrica tendendo a valores positivos (0,10 a 0,30 Φ), muito positivos (0,30 a 1,00 Φ) e negativos (-0,30 a -0,10 Φ) e a curtose predominante nos dois períodos foi a leptocúrtica (1,11 a 1,50 Φ), variando para muito leptocúrtica (1,50 a 3,00 Φ), mesocúrtica (0,90 a 1,11 Φ) e platicúrtica (0,67 a 0,90 Φ). Esta praia apresentou balanço positivo no volume sedimentar do período chuvoso (menor volume 134 m³/m e maior volume 955 m³/m) para o menos chuvoso (menor volume 74 m³/m e maior volume 1.567 m³/m), sendo crescente, havendo exceção no setor 2 onde ocorre o decréscimo no volume sedimentar (de 136 m³/m no período chuvoso para 74 m³/m no menos chuvoso). A praia do Cajuúna se mantém mais larga no período chuvoso; o coeficiente de variação da linha de costa também foi maior neste período; entretanto os setores 1 e 3 foram mais largos no período menos chuvoso (áreas abrigadas). Esta praia teve baixa declividade (< 2,0°) nos dois períodos, relacionada com a presença de sedimentos finos. Prevaleceu o estado morfodinâmico (Ω) intermediário nos dois períodos; Terraço de Baixa Mar (TBM) no período chuvoso e variação entre Terraço de Baixa Mar e Banco de Praia de Cúspide (BPC) no período menos chuvoso. O RTR classificou a praia como intermediária nos períodos menos chuvoso e chuvoso, com interação onda-maré (RTR < 7), ocorrendo variação no período menos chuvoso, uma classificação refletiva, dominada por onda, com RTR < 3. Na zona de surfe, a fração de areia fina (< 3 a 4 Ф) foi dominante nos períodos chuvoso (máximo de 74,27 g) e menos chuvoso (máximo de 562,61) durante as marés vazantes no setor 2; a fração silte se manteve alta (100g), chegando a ultrapassar a fração dominante no período menos chuvoso; e a argila teve a menor quantidade nos dois períodos (mínimo de 0,27g e máximo de 23,48g). O ângulo de incidência das ondas variou de NW (período chuvoso) para NE (período menos chuvoso). A maior altura de ondas foi registrada durante a maré vazante nos dois períodos (1,074 m no período chuvoso e 2,94 m no menos chuvoso). A velocidade dos ventos foi mais intensa durante a enchente no período chuvoso (8,4 m/s), e na vazante no menos chuvoso (10,3 m/s). A intensidade das correntes de maré foi maior durante a enchente nos períodos chuvoso (0,73 m/s) e menos chuvoso (0,35 m/s). Várias feições como cristas e calhas, paleomangue, dunas, esporão arenoso e canais ocorrem na praia do Cajuúna, são formadas e/ou modificadas sazonalmente pelas forçantes meteorológicas, hidrológicas e hidrodinâmicas. A compreensão da morfodinâmica da praia do Cajuúna é importante, tendo em vista a sua localização estratégica, acima das praias da região leste da ilha do Marajó, sofre influencia direta da foz do rio Pará e faz parte de uma Área de Proteção Ambiental (APA). Apesar da implementação de um Plano de Gerenciamento Costeiro (GERCO / PA), em alguns trechos da região Nordeste do Pará; até hoje, a Ilha do Marajó não apresenta uma metodologia bem definida para o prognóstico e monitoramento da erosão costeira. Diante disto, é necessário determinar como o aumento do nível do mar está afetando a margem Leste da Ilha do Marajó. Este estudo faz contribuição a Organização do Tratado de Cooperação Amazônica (OTCA), no projeto “Adaptation to Sea Level Rise in the Amazon Delta” que objetiva a avaliação das consequências do aumento do nível do mar causados pela mudança climática global sobre os entornos da ilha do Marajó (margens Leste e Norte).
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: BITTENCOURT, Lorena Amaral. Morfodinâmica da praia estuarina do Cajuúna, Soure, Marajó – Pará. Orientador: Maâmar El-Robrini. 2016. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2016. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/10638. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Mudanças costeiras - Marajó, Ilha do (PA)
dc.subject: Transporte de sedimentos - Marajó, Ilha do (PA)
dc.subject: Praias - Marajó, Ilha do (PA)
dc.subject: Morfodinâmica
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA::GEOQUIMICApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: GEOLOGIA E GEOQUÍMICA MARINHA E COSTEIRApt_BR
dc.title: Morfodinâmica da praia estuarina do Cajuúna, Soure, Marajó – Pará
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)