SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Variação sazonal e espacial da estrutura de comunidades dos peixes demersais da Região de Foz dos Rios Amazonas e Tocantins - PA (0º 10'S - 2º30'N; 47º50'W - 50º30'W) - Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: BARTHEM, Ronaldo Borges
dc.creator: TORRES, Marcelo Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 1999-11-23
dc.description.abstract: The composition, abundance and frequency of the demersal fish fauna from the Amazon estuary were studied in three areas which ones were defined as circumscribed within the isobath ranges of 5-10 m, 10-20 m and 20-50 m. The main objectives of this work were to compare the diversity, abundance and distribution of demersal fish fauna in these three areas during one hydrological cycle, and evaluate the infiuence of environmental variables on the community structure. Samples were taken on board of two piramutaba fishing vessels, using a bottom trawl net, for a given seasonal survey of six 15-day trips in the dry season (March and Apri1/97) and in the rainy season (August and September/97). A number of 91 species were caught in a total of 237 samples and Sciaenidae and Ariidae were the most diverse families, represented by 25% of total species. The Ariidae' species which ocurred in the area were very abundant. The most abundant species were Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (56,2%) and Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Pimelodidae) (13,6%) in the rainy season, and Macrodon ancylodon (31%) and Stellifer rastrifer (15,8%) (Sciaenidae) in the dry season. In area 1 Brachyplatystoma vaillantli (Pimelodidae) and Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) were the most abundant species in both periods, and the same occurred for Macrodon ancylodon and Stellifèr rastrifer (Sciaenidae) in area 2, and for Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) and Bagre bagre (Ariidae) in area 3. The most frequent species sampled were Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (40,9%) and Anchoa spinifer (Engraulididae) (35%) in the rainy season, and Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (45,6%) and Anus grandicassis (Ariidae) (38,4%) in the dry season. In area 1 Brachyplatystoma vaillantii and Brachyplatystoma flavicans (Pimelodidae) were the most frequent species, considering each period; the same was observed for Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) and Bagre bagre (Ariidae) in area 2, and Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) and Anchoa spinifér (Engraulididae), in area 3. The dominant species were: Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) in the rainy season (56% of the specimens collected); and Macrodon ancylodon, Stellifér rastrifer (Sciaenidae) and Anus quadriscutis (Ariidae) in dry season, which represented 61% of fishes caught. In area 1, Brachypiatystoma vaillantii (Pimelodidae) and Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae), were dominant (73%) in the rainy season, and both of them together with Anus grandicassis (Ariidae) were dominant (53%) in the dry season. area 2 only Adacrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) was dominant (64%) in the rainy season, and Macrodon ancylodon and Stellifer rastrifèr (Sciaenidae) were dominant (53%) in the dry season. In area 3, just one species Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) was considered dominant (70% in the rainy season and 49% in the dry season). Distribution patterns were influenced by salinity. Area 1 presented the greatest diversity and evenness as compared with the others. Area 2 presented the greatest richness, and area 3 presented the highest dominance. Three communities were identified: one characterized by species from continental waters that explore shallow areas at depths of less than 20 m; another one formed by salinity resistant species, distributed through a wide range from the estuary, mostly in the area circumscribed within the isobath range of 10-20 m; and a third one with marine species distributed in areas at depths of 10 m to 50 m.
dc.description.resumo: A composição, abundância e freqüência de ocorrência das espécies de peixes demersais do estuário amazônico foram estudadas em três áreas delimitadas pelos estratos de profundidade de 5 — 10 m, 10 — 20 m e 20 — 50m. Os objetivos principais deste estudo foram de comparar a diversidade, abundância e distribuição das espécies de peixes demersais, nestas três áreas, durante um ciclo hidrológico, e avaliar a influência dos fatores ambientais sobre a estrutura da comunidade. As amostragens foram feitas a bordo de dois navios da frota industrial piramutabeira, com uma rede de arrasto sem porta, em seis cruzeiros com duração de quinze dias cada, divididos entre os períodos seco (entre março e abri1/97) e chuvoso (entre agosto e setembro/97). Foram capturadas 91 espécies em 237 amostragens, sendo que as famílias Sciaenidae e Ariidae foram as mais diversificadas, representando juntas 25% do número de espécies. Todas as espécies de arlideos com ocorrência na região foram muito abundantes. As espécies mais abundantes numericamente no inverno foram Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (56,2%) e Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Pimelodidae) (13,6%), e no verão Macrodon ancylodon (31%) e Stellifèr rastrifer (15,8) (Sciaenidae). Na área delimitada pelas isóbatas de 5 a 10 m (área 1), Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Pimelodidae) e Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) foram as mais abundantes em ambos os períodos. O mesmo aconteceu para Macrodon ancylodon e Stellifer rastrifer (Sciaenidae) na área definida pelas isóbatas de 10 a 20 m (área 2), e para iviacrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) e Bagre bagre (Ariidae) na área delimitada pelas isóbatas de 20 a 50 m (área 3). As espécies mais freqüentes nas amostragens foram Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (40,9%) e Anchoa spinifer (Engraulididae) (35%) no inverno, e Ivlacrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (45,6%) e Anus grandicassis (Ariidae) (38,4%) no verão. Na área 1 Brachyplatystoma vaillantii e Brachypialystorna flavicans (Pimelodidae) tiveram maior freqüência de ocorrência nas amostragens, para os dois períodos; o mesmo acontecendo para Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) e Bagre bagre (Ariidae), na área 2; e para Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) e Anchoa spinifer (Engraulididae), na área 3. As espécies dominantes foram: Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae), no inverno (56% dos exemplares coletados); e Macrodon ancylodon, Stellifér rastrifer (Sciaenidae) e Anus quadriscutis (Afiidae) no verão, que representaram 61% das capturas. Na área 1 dominaram Brachyplatystoma vaillantii (Pimelodidae) e Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (73%), no inverno e, no verão, as duas espécies já citadas mais Anus grandicassis (Ariidae) (53%). Na área 2 foram dominantes apenas Macrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (64%) no inverno, e Macrodon ancylodon e Stellifèr rastrifer (Sciaenidae) (53%) no verão e, na área 3, apenas il/lacrodon ancylodon (Sciaenidae) (70% no inverno e 49% no verão). Os padrões de distribuição foram principalmente influenciados pela salinidade. A área 1 apresentou a maior diversidade e eqüitabilidade em relação ás outras. Na área 2 a riqueza de espécies foi maior e, na área 3, houve uma maior dominância. Três assembléias de peixes foram identificadas na região: uma composta de espécies de águas continentais que exploram as áreas rasas entre 5 a 20 m; outra é composta de espécies resistentes ao gradiente salino, com ampla distribuição no estuário, principalmente na faixa dos 10 a 20 m; e a terceira é composta de espécies marinhas que se distribuem pelas áreas mais profundas do estuário, desde os 10 até a faixa dos 50 m.
dc.identifier.citation: TORRES, Marcelo Ferreira. Variação sazonal e espacial da estrutura de comunidades dos peixes demersais da Região de Foz dos Rios Amazonas e Tocantins - PA (0º 10'S - 2º30'N; 47º50'W - 50º30'W) - Brasil. 1999. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 1999. Curso de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.subject: Peixe
dc.subject: Peixe demersal
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subject: Comunidade (Ecologia)
dc.subject: Ecossistema aquático
dc.subject: Sazonalidade
dc.subject: Estuários
dc.subject: Rio Amazonas
dc.subject: Rio Tocantins - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA
dc.title: Variação sazonal e espacial da estrutura de comunidades dos peixes demersais da Região de Foz dos Rios Amazonas e Tocantins - PA (0º 10'S - 2º30'N; 47º50'W - 50º30'W) - Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)