Hybrid computational approach with gnina and molecular dynamics in the search for inhibitors against marburg virus
dc.contributor.advisor1: SALES JÚNIOR, Claudomiro de Souza de
dc.contributor.member: ARAÚJO, Jasmine Priscyla Leite de
dc.contributor.member: OLIVEIRA, Ewerton Cristhian Lima de
dc.contributor.member: COSTA, Kauê Santana da
dc.creator: ALMEIDA, Aguinaldo Pantoja de
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-06
dc.description.abstract: Molecular modeling has become a crucial tool in studying interactions between drugs and vira targets, allowing the prediction of binding mechanisms and potential therapeutic applications. In this context, four drugs were examined — Ivermectin, Nafamostat, Lopinavir, and Remdesivir — for their potential interactions with the Marburg virus (MARV), exhibiting effective interactive characteristics that suggest a strong possibility of being repurposed for therapeutic approaches against MARV. The effectiveness of these interactions was evaluated through molecular docking, which determines the positions of ligands around the target protein and measures them based on binding energy. The results provided binding energies obtained using GNINA, which employs Convolutional Neural Networks, ranging from –8.74 kcal/mol to –10.54 kcal/mol for Ivermectin,–7.37 kcal/mol to –10.46 kcal/mol for Lopinavir, –7.16 kcal/mol to –10.00 kcal/mol for Nafamos-tat, and –6.56 kcal/mol to –9.59 kcal/mol for Remdesivir. The molecular complexes identified in the docking simulations, together with their respective binding affinities, demonstrated the establishment of interactions between amino acids in the catalytic regions of macromolecular structures and the pharmacological compounds. Furthermore, the electrostatic potential distribution was analyzed to identify promising regions for viral attack. Molecular dynamics simulation approaches were applied, focusing on the structural components of the virus, specifically the transmembrane glycoprotein and the VP24, VP35, VP40, and nucleoprotein (NP) proteins. Using the GROMACS 2025 modules, the results showed that the ligands — the tested drugs Ivermectin, Nafamostat, Lopinavir, and Remdesivir — maintained interactive characteristics over time. From the molecular dynamics simulations, root mean square deviation (RMSD) data of atomic positions were obtained, yielding ranges from 0.25 to 2.0 Å for Ivermectin, 0.25 to 2.37 Å for Lopinavir, and 0.25 to 7.0 Å for Nafamostat. RMSD values below 2–3 Å suggest good structural integrity and stable interactions throughout the simulation. In the results obtained from molecular dynamics, the intermolecular hydrogen bonds showed significant differences compared to the RMSD data, displaying variations in the number of hydrogen bonds during the simulation. These variations were influenced by the ligand’s approach, which helps eliminate non-natural conformations during structural adjustment. Hydrogen bond analysis demonstrated that the amino acids located in the active region of VP40 established significant interactions with the three drugs. Ivermectin exhibited stronger interactions with VP24 and VP30, while Lopinavir interacted with GP2, VP24, and VP30. Nafamostat showed a high number of hydrogen bonds with all the proteins. The repurposing of these drugs against MARV may lead to potential viral antagonists, which, if confirmed by experimental studies, could contribute to reducing the mortality caused by MARV.
dc.description.resumo: A modelagem molecular tornou-se uma ferramenta crucial no estudo de interações entre fármacos e alvos virais, permitindo a previsão de mecanismos de ligação e potenciais aplicações terapêuticas. Neste contexto, quatro fármacos foram examinados: Ivermectina, Nafamostat, Lopinavir e Remdesivir, com potenciais interações com o vírus Marburg (MARV) e exibindo características interativas eficazes, sugerindo uma forte possibilidade de serem reaproveitados na abordagem terapêutica contra o MARV. A eficácia dessas interações foi avaliada por meio de docking molecular, que calcula as posições dos ligantes ao redor da proteína alvo e as mede pela energia de ligação. Os resultados forneceram energias de ligação pela GNINA que usa Rede Neural Convolucional variando de -8,74 kcal/mol a -10,54 kcal/mol para Ivermectina, -7,37 kcal/mol a -10,46 kcal/mol para Lopinavir, -7,16 kcal/mol a -10,00 kcal/mol para Nafamostat e -6,56 kcal/mol a -9,59 kcal/mol para Remdesivir. Os complexos moleculares identificados nas simulações de docking, juntamente com suas respectivas afinidades de ligação, demonstraram o estabelecimento de interações entre aminoácidos na região catalítica das estruturas macromoleculares e os compostos farmacológicos. Além disso, analisamos a distribuição do potencial eletrostático para identificar áreas promissoras de ataque viral. Abordagens de simulação de dinâmica molecular foram aplicadas, com foco nos componentes estruturais do vírus, mais precisamente a Glicoproteína Transmembrana, as proteínas VP24, VP35, VP40 e a Nucleoproteína. Utilizando os módulos GROMACS 2025, os resultados demonstraram que os ligantes — os fármacos testados Ivermectina, Nafamostat, Lopinavir e Remdesivir — mantiveram características interativas ao longo do tempo. A partir das simulações de dinâmica molecular, dados de desvio quadrático médio (RMSD) de posições atômicas foram obtidos, fornecendo intervalos variando de 0,25 a 2,0 Å para Ivermectina, 0,25 a 2,37 Å para Lopinavir e 0,25 a 7,0 Å para Nafamostat. Valores abaixo de 2–3 Å sugerem boa integridade estrutural e interações estáveis ao longo da simulação. Nos resultados obtidos por meio da dinâmica molecular, as ligações de hidrogêni intermoleculares apresentaram diferenças significativas quando comparadas aos dados de RMSD exibindo variações no número de ligações de hidrogênio durante a simulação. Essas variações foram influenciadas pela aproximação do ligante, que ajuda a eliminar conformações não naturais durante o ajuste. As análises de ligações de hidrogênio demonstraram que os aminoácidos localizados na região ativa de VP40 estabeleceram interações significativas com os três fármacos. A Ivermectina interagiu mais intensamente com VP24 e VP30. O Lopinavir interagiu com GP2, VP24 e VP30. O nafamostato apresentou um alto número de ligações de hidrogênio com todas as proteínas. A reutilização desses medicamentos contra o MARV pode levar a antagonistas virais candidatos, os quais, se confirmados por estudos experimentais, podem contribuir para a redução da mortalidade causada pelo MARV.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Aguinaldo Pantoja de. Hybrid computational approach with gnina and molecular dynamics in the search for inhibitors against marburg virus. Orientador: Claudomiro de Souza de Sales Júnior. 2025. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, ano de defesa. Disponível em:https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/17945 . Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Docagem molecular MARV
dc.subject: Mapa de potencial Eletrostático,
dc.subject: Dinâmica molecular
dc.subject: Ivermectina,
dc.subject: Nafamostat
dc.subject: Lopinavir
dc.subject: Molecular Docking
dc.subject: Electrostatic Potential Map
dc.subject: Molecular Dynamics MARV
dc.subject: Ivermectin
dc.subject: Nafamostat
dc.subject: MARV - Marburg virus
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: COMPUTAÇÃO APLICADA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: INTELIGÊNCIA COMPUTACIONAL