Caracterização mineralógica e cristaloquímica da prata em sulfetos e sulfossais do centro minero San José (Ouro-Bolívia)
dc.contributor.advisor1: COSTA, Marcondes Lima da
dc.creator: CHOQUE FERNANDEZ, Oscar Jesus
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-4975-5992
dc.date.issued: 1998-03-13
dc.description.abstract: Centro Minero San José is located in the Bolivian Tin Belt in a group of hills known as the Serrania de Ouro, which stand alone in the central Altiplano, 8 km from the Eastern Cordillera of the Andes. The Center is made up of polymetallic deposits (Ag, Sn, Pb, Sb, Zn), which at the time of its shutdown in 1990, had a production capacity of 400t/day with average contents of 360 g of Ag/t and 2.0% of Pb, and produced concentrates of 19.10% Pb, 6275 g/t Ag, 12.80% Sb and 2.76 g/t of Au, which could no longer be marketed due to the fine imposed by the presence of Sb. Several metallurgical processes sought to obtain the Ag metal, but due to the complexity of the ore, all of them proved to be unfeasible. There are no references about mineralogical works, especially chemical microcomposition carried out on Ag in this Mining Center, for these reasons this work aimed to study the mineralogical and crystallochemical characteristics of silver in this Center, trying to identify the possible causes of the problems found in the metallurgical processes. Mineralogical studies carried out by reflected light microscopy, x-ray diffraction and scanning electron microscopy, allowed the characterization of galena and franckeite as the carriers of Ag (averages of 0.54 and 0.48% respectively). Stanite-kesterite (average of 0.33%), zinkenite (0.47%), bournonite (average of 0.43%) and sulphosalt types (a) (1.08%), (b) (1.56% ) and (c) (0.43%) are also carriers of Ag, but they occur in small amounts in the ore. Pyrite, arsenopyrite, sphalerite, wurtzite, chalcopyrite, marcasite and pyrrhotite as sulfides, boulangerite and jamesonite as sulphosalts, are associated minerals and do not contain Ag. The crystallochemical studies of galena, franckeite, zinkenite, stannite-kesterite and bournonite suggest the existence of simple ionic substitution of lead by silver in the first three (with influence of Cd, As and Sb contents not detected by SEM-EDS or the occurrence of interstitials) and Ag+=Cu+ in the last two. In galena, there must also be coupled substitution of the Ag++ type (Sb)3+ = 2Pb2+ since the concentrations of Ag are almost similar to those of Sb. The unit cell parameters of galena, franckeite and zinkenite are a (5.933±0.001 Å); a (5.86 Å), b (5.86 Å) and c (17.35 Å), and a (22.111±0.004 Å) and c (4.322±0.001 Å), respectively. Probably the parameter a of galena is influenced by the presence of Ag and Sb in its structure, since it is slightly smaller than that reported in the literature for galenas considered standard (5.936-5.94 Å). The micromorphological characteristics of galena, franckeite, zinkenite and stannite-kesterite, observed in micron scales, show absence of inclusions, suggesting that silver is found as complex solid solutions, being consistent with the ionic substitutions indicated above. Silver is also found in galena as inclusions of franckeite (as needles and straight or curved prismatic aggregates) and zinkenite (needles and polygonal). These inclusions sometimes occur with orthogonal orientation and at other times chaotically, they are even distributed homogeneously and are similar to the topaxial relationships of galena, thus showing strong evidence of exsolution. Irregular-looking stannite inclusions in galena, and bleb-shaped bournonite in stannite, are also due to exsolution. Mineralogical studies also allowed the identification of other problems that may influence the metallurgical treatment of Ag minerals, such as: - Existence of haze or coatings of anglesite and Pb-S-O mineral next to galena and franckeite, which can cause hydrophobic behavior. - Abundance of pyrite in the ore, in addition to a small amount of arsenopyrite, marcasite and exsolved pyrrhotite and other sulfides such as sphalerite, wurtzite and exsolved chalcopyrite, which can cause high consumption of reagents, inhibition of cyanidation processes, in addition to being difficult to removal in refinement. - Presence of Sb and Sb, Cd and As minerals. Next to franckeite, zinkenite and bournonite, boulangerite and jamesonite are the main minerals of Sb. Antimony is also found in the structure of galena, stannite-kesterite, pyrite, arsenopyrite and sulphosalt types (a), (b) and (c). Cadmium is usually present in galena and spharelite sulfides as well as in all identified sulfosalts. Arsenic is restricted to galena, pyrite, franckeite, boulangerite and sulfosalt complex type (a). Sb minerals and these other metals are harmful to different metallurgical processes. The cyanidation of Ag with these metals would be practically impossible and in pyrometallurgical processes they can cause problems of partial melting of the charge and capping the furnaces. In both cases they can form toxic gases. From the point of view of grain release, all minerals carrying or not carrying Ag are considered easy to release, with the exception of the exsolved and myrmekitic phases considered difficult or practically impossible to release. All these aspects allow us to conclude that: - There is a large number of mineral species identified in the ore at Centro Minero San José. Among these species, sulfides and sulfosalts represent the main source of Ag, Sb, Sn and Pb. - Ag is found as solid solutions in galena, franckeite, zirkenite and stannite-kesterite, thus being chemical locking or solid solution locking. Ag solubility limits in these solid solutions are approximately 0.5%. - Ag is also found as exsolutions of franckeite, zirkenite and stannite-kesterite in galena, and of bournonite in stannite-kesterite. - Ag extraction must be done from galena and franckeite minerals mainly, and its treatment must be like base metal minerals. - Non-Ag-bearing minerals can make Ag metallurgical treatment processes more difficult and expensive.
dc.description.resumo: O Centro Minero San José localiza-se no Cinturão Estanífero da Bolívia num grupo de colinas conhecidas como Serrania de Ouro, que erguem-se isoladamente no Altiplano central, a 8 km da Cordilheira Oriental dos Andes. O Centro é formado por jazidas polimetálicas (Ag, Sn, Pb, Sb, Zn), que tinham no momento da sua paralisação em 1990, uma capacidade produtiva de 400t/dia com teores médios de 360 g de Ag/t e 2,0% de Pb, e produzia concentrados de 19,10% Pb, 6275 g/t Ag, 12,80% Sb e 2,76 g/t de Au, que não podiam mais ser comercializados devido à multa imposta pela presença de Sb. Diversos processos metalúrgicos procuraram a obtenção do metal Ag, mas devido à complexidade de minério, todos ele se mostraram inviáveis. Não há referências sobre trabalhos mineralógicos, especialmente de microcomposição química realizados sobre a Ag neste Centro Minero, por esses motivos este trabalho teve como finalidade estudar as características mineralógicas e cristaloquímicas da prata neste Centro, procurando identificar as possíveis causas dos problemas encontrados nos processos metalúrgicos. Os estudos mineralógicos efetuados por microscopia de luz refletida, difração de raios-x e microscopia eletrônica de varredura, permitiram caracterizar galena e franckeita como os princípios portadores de Ag (médias de 0,54 e 0,48% respectivamente). Estanita-kesterita (média de 0,33%), zinkenita (0,47%), bournonita (média de 0,43%) e sulfossais tipos (a) (1,08%), (b) (1,56%) e (c) (0,43%) também são portadores de Ag, porém ocorrem em pequenas quantidades no minério. Pirita, arsenopirita, esfalerita, wurtzita, calcopirita, marcassita e pirrotita como sulfetos,, boulangerita e jamesonita como sulfossais, são minerais associados e que não contém Ag. Os estudos cristaloquímicos da galena, franckeita, zinkenita, estanita-kesterita e bournonita sugerem a existência de substituição iônica simples de chumbo por prata nos três primeiros (com influência de Cd, As e teores Sb não detectadas por MEV-EDS ou a ocorrência de sítios intersticiais) e Ag+=Cu+ nos dois últimos. Na galena também deve ocorrer substituição acoplada do tipo Ag++ (Sb)3+ = 2Pb2+ já que as concentrações de Ag são quase similares à de Sb. Os parâmetros da cela unitária da galena, franckeita e zinkenita são a (5,933±0,001 Å); a (5,86 Å), b (5,86 Å) e c (17,35 Å), e a (22,111±0,004 Å) e c (4,322±0,001 Å), respectivamente. Provavelmente o parâmetro a da galena esteja influenciado pela presença de Ag e Sb na sua estrutura, já que está ligeiramente menor que a reportado na literatura para galenas consideradas padrões (5,936-5,94 Å). As características micromorfológicas da galena, franckeita, zinkenita e estanita-kesterita, observadas em escalas de microns mostram ausência de inclusões, sugerindo que a prata encontra-se como soluções sólidas complexas sendo coerente com as substituições iônicas acima indicadas. Prata é encontrada também em galena como inclusões de franckeita (como agulhas e agregados prismáticos retos ou curvados) e zinkenita (agulhas e poligonal). Estas inclusões ocorrem às vezes com orientação ortogonal e em outras caoticamente, elas tem ainda distribuição homogênea e são semelhantes às relações topoaxiais da galena, mostrando assim forte evidência de exsolução. Inclusões de estanita de aspecto irregular na galena, e bournonita na forma de blebs na estanita, também são devidas à exsolução. Os estudos mineralógicos permitiram identificar também outros problemas que podem influenciar o tratamento metalúrgicos dos minerais de Ag, como: - Existência de embaçamentos ou revestimentos de anglesita e mineral Pb-S-O junto à galena e franckeita, que podem causar comportamento hidrofóbico. - Abundância de pirita no minério, além de pequena quantidade de arsenopirita, marcassita e pirrotita exsolvida e outros sulfetos como esfalerita, wurtzita e calcopirita exsolvida, que podem causar alto consumo de reagentes, inibição nos processos de cianetação, além de poderem constituir impurezas de difícil remoção no refinamento. - Presença de minerais de Sb e de Sb, Cd e As. Ao lado da franckeita, zinkenita e bournonita, a boulangerita e jamesonita são os principais minerais de Sb. Antimônio encontra-se também na estrutura da galena, estanita-kesterita, pirita, arsenopirita e sulfossais tipos (a), (b) e (c). Cádmio está usualmente presente nos sulfetos galena e esfarelita bem como em todos os sulfossais identificados. Arsênio está restrito a galena, pirita, franckeita, boulangerita e sulfossal complexo tipo (a). Os minerais de Sb e destes outros metais são nocivos aos diferentes processos metalúrgicos. A cianetação de Ag com estes metais seria praticamente impossível e nos processos pirometalúrgicos podem causar problemas de fusão parcial da carga e tampar os fornos. Em ambos casos podem formar gases tóxicos. Do ponto de vista da liberação de grãos todos os minerais portadores ou não portadores de Ag, são considerados de fácil liberação, à exceção das fases exsolvidas e mirmequíticas consideradas difíceis ou praticamente impossíveis de liberação. Todos esses aspectos nos permitem concluir que: - É grande o número de espécies minerais identificadas no minério do Centro Minero San José. Entre essas espécies os sulfetos e sulfossais representam a principal fonte de Ag, Sb, Sn e Pb. - Ag encontra-se como soluções sólidas na galena, franckeita, zirkenita e estanita-kesterita, sendo assim locking químico ou locking solução sólida. Os limites de solubilidade da Ag nestas soluções sólidas são de 0,5% aproximadamente. - Ag também encontra-se como exsoluções de franckeita, zirkenita e estanita-kesterita na galena, e de bournonita na estanita-kesterita. - A extração da Ag deve ser feita a partir dos minerais galena e franckeita principalmente, e seu tratamento deve ser como minerais de metais base. - Os minerais não portadores de Ag podem dificultar e encarecer os processos de tratamento metalúrgico da Ag.
dc.identifier.citation: CHOQUE FERNANDEZ, Oscar Jesus. Caracterização mineralógica e cristaloquímica da prata em sulfetos e sulfossais do centro minero San José (Ouro-Bolívia). Orientador: Marcondes Lima da Costa. 1998. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geoquímica e Petrologia) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica, Centro de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 1998. Disponível em:http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/14916 . Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Sulfetos e sulfossais de Ag
dc.subject: Caracterização mineralógica
dc.subject: Cristaloquímica
dc.subject: Conotação metalúrgica
dc.subject: San José
dc.subject: Bolívia
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOQUÍMICA E PETROLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: MINERALOGIA E GEOQUÍMICApt_BR
dc.title: Caracterização mineralógica e cristaloquímica da prata em sulfetos e sulfossais do centro minero San José (Ouro-Bolívia)
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)