Filogeografia de Bucco tamatia (Aves: Bucconidae): uma linhagem associada a florestas alagadas na Amazônia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ALEIXO, Alexandre Luis Padovan
dc.contributor.advisor1: SANTOS, Marcos Pérsio Dantas
dc.creator: ALMEIDA, Bruno
dc.date.issued: 2013-02
dc.description.abstract: We present a multilocus phylogeographic analysis of the polytypic species Bucco tamatia, based on sequences from two mitochondrial markers (Cytb and ND2) and four nuclear genes (BF7, MUSK, G3PDH and CHD), obtained from 46 individuals widely distributed throughout the Amazon Basin. Our aim was to reconstruct the temporal and spatial contexts of diversification of this Amazonian endemic lineage, associated with flooded environments. Phylogenetic analyses were conducted using Bayesian Inference and Maximum Likelihood methods, and divergence times were estimated through coalescent-based molecular dating. Our data revealed a marked incongruence between the current taxonomic treatment and the evolutionary history of B. tamatia, supporting the recognition of at least three biological species and five evolutionary/phylogenetic species within the complex. The results also revealed a previously unknown connection between Amazonian areas of endemism situated in the extreme east and west of the basin. These findings highlight a complex evolutionary history and distinct patterns of genetic differentiation between flooded and upland forest populations, following an initial divergence associated with these environments. In contrast to several bird lineages associated with flooded habitats in Amazonia, B. tamatia exhibits a higher degree of phylogeographic structure. Moreover, rivers appear to be the main drivers of diversification in this lineage, a pattern more typical of upland forest species. Our data provide further evidence for the recognition of distinct areas of endemism in Amazonian flooded forests, supporting a scenario of historical disconnections between drainages that are now unified by the Amazon River.
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho nós apresentamos uma análise filogeográfica multilocus da espécie politípica B. tamatia a partir de sequências de dois marcadores mitocondriais (cytb e ND2) e quatro nucleares (BF7, MUSK, G3PDH e CHD) obtidas a partir 45 indivíduos amplamente distribuídos pela Bacia Amazônica. A partir de filogenias, informações de genética populacional e datação molecular foi possível reconstruir o contexto temporal e espacial do processo de diversificação dessa espécie. Nossos dados revelaram a existência de pelo menos três espécies biológicas e cinco espécies evolutivas/filogenéticas no complexo B. tamatia. O estudo revelou ainda uma relação entre áreas de endemismo ainda não descritas na literatura, entre as áreas do extremo leste da Amazônia e o oeste amazônico. Os dados obtidos aqui reforçam que dados moleculares quanto visto como reciprocamente informativos com dados geológicos e ecológicos podem ajudar na reconstrução de cenários evolutivos complexos como o de B. tamatia.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Bruno. Filogeografia de Bucco tamatia (Aves: Bucconidae): uma linhagem associada a florestas alagadas na Amazônia.Orientador: Marcos Pérsio Dantas Santos.; Coorientador: Alexandre Padovan Aleixo. 2013. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zoologia) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/17726. Acesso em: .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: MPEGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: biblicb.420@gmail.com
dc.subject: Bucco tamatia
dc.subject: Aves
dc.subject: Filogeografia
dc.subject: Genética populacional
dc.subject: Datação molecular
dc.subject: Introgressão genética
dc.subject: Especiação genética
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: EVOLUÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTESpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: BIOGEOGRAFIA E FILOGEOGRAFIApt_BR