Efectos de la obesidad y de la cirurgía bariátrica sobre patrones cognitivos y perceptuales de los humanos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GOUVEIA JUNIOR, Amauri | |
| dc.creator | ESPEJO, Cristian Ariel Neira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Obesity is defined as an abnormal or excessive accumulation of fat that can be harmful to health and has been considered epidemic, since it is a disease with high prevalence in most countries of the world. Currently there is the idea that deficiencies in cognitive functions associated with the frontal lobe, contribute to the maintenance of obesity, however, there are investigations that contradict this postulate. On the other hand, the patterns of visual perception, measured with the Rorschach test, have been linked to weight gain and obesity, the results that determined this relationship are not conclusive. The main objective of this study was to determine if obesity or bariatric surgery generate differences in the patterns of visual perception and humans cognitive functioning. Additionally, we sought to relate the neuropsychological functions of the cortex occito-temporo-parietal, which participate in the perception of visual stimuli, with the neuropsychological functions of the prefrontal cortex. The research included the participation of 48 subjects, divided into 3 groups (diagnosed with obesity, undergoing bariatric surgery and a control group), which were evaluated with the Rorscahch test and the Stroop and MCSTneuropsychological tests. Our results showed similar values for the three groups in the measurements made with the neuropsychological tests and with the visual perception test. In addition, three indicators of the visual perception test were correlated with indicators of sustained attention, inhibitory control and cognitive flexibility. Our main conclusion is that the obese or bariatric subjects do not present differences in cognitive functioning or visual perception patterns. We also conclude that there are indicators of the Rorschach test that present a potential to be considered neuropsychological indicators.groups in the measurements made with the neuropsychological tests and with the visual perception test. In addition, three indicators of the visual perception test were correlated with indicators of sustained attention, inhibitory control and cognitive flexibility. Our main conclusion is that the obese or bariatric subjects do not present differences in cognitive functioning or visual perception patterns. We also conclude that there are indicators of the Rorschach test that present a potential to be considered neuropsychological indicators. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumen | La obesidad es definida como una acumulación anormal o excesiva de grasa que puede ser perjudicial para la salud y ha sido considerada una epidemia, ya que es una enfermedad con alta prevalencia en la mayoría de los países del mundo. Actualmente existe la idea de que las deficiencias en las funciones cognitivas, asociadas al lóbulo frontal, contribuyen a la mantención de la obesidad, sin embargo, existen investigaciones que contradicen este postulado. Por otra parte, tenemos que los patrones de percepción visual, medidos con el test de Rorschach, han sido vinculados con el aumento de peso y obesidad, no obstante, los resultados que determinaron esta relación no son concluyentes. De esta forma, el objetivo principal que se planteó el presente trabajo fue determinar si la obesidad o cirugía bariátrica generan diferencias en los patrones de percepción visual y en el funcionamento cognitivo de humanos. Adicionalmente, se buscó relacionar las funciones neuropsicológicas de la corteza occito-temporo-parietal que participan en la percepción de estímulos visuales, con las funciones neuropsicológicas de la corteza prefrontal. La investigación contó con la participación de 48 sujetos, divididos en 3 grupos (diagnosticados con obesidad, sometidos a cirugía bariatrica y un grupo control), los cuales fueron evaluados el test de Rorscahch y con las pruebas neuropsicológicas Stroop y MCST. Los resultados arrojaron valores similares para los tres grupos en las mediciones efectuadas con los test neuropsicolígicos y con el test de percepción visual. Además, se consiguieron relacionar tres indicadores del test de percepción visual con indicadores de atención sostenida, control inhibitorio y flexibilidad cognitiva. Nuestra conclusión principal es que los sujetos obesos o bariátricos, no presentan diferencias en el funcionamiento cognitivo ni en los patrones de percepción visual. También concluimos que existen indicadores del test de Rorschach que presentan un potencial para ser considerados indicadores neuropsicológicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A obesidade é definida como uma acumulação anormal ou excessiva de gordura que pode ser prejudicial para a saúde e tem sido considerada uma epidemia, é uma doença com alta prevalência na maioria dos países. Atualmente, existe a ideia de que as deficiências nas funções cognitivas, associadas ao lobo frontal, contribuem para a manutenção da obesidade, no entanto, existem investigações que contradizem este postulado. Por outro lado, temos que os padrões de percepção visual, medidos com o teste de Rorschach, têm sido relacionados ao ganho de peso e à obesidade, no entanto, os resultados que determinaram essa relação não são conclusivos. Desta forma, o objetivo principal deste estudo foi determinar se a obesidade em pacientes com e sem cirurgia bariátrica geram diferenças nos padrões de percepção visual e no funcionamento cognitivo. Além disso, procuramos relacionar as funções neuropsicológicas do córtex occito-temporo-parietal, que participam da percepção de estímulos visuais, com as funções neuropsicológicas do córtex pré-frontal. Na pesquisa participaram 48 indivíduos divididos em três grupos (diagnosticado com obesidade, cirurgia bariátrica e um grupo controle), os quais foram avaliados com o teste de percepção visual Rorscahch e os testes neuropsicológicos Stroop e MCST. Os resultados mostraram valores semelhantes para os três grupos nas medidas feitas com os testes neuropsicológicos e com o teste de percepção visual. Além disso, três indicadores do teste de percepção visual foram correlacionados com indicadores de atenção sustentada, controle inibitório e flexibilidade cognitiva. Conclui-se que indivíduos obesos ou bariátricos não apresentam diferenças no funcionamento cognitivo ou nos padrões de percepção visual, existem indicadores do teste de Rorschach que apresentam potencial para serem considerados indicadores neuropsicológicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ESPEJO, Cristian Ariel Neira. Efectos de la obesidad y de la cirurgía bariátrica sobre patrones cognitivos y perceptuales de los humanos. Orientador: Amauri Gouveia Junior. 2019. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Neurociências e Biologia Celular) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11268. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.language | spa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências e Biologia Celular | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Obesidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia bariátrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Percepção visual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Visão - Testes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Testes neuropsicologicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efectos de la obesidad y de la cirurgía bariátrica sobre patrones cognitivos y perceptuales de los humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Efeitos da obesidade e da cirugia bariátrica nos padrões cognitivos e perceptivos em humanos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)