O lugar e a comunidade na Ilha de Cotijuba - PA
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Gilberto de Miranda
dc.creator: MELO, Odimar do Carmo
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: This work search to analyze as the daily socioeconomic activities they grow in the extent of the lived space and of the use given to the territory by the islanders, aiming at to identify the social interrelations developed inside the Island of Cotijuba and to understand like them influences in the construction and in the reconstruction of the place. So that such analysis takes place in a satisfactory way took place a bibliographical research on the place concept and community, debate done by geographers and sociologists. In this work it intends to use the place concept proposed by Carlos (1996), which understands that the place can simply be defined as a sub space that grows the life in all their dimensions, in other words, the place is to the base of the reproduction of the life and it can be analyzed by the triad inhabitant-identity-place. In elapsing of the analyses on Cotijuba, the historical process of occupation of the Island is discussed, since the moment in that the same was busy for in her a space to be built for the improvement of rice (area of the Farm in the community of the Potion), until his/her insert in the context of the movement cabano, when this served as military base for I exercise him/it colonial until the inauguration, the operation and the decadence of CRC (Reformatory Cologne of Cotijuba). They are also Discussed the relationships and the existent flows between the Island and the continent, before and after 1994 when it happened the implantation of the fluvial line for the municipal city hall of Belém. Fact that influenced the occupation process and settlement of the Island, process that it is intimately relating with the history of Cotijuba, significantly and above all, with the territory reconfiguration of the place, in other words, with the construction of the place in the Island of Cotijuba for the islanders. During the research it was made an effort in the sense of to describe and to analyze the existent infrastructure in the Island. Infrastructure produced by local actors, publics and private, actors that influence in the dynamics of the islanders' life, in other words, they influence in the habits and the individuals' daily habits, in the interrelations among the same ones inside of the community group and of these with the nature. Already in his/her final phase this research has the intention of analyzing the form of the communities' organization that you/they act at the Island, taking into account the use given to the territory by such actors and also their unfoldings in the natural resources. Considering the exposed here, he/she understands each other that main objective of this work consists in doing a study that takes into account an analysis about the community and the construction of the place in the Island of Cotijuba, looking for to understand as the activities, representations and this community's daily interrelations can be understood as condition for the construction of the place.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa como as atividades socioeconômicas cotidianas se desenvolvem no âmbito do espaço vivido e do uso dado ao território pelos ilhéus, objetivando identificar as interrelações sociais desenvolvidas no interior da ilha de Cotijuba e entender como elas influenciam na construção e na reconstrução do lugar. Para que tal análise se realize de forma satisfatória realizou-se uma pesquisa bibliográfica sobre o conceito de lugar e comunidade, debate feito por geógrafos e sociólogos. Neste trabalho pretende-se usar o conceito de lugar proposto por Carlos (1996), a qual entende que o lugar pode ser definido simplesmente como um subespaço em que se desenvolve a vida em todas as suas dimensões, ou seja, o lugar é a base da reprodução da vida e pode ser analisado pela tríade habitante-identidade-lugar. No decorrer das análises sobre Cotijuba, discute-se o processo histórico de ocupação da Ilha, desde o momento em que a mesma foi ocupada para nela ser construído um espaço para o beneficiamento de arroz (área da Fazendinha na comunidade do Poção), até sua inserção no contexto do movimento cabano, quando esta serviu de base militar para o exército colonial até a inauguração, o funcionamento e a decadência da Colônia Reformatória de Cotijuba (CRC). Discute-se também as relações e os fluxos estabelecidos existentes entre a ilha e o continente, antes e depois de 1994 quando ocorreu a implantação da linha fluvial pela Prefeitura Municipal de Belém. Este fato influenciou significativamente o processo de ocupação e povoamento da ilha, processo que está intimamente relacionando com a história de Cotijuba, e acima de tudo, com a reconfiguração territorial do lugar, ou seja, com a construção do lugar na ilha de Cotijuba pelos ilhéus. Durante a pesquisa foi feito um esforço no sentido de descrever e analisar a infraestrutura existente na ilha. Infraestrutura produzida por atores locais, públicos e privados, atores que influenciam na dinâmica de vida dos ilhéus, ou seja, influenciam nos costumes e hábitos cotidianos dos indivíduos, nas interrelações entre os mesmos dentro do grupo comunitário e destes com a natureza. Já na sua fase final esta pesquisa tem a intenção de analisar a forma de organização das comunidades que atuam na ilha, levando em consideração o uso dado ao território por tais atores e também seus desdobramentos nos recursos naturais. Considerando o exposto até aqui, o objetivo principal deste trabalho consiste em fazer um estudo que leve em consideração uma análise sobre a comunidade e a construção do lugar na ilha de Cotijuba (PA), buscando entender como as atividades, as representações e as interrelações cotidianas desta comunidade podem ser entendidas como condições para a construção do lugar.
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Odimar do Carmo. O lugar e a comunidade na Ilha de Cotijuba - PA. 2010. 192 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2010. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject: Comunidade (Sociologia)
dc.subject: Espaço geográfico
dc.subject: Ocupação do território
dc.subject: Ilha de Cotijuba - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA HUMANA
dc.title: O lugar e a comunidade na Ilha de Cotijuba - PApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)