Polinização de Cacauí (Theobroma speciosum Willd. ex Spreng. - Sterculiaceae): implicações para conservação
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MARTINS, Marlúcia Bonifácio | |
dc.creator | SILVA, Alessandra de Azevedo Rodrigues da | |
dc.date.issued | 2003-02-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cacauhy (Theobroma speciosum) is a common tree in Amazonian Brazil whose decaying flowers attract flies. The flies utilize various parts of the plant, including the flowers, which are used for food and as breeding sites. This study is a comparison between the pollination systems of two widely separated populations of T. speciosum, each population growing in an area representing a different biodiversity conservation strategy: ex situ and in situ. Fieldwork took place between 2000 and 2002 in the "Addison O'Neil" genrnplasm collection of the Brasilian Agroforestry Research Institute's Center for Humid Tropical Research (ex situ site) and in the "Emílio Goeldr Natural History Museum's "Ferreira Penna" Research Station (in situ site). This investigation included studies of population structure and phenology of T. speciosum, field observations of insect behavior, the collection of flowers and their insect visitors, analyses of pollen load, and the identification of insects collected and those emerging in the lab from collected flowers. Both populations of cacauhy studied flowered during the driest part of the year and produced fruit during the wettest. The lack of juveniles and subadults in the ex situ (i.e., cultivated) population indicates zero population turnover and demonstrates the fragility of the system established. The inflorescences of T. speciosum are utilized by a wide variety of invertebrates. Individuals from 9 insect orders and at least two other invertebrate orders were observed visiting T. speciosum flowers. Most visitors were in the Hymenoptera, Thysanoptera, Diptera, and Coleoptera. The insect visitors were classified as opportunists, predators, and pollinators. Drosophilids were the observed to be the principal pollinators, with the possibility that some phorids also participated in pollination. The drosophilid guilds were different in the two areas and were most diverse in the in situ area. Four species were common to both areas. The loss of diversity and alteration in the composition of the guild of pollinators in the ex situ area does not seem to have effected the population of T. speciosum. Although the pollination system was greatly altered the ex situ population of T. speciosum still shows signs of viability. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O cacauí (Theobroma speciosum) é uma fruteira típica da Região Norte, cujas flores sapromiofílicas atraem dípteros. Os recursos que os insetos utilizam são muito variados e entre eles estão as flores, as quais podem ser utilizadas como alimento e local para reprodução. Este trabalho visou fazer uma comparação do sistema de polinização de T. speciosum em duas áreas de preservação distintas, contribuindo para a avaliação das estratégias de conservação da espécie. O trabalho foi realizado nos anos de 2000 a 2002, no Centro de Pesquisa do Trópico Úmido da Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA/CPATU) e na Estação Científica Ferreira Penna (ECFPn/MPEG). Foram realizados estudos sobre estrutura populacional e fenologia de T. speciosum nas duas áreas de preservação, observação comportamental dos insetos no campo, coletas de insetos visitantes das flores de cacauí, análise de carreamento de pólen pelos insetos e verificação dos insetos emergentes no laboratório. As árvores de cacauí, em ambos os locais, florescem em períodos mais secos e frutificam em períodos mais úmidos. As populações de cacauí nas duas áreas diferem pela distribuição espacial e etária dos seus indivíduos. A falta de jovens e subadultos na área de preservação ex situ, mostra falha no "tum over' populacional, demonstrando fragilidade no sistema estabelecido. As inflorescências de T. speciosum são utilizadas por uma grande diversidade de invertebrados. Nove ordens de insetos, e pelo menos duas ordens de outros invertebrados, visitaram as flores de cacau'. As ordens com maior quantidade de indivíduos foram Hymenoptera, Thysanoptera, Diptera e Coleoptera. Os visitantes das flores de cacauí foram classificados como: oportunistas, predadores e polinizadores. Drosofilideos foram indicados como polinizadores de T speciosum, com a possibilidade da participação de alguns forídeos. As guildas dos drosofilídeos foram distintas nas duas áreas de preservação e mais diversa na área de preservação in situ. Quatro espécies foram comuns as duas áreas. A perda de diversidade e alteração na composição na guilda de polinizadores parece não ter afetado a população de T. speciosum na área de preservação ex situ. No caso em estudo o sistema de polinização apesar de profundamente alterado, ainda apresenta sinais de viabilidade. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Alessandra de Azevedo Rodrigues da. Polinização de Cacauí (Theobroma speciosum Willd. ex Spreng. - Sterculiaceae): implicações para conservação. 2003. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2003. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher | Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.initials | MPEG | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia | |
dc.subject | Polinização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cacauí | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Theobroma speciosum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fragmentação de habitat | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rio Tocantins - PA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA | |
dc.title | Polinização de Cacauí (Theobroma speciosum Willd. ex Spreng. - Sterculiaceae): implicações para conservação | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)