Geoquímica e pedogeoquímica em sítios arqueológicos com terra preta na Floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã (Portel-PA)
dc.contributor.advisor1 | COSTA, Marcondes Lima da | |
dc.creator | KERN, Dirse Clara | |
dc.date.issued | 1996-06-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of the present work is to identify the geochemical and pedological distribution patterns in archeological black earth (ABE) sites and adjacent areas, as well as, the anthropogenic action on the chemical elements responsible for the typical ABE geochemical associations. Three archeological sites were selected in the Caxiuanã region, Portel Municipality, Pará State. Trenches were excavated in these sites and in adjacent areas as well. At Manduquinha cite, the soil-horizon sampling have been carried out by collecting at each 5 m along N-S trending traverses. The archeological-material sampling has been based on an Al-horizon P2O5-distribution map on which even-spaced points have been plotted from places bearing the lowest and the highest P2O5 concentrations. For each of these points, chemical and mineralogical analyses have been made aiming at the following determinations: a) mineralogical composition by X-ray diffraction; b) SiO2, TiO2, Fe2O3, P2O5 (Al2B4O7), Al2O3, Na2O, K2O, CaO, MgO, Cd, Co, Cu, Mn, Pb, and Zn (HF + HC1PO4 total dissolution), and C (modified Walkley-Black method), by atomic absorption, colorimetry, and titration; c) As, Se (hydrides), Hg (vapor), Zn, Mn, and Fe (NH4 oxalate + oxalic acid), sorptive ion-complexes (NH4 acetate at pH 7.0), by atomic absorption; d) Cr, B, V, Sc, by optical-ernission spectrochemical analysis, U, by fluorometry, and F by specific-ion electrode analysis; e) Ba, Cl, Ga, Nb, Sr, Y, and Zr by X-ray fluorescence; f) qualitative chemical composition of ceramic and sou by means of scanning electron microscopy; and, g) radiocarbon (C") dating of ceramic artifacts. From a geological point of view, the Caxiuanã region is made up of sediments belonging to Alter do Chão Formation which have been laterized in Tertiary. Ironstones also occur in that region, outcropping at the bay water level and, sometimes, they were used as abrasive material by the prehistoric man. The main drainage system is constituted by the Caxiuanã bay and the Anapu river. Yellow latosol predominates compared with lateritic profiles; hydromorphic soils also occur at the lower portions. The ABE occurrences, known as archeological sites, are found in the higher portions of the latosol domain and are characterized by a dark-colored soil and by the presence of numerous ceramic fragments and lithitic artifacts. In comparison with the adjacent areas, the ABE's A-horizons, besides exhibiting a dark color, are sandier and structurally better organized. Their bases exchange_sum, cation exchange capacity, base saturation, and pH values are higher than those of the adjacent soils, being thus more fertile than the other ones are. The B horizons do not show significant changes regarding their morphological, physical and chemical aspects both in ABE's and adjacent arcas. The chemical composition essentially constituted by SiO2, Al2O3, Fe2O3, and TiO2 is consistent with the described mineral assemblage which comprises quartz, kaolinite, ghoetite, and anatase, The ABE's A-horizon, compared with the B horizon, presents higher contents of SiO2, MgO, CaO, P2O5, C, Ba, Cl, Cu, K, Mn, Sr, and Zn; and lower values of Al2O3, Fe2O3, Na2O, As, Cd, Co, Ga, Cr, F, Pb, Se, and V, that is the first group got enriched and the second one depleted in these elements. Some elements such as Nb, Hg, and Zr do not show significant relative variations from ABE to adjacent areas. In Manduquinha site, soil morphologic features allowed the separation of the ABE's into N and S domains. Due to the fact of being at a slightly lower topographic level, the S-dornain generates an anaerobic microenvironment during the rainier season. The geochemical distribution of the elements in the A, horizon reflects the environmental changes which took place in ABE's. The S-domain is enriched in Si, Mg, P, Ba, Cl, Cu, K, Mn, Sr, and Zn; and presents lower concentrations of the remaining elements, The geochemical data treated through R-type cluster analysis, isocon maps, and factor analysis allowed the identification of three major geochemical associations and their respective concentration areas. 1) P2O5, MgO, CaO, Ba, Cu, Cl, Mn, Sr, and Zn represent the elements, closely related to the ABE's, which have been added to soil; 2) Fe2O3, Na2O, As, Cd, Co, Cr, F, Ga, Pb, and V correspond to the regional latosol geochemical signature which has indirectly been modified by the prehistoric human activity in the site; e, 3) B, Hg, Nb, Sc, Y, and Zr also constitute the regional latosol geochemical signature although they have not undergone significant changes in consequence of the past human occupation. Manduquinha site has been occupied by the prehistoric man during a period of at least 300 years (1280 to 1600 AD). Characteristics of their ceramic manufacture such as the use of antiplastic materials as well as burning and ornamentation techniques corroborate the hypothesis of cultural continuity. The occupation by the people which inhabited that place may have been contínuos or not. In both cases, the small ABE's surface extension (0.5 ha), the shallow depth of the anthropogenic-modified bed, and the small amount of archeological material suggest an occupation with low population density. The cultural habit of disposing organic leavings at separated places led to a significant increase in P, Ba, Ca, Cl, Cu, K, Mg, Mn, Sr, and Zn in the ABE's. The elevated Ca contents at the southwestern limit may be accounted for remains of shells, commonly found in the form of pockets in other archeological cites in the region. In the west- and northwestern ABE's parts there has been a greater addition of materials Mg- and P-rich in such as bones, feces, urine etc., while in the southeast- and northeastern portions it has been observed predominance of Zn-, Mn-, and Cu-rich materials. In the northern part, where the soil is more compact, and at the central portion as well, the occurrence of lower contents of the above-mentioned elements is interpreted to be a consequence of the localization of circulation areas of the group. The pedogenetic processes, which took place after the prehistoric human occupation, related to the own ground surface conformation favored a stronger leaching of P, Ba, B, Ca, Cl, Cu, K, Mg, Mn, Sr, and Zn which concentrate at the extreme-south, in the adjacent area Fe2O3 and associated elements are found in greater concentrations in the northern part with clear dispersion southward. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O principal objetivo do presente trabalho é identificar o padrão de distribuição geoquímica e pedogeoquímica em sítio arqueológico com TPA e em sua área adjacente, e identificar a ação antrópico sobre os elementos determinando as associações geoquímicas típicas de TPA. Foram selecionados três sítios arqueológicos na região de Caxiuanã, município de Portel-Pa. Nestes, foram abertas trincheiras na TPA e em suas respectivas áreas adjacentes. Em um dos sítios, o Manduquinha, foi efetuada coleta dos horizontes de solo a cada 5m, em transversais norte-sul. Para a amostragem do material arqueológico foi utilizado o mapa de distribuição do P2O5 no horizontal A1, escolhendo-se pontos eqüidistantes que representassem os locais de sua maior ou menos concentração. Foram determinadas: a) composição mineralógica, através de difratometria de raio-X; b) SiO2, TiO2, Fe2O3, P2O5 (fluente AL2B4O7) Al2O3, Na2O, K2O, CaO, MgO, Cd, Co, Cum, Mn, Pb e Zn ( abertura total HF+HCLPO4) e C (Wlkley-Back, modificado), determinados por absorção atômica, colorimetria e titrimetria; c) As, Se (geração de hidretos) ; Hg (geração de vapor) Zn, Mn, Fe disponíveis (oxalato de NH4 + ácido oxálica) ; complexo sortivo (acetato de NH4 a Ph 7,0), determinados por absorção atômica; d) Cr, B, V, Sc por espectografia ótica de emissão; U por fluorimetria e F por eletrodo de íons especificos; e) Ba, Cl, Ga, Nb, Sr, Y e Zr por fluorescência de raio-X; f) composição química qualificados nos solos e na cerâmica, atarvés de microscopia eletronica de varedura e g) datação da cerâmica por C14. A região de Caxiuanã apresenta sedimentos correlacionados à Formação Alter do Chão, que foram laterizados no terciário. Ocorrem ainda arenitos ferruginizados ao nível do espelho d'agua da baia de Caxiunã, que às vezes serviam de abrasador para o homem pré-historico. A drenagem principal é composta pela baía de Caxiunã e rio Anapu. Na área predomina Latossolo Amarelo sobre os perfis lateríticos, ocorrendo solos hidromorficos nas porções mais baixas. Nas porções mais elevadas do Latossolo, ocorrendo solos hidromórficos nas porções escura e inúmeros fragmentos de cerâmica e de artefatos lítico, denominadas de sitio arquiológicos. Quando comparados com os perfis das áreas adjacentes, os horizontes A das TPA, além de apresentarem coloração preta, são mais arenosos e melhor estruturados. Apresentam valores S, T e V, bem como Ph mais elevado que os solos adjacentes, portanto, mais férteis. Os horizontes B não mudam significativamente em seus aspectos morfologicos, fisicos e quimicos, nas TPA e AD. A composição química representada principalmente os SiO2, Al2O3, Fe2O3 e TiO2, é compatível com a mineralogia, composta por quartzo, caolinita, geehita e anatásio. Os horizontes A das TPA apresentam valores mais elevados de SiO2, MgO, CaO,P2O5, C, Ba, Cl, Cu, K, Mn, Sr e Zn, mais baixo de Al2O3, Fe2O3, Na2O, As, Cd, Co, Ga, Cr, F, Pb, Sc e V, ou seja, do horizonte B para o A o primeiro grupo enriquece e o segundo empobrece. Alguns elementos como Nb, Hg e Zr, não apresentam as variações significativas entre TPA e AD. No sítio Manduquinha as variações nas características morfológicas do solo permitiram separar a TPA em TPA-N e TRA-S por ocorrer em nível ligeiramente mais baixo na paisagem, forma um microambiente anaeróbica nos período mais chuvoso do ano. A distribuição geoquímica dos elementos nos horizontes A1 reflete as variações ocorridas nas TPA A TPA-S é mais enriquecidas em Si, Mg, Ca, P, Ba, Cl, Cu, K, Mn, Sr e Zn, apresentando menores concentrações nos demais elementos. Os dados geoquímicos tratados através da análise de agrupamento modo "R", mapas de isovalor e análise fatorial permitem identificar três grandes associações geoquimicas e localizar áreas de sua concentração. 1. P2O5, MgO, CaO, Ba, Cu, Cl, Mn, Sr, e Zn representam os elementos estritamente relacionados com a TPA, que foram adicionados aos solos; 2. Fe2O3, Na2O, As, Cd, Co, Cr, F, Ga, Pb e V representam a assinatura geoquímica dos Latossolos regionais. Foram modificados indiretamente no sitio pela atividade humana pré-histórica e 3. B, Hg, Nb, Sc, Y, e Zr que também representam a assinatura geoquímica dos Latossolos regionais, não sofreram modificações significativas em decorrência da ocupação humanas pretérita. O sítio Manduquinha foi ocupado pelo homem pré-histórico, por um período mínimo de 300 anos, (1280 a 1600 AD). Pelas características apresentadas nas técnicas de confecção da cerâmica, antiplástico utilizando, queima e duração, corrobaram a idéia de uma continuidade cultural. A ocupação pelo grupo que aí habitou poderia ser continua ou não. Em ambos os casos, a pequena dimensão da TPA (0,5ha), a pouca espessura da camada ocupacional e a pequena quantidade do material arquiológicos, surgiram tratar-se de grupo de baixa densidade populacional. A pratica cultural do grupo que habitou a área, de depositar restos orgânicos em locais específicos, levou a um aumento significativo do P, Ba, B, Ca, Cl, Cu, K, Mg, Mn, Sr e Zn na TPA. Os elevados teores de Ca localizados no limite sudeste da área podem ser atribuídos a restos de conchas, que são comumente encontradas na forma de bolsões em outros sítios em Mg e P como ossos, fezes, urina etc., enquanto que nas porções sudeste e nordeste houve o predomínio de materiais ricos em Zn, Mn e Cu. A norte da área onde o solo é mais compactado bem como na porção central ocorrem pós-ocupados humana pré-histórica, associados as próprias condições superficiais do terreno permitiram maior lixiviação do P, Ba, B, Ca, Cl, Cu, K, Mg, Mn, Sr e Zn com concentração no extremo sul da área, na AD. Fe2O3 e elementos a ele associados concentram-se mais a norte, com visível dispersão para sul. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | KERN, Dirse Clara. Geoquímica e pedogeoquímica em sítios arqueológicos com terra preta na Floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã (Portel-PA). Orientador: Marcondes Lima da Costa. 1996. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Centro de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 1996. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/7885. Acesso:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geoquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terra preta arqueológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antropogênese | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arqueologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sítio arqueológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedogeoquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã - PA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Portel - PA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ARQUEOLOGIA::ARQUEOLOGIA PRE-HISTORICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO::GENESE, MORFOLOGIA E CLASSIFICACAO DOS SOLOS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Geoquímica e pedogeoquímica em sítios arqueológicos com terra preta na Floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã (Portel-PA) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)