Online learning for software defect prediction
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: SERUFFO, Marcos César da Rocha
dc.contributor.advisor1: GONÇALVES, Glauco Estácio
dc.contributor.member: KLAUTAU JUNIOR, Aldebaro Barreto da Rocha
dc.contributor.member: RIKER, André Figueira
dc.contributor.member: CARDOSO, Diego Lisboa
dc.contributor.member1: ORCIDxxx
dc.creator: VIDAL, Douglas Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Just-in-Time Software Defect Prediction (JIT-SDP) aims to detect defect-inducing code changes at the moment they are committed, allowing developers to take proactive measures to ensure software quality. However, traditional JIT-SDP models struggle with concept drift and the need for large amounts of labeled data, making them less effective in dynamic software development environments. This master thesis introduces the Semi-supervised Stochastic Weight Averaging (S3WA) model, an adaptive learning approach that leverages both labeled and unlabeled data while dynamically adjusting to evolving data streams. The model is evaluated against state-of- the-art online learning techniques using both artificial and real-world datasets, with a particular emphasis on JIT-SDP scenarios. The results demonstrate that S3WA maintains higher predictive accuracy over time compared to existing models, effectively handling concept drift while reducing the reliance on labeled data. These findings highlight the potential of adaptive semi-supervised approaches to improve defect prediction in real-time software development workflows.
dc.description.resumo: A previsão de defeitos de software Just-in-Time (JIT-SDP) busca identificar mudanças no código que podem introduzir defeitos no momento em que são realizadas, permitindo uma correção antecipada e reduzindo custos de manutenção. No entanto, modelos tradicionais de JIT-SDP enfrentam dificuldades devido ao desvio de conceito e à necessidade de grandes quantidades de dados rotulados, tornando-os menos eficazes em ambientes dinâmicos de desenvolvimento de software. Esta dissertação apresenta o modelo Semi-supervised Stochastic Weight Averaging (S3WA), uma abordagem de aprendizado adaptativo que utiliza dados rotulados e não rotulados, ajustando-se dinamicamente às mudanças na distribuição dos dados. O modelo foi avaliado comparativamente a técnicas de aprendizado online de última geração em conjuntos de dados artificiais e reais, com foco especial no JIT-SDP. Os resultados mostram que o S3WA mantém uma maior precisão preditiva ao longo do tempo, lidando melhor com a desvio de conceito e reduzindo a dependência de dados rotulados. Esses achados demonstram o potencial das abordagens semissupervisionadas adaptativas para aprimorar a previsão de defeitos em tempo real em fluxos de trabalho de desenvolvimento de software.
dc.identifier.citation: VIDAL, Douglas Almeida. Online learning for software defect prediction. Orientador: Glauco Estácio Gonçalves. 2025. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, ano de defesa. Disponível em:https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/17904 . Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Previsão de defeitos de software just-in-time
dc.subject: Aprendizado online
dc.subject: Aprendizado semissupervisionado
dc.subject: Média de peso
dc.subject: Autoencoder denoising
dc.subject: Just-in-time software defect prediction
dc.subject: Online learning
dc.subject: Semi-supervised learning
dc.subject: Weight averaging
dc.subject: Denoising autoencoder
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: COMPUTAÇÃO APLICADA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: INTELIGÊNCIA COMPUTACIONAL
dc.title: Online learning for software defect prediction
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)