SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Municipalização da gestão ambiental: situação atual dos municípios do Estado do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Gilberto de Miranda
dc.creator: TOZI, Shirley Capela
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The object of the present work happens only on the analysis of the structures of environmental management in the State of the Pará. Whose principal objective is to analyse and to value the municipalization of the environmental management in the State of the Pará, without taking into account the real functioning of the environmental structures in the State. The local authority and the bigregions (a kind of regionalization) were chosen like the form of regionalization for checking of the effectiveness of the State Politics of Environment and of the municipalization of the environmental management. The State of the Pará was selected like area of study owing to the environmental problems and the preoccupation of the State in developing politics that fight the free past of the State with the environment: fiscal incentives and introduction of structures for projects of regional development that modified the environment, and local authorities of ancient and recent creation. By the way, which competences of the local authorities in the context of the corresponding legislation to environmental management? How is it taking place to the decentralization of the environmental management in the State of the Pará? What the current characteristics of the environment? For so much, it was used like methodology: bibliographical and documentary inquiry; and analysis of datas of the locals authorities, through the IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistic) and of the SECTAM (Executive General Office of Science, Technology and Environment). The importance of the developed subject reveals itself in the necessity of municipalizing the environmental management, in other words, in the change of posture of the state, before centralizated and authoritary, for a democratic posture, turning in the environmental and territorial management, that consists of another form of create, decid and execult public politics.
dc.description.resumo: O objeto do presente trabalho incide apenas sobre a análise das estruturas de gestão ambiental no Estado do Pará. Cujo principal objetivo é analisar e avaliar a municipalização da gestão ambiental no Estado do Pará, sem levar em consideração o funcionamento real das estruturas ambientais no Estado. O município e as messoregiões foram escolhidos como forma de regionalização para verificação da efetividade da Política Estadual de Meio Ambiente e da municipalização da gestão ambiental. O Estado do Pará foi selecionado como área de estudo em virtude dos problemas ambientais e da preocupação do Estado em desenvolver políticas que combatam o passado descomprometido do Estado com o meio ambiente: incentivos fiscais e implantação de estruturas para projetos de desenvolvimento regional que impactaram o meio ambiente, e municípios de criação antiga e recente. Desta forma, quais as competências dos municípios no âmbito da legislação correspondente a gestão ambiental? Como está ocorrendo à descentralização da gestão ambiental no Estado do Pará? Quais as características atuais do meio ambiente? Para tanto, foi utilizado como metodologia: pesquisa bibliográfica e documental; e análise de dados dos municípios, através do IBGE (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística) e da SECTAM (Secretaria Executiva de Ciência, Tecnologia e Meio Ambiente). A importância do tema desenvolvido revela-se na necessidade de municipalizar a gestão ambiental, ou seja, na mudança de postura do estado, dantes centralizador e autoritário, para uma postura democrática, resultando na gestão ambiental e territorial, que consiste numa outra forma de elaborar, decidir e executar políticas públicas.
dc.identifier.citation: TOZI, Shirley Capela. Municipalização da gestão ambiental: situação atual dos municípios do Estado do Pará. 2007. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2007. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject: Política estadual de meio ambiental
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA REGIONAL
dc.title: Municipalização da gestão ambiental: situação atual dos municípios do Estado do Pará
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)