Processo de attachment, densidade de raios e a ocorrência de flashover em linhas de transmissão de eletricidade
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Brigida Ramati Pereira da
dc.creator: PEREIRA, Carlos Simões
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis refers to the use of leaders attachment model (Leader Progression Model - LPM) in the estimation of striking distance values and jointly use of lightning density data gathered by a LLS System to estimate the flashover rate of electricity transmission lines in the Amazon region. The leader progression model developed here is called ModSalto, and to estimate the striking distance, it: integrate the linear density of the leader electric charge proportional to the prospective lightning first stroke (Ip) to estimate the electric field produced by the descending leader, in the tip of the structure under study (arrester, electric conductor, etc.); makes integration of the image leader charge distribution and makes use of the power of tips as a stimulus and intensification factor for the electric field due to the streamers on the edge of the structure under study, to time the attachment process. The trigger of the descending leader is hypothesized to be on behalf of packets of charges turbulent domains in cloud, and the leader's behavior on the descending path is hypothesized to obey the equation of the Lorentz force in the space of movement of electric charges of the leader, influenced by crossed electric field due to the electrification of the clouds and the Earth's magnetic field, which imprints a cycloid motion on the leader’ tip electric charges which may explain the stepped and tortuous nature of the downward leader. The LFR parameters (Lightning Flashover Rate) is presented as an estimate of the probability of occurrence of flashover induced by lightning on an electric transmission line, that may be derived by a defined parameter Jv (Vulnerability Window) as a quantifying factor to the probability of insufficient protection provided by the EGM model to the transmission line, protected against lightning with use of shielding conductors (shield wire). With the aim to get a usable lightning density data, we do a reanalyze of the dataset of occurrence of lightning collected by LLS SIPAM, from October 2006 to July 2008 in the amazon region, with over 3 million hits, comparing them with data from instrumented towers allowing an assessment of the quality of such data. Terrain elevation data (SRTM) from NASA are used to generate attraction radius (Ra) formulas that takes into account the height of the structures and jointly with Log Normal distribution parameters describing the statistical behavior of first pulse current values (stroke) of the lightning, as estimated by LLS SIPAM, to generate a summation or integration area of attraction formula, used in the quantification of the number of lightning which are likely to hit a given structure, depending on the density of lightning (lightning / km2 / year) at the study site.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese refere-se ao uso de modelos de attachment de lideres (Leader Progression Model – LPM) para estimativa da distancia de salto, que, junto com dados de densidade de raios como coletado pelo sistema de detecção de raios do SIPAM, são usados para estimar a taxa de flashover em linhas de transmissão de eletricidade na Amazônia. O modelo de progressão de líder desenvolvido nesta tese é denominado ModSalto, que, para estimar a distancia de salto: 1- integra a densidade linear de cargas elétricas devida ao líder, proporcional a prospectiva corrente de primeira descarga (1º stroke) Ip, para determinar o campo elétrico produzido pelo líder descendente na estrutura sob estudo (para-raios, arestas, condutores, etc.); 2 – integra a distribuição imagem do líder descendente, fazendo uso da característica de poder das pontas como fator de estimulo e intensificação do campo elétrico devido a streamers nas partes aguçadas das estruturas sob estudo, para temporizar o momento do processo de attachment. O gatilho para o líder descendente, por hipótese, se deve a ejeção aleatória de pacotes de cargas elétricas em domínios turbulentos no interior das nuvens que recebem energia por processos de cascata da turbulência geral, e o comportamento do líder descendente, deve obedecer à equação da força de Lorentz, no espaço de campos cruzados elétrico devido às nuvens a cima e o campo magnético da Terra, que obriga as cargas do líder a desenvolverem movimentos cicloidais que podem explicar a natureza tortuosa do trajeto do líder descendente. Com o objetivo de formalizar dados consistentes de densidade de raios é feita uma reanalise do conjunto de dados coletado pelo LLS SIPAM de outubro de 2006 a julho de 2008 na região amazônica, com cerca de 3 milhões de eventos, comparando-os com dados de torres instrumentadas para evidenciar-se sua qualidade e usabilidade. Dados de elevação de terreno do SRTM da NASA são usados para gerar formula do raio de atração (Ra) das estruturas passiveis de serem atingidas por raios e para gerar formulas de área de atração, usadas para quantificar o numero de raios que provavelmente atingirão determinada estrutura, baseado no valor de densidade de raios (raios/km2/ano) na área em estudo.
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Carlos Simoes. Processo de attachment, densidade de raios e a ocorrência de flashover em linhas de transmissão de eletricidade. Orientadora: Brígida Ramati Pereira da Rocha. 2014. 110 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica.) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, , Belém, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/6555. Acesso em:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Distância de salto
dc.subject: Flashover (crescimento de um fogo )
dc.subject: Densidade de raios
dc.subject: Raios de atração
dc.subject: Striking distanceen
dc.subject: Lighting density
dc.subject: Radion of attractionen
dc.subject
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::SISTEMAS ELETRICOS DE POTENCIA::TRANSMISSAO DA ENERGIA ELETRICA, DISTRIBUICAO DA ENERGIA ELETRICA
dc.title: Processo de attachment, densidade de raios e a ocorrência de flashover em linhas de transmissão de eletricidade
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)