Geologia, petrografia e geoquímica dos granitóides arqueanos de Sapucaia - Província Carajás-PA
dc.contributor.advisor1: DALL'AGNOL, Roberto
dc.creator: TEIXEIRA, Mayara Fraeda Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Geological mapping performed in the eastern portion of the Transition Subdomain, Carajás Province, southern of Canaã dos Carajás and the northern of Sapucaia cities, allowed the identification, individualization and characterization of a variety of Archean rocks, previously encompassed in the Xingu Complex. The oldest unit identified in this area is a hornblende tonalite, correlated to São Carlos Tonalite (~2.93 Ga), which is exposed as blocks or outcrop and commonly present foliation (NW-SE to E-W) or homogeneous aspect. Its geochemical signatures differ from the typical Archean tonalite-trondhjemite-granodiorite (TTG) associations due to show enrichment in TiO2, MgO and CaO, low contents of Sr, and Rb contents similar to samples with lower concentrations of silica, which are reflected in higher Rb/Sr ratios and lower Sr/Ba ratios. The REE patterns reveal low to moderate fractionation of HREE compared to LREE, and discrete or moderate negative Eu anomalies. It is stratigraphycally followed by TTG association correlated to Colorado Trondhjemite (~2.87 Ga) which displays gray color, medium-grained, and commonly a NW-SE to E-W foliation. In the southern of area, outcrops a body of 40 km 2, which comprises a small mountain of porphyritic leucogranodioritic rocks named Pantanal Leucogranodiorite . It is emplaced at TTG association and crosscutted, on its western portion, by deformed leucogranites. The Pantanal Leucogranodiorite shows peraluminous character and calc-alkaline affinity, with high contents of Ba and Sr. The REE patterns show nosignificant Eu anomalies and HREE are strongly fractionated, which is geochemically similar to Guarantã Suite (~2.87 Ga) from the Rio Maria Domain. Its origin may be related to low degrees of melting of TTG, probably accompanied by interaction with fluids enriched in K, Ba and Sr, derived from a metasomatized mantle. The leucogranites exhibit A-type geochemical signature and reduced character, and may have originated from the melt of dehydrated peraluminous calcic-alkaline rocks, during the Neoarchean. In the eastern portion of the Pantanal Leucogranodiorite was also identified ahornblende-biotite monzogranite which is geochemically similar to oxidized A-type granites, correlated to Neoarchean Vila Jussara Suite. Also, it correlated to Neoarchean subalkaline magmatism in the northern area, occur two granitic stocks. They comprise (i) tonalite to granodiorite with geochemical signature similar to oxidized A-type granites and show affinity with Vila Jussara Suite; and (ii) monzogranites which show reduced A-type granites signature and could be compared to Planalto Suite. At northern of the study area was identified an association of mafic-enderbitic rocks which comprises intensely deformed and recrystallized hornblende norite, pyroxene-hornblende gabbros, pyroxeneix hornblende monzonite, hornblende gabbros, amphibolites and enderbites, which are represented in the geological map as a WNW-ESE small elongated body , and a semicircular body controlled by shear zones. The textures observed in these rocks indicate that recrystallization occurs under relatively high temperatures, 6000C or above, and those rocks show metamorphic features. The geochemical behavior of these rocks suggests that the hornblende-norite, hornblende-gabbros and amphibolites are tholeiitic subalkalines, whereas enderbites, pyroxene-hornblende gabbro and pyroxene-hornblende monzonite exhibit calcalkaline signature. The low La/Yb ratios for mafic rocks indicate low degree of fractionation, whereas the high La/Yb ratios for enderbites reveal significant fractionation of HREE during formation and differentiation of its magmas, and the concavity of HREE pattern indicates probably influence of amphibole fractionation during its evolution. In the central and northcentral of area was recognized biotite-monzogranites with peraluminous and calc-alkaline signature and distinct REE patterns, which allowed us to distinguish two groups. The first shows higher REE enrichment, weak enrichment in LREE relative to HREE, and exhibit moderate negative Eu anomalies, indicating no significant fractionation of phases enriched in HREE and show possibly affinity with Bom Jesus Granite from Canaã dos Carajás area. The second group shows a sharp fractionation of HREE relative to LREE, with discrete or absent Eu anomalies, and concave HREE patterns indicating that amphibole was important phase during the fractionation of these rocks, like Serra Dourada and Cruzadão granites, also located in the Canaã dos Carajás area. This comparison should be enhanced as soon as further geochemical and geochronological data are available in order to a correlation can be evaluated.
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos geológicos desenvolvidos na porção leste do Subdomínio de Transição, Província Carajás, a sul da cidade de Canaã dos Carajás e a norte de Sapucaia, permitiram a identificação, individualização e caracterização de uma diversidade de unidades arqueanas, anteriormente englobadas no Complexo Xingu. A unidade mais antiga da área compreende anfibólio tonalitos correlacionados ao Tonalito São Carlos (~2,92 Ga), com foliação orientada segundo NW-SE a E-W, ou, por vezes, aspecto homogêneo. Geoquimicamente, diferem das típicas associações tonalito-trondhjemito-granodiorito (TTG) arqueanas por apresentarem enriquecimento em TiO2, MgO e CaO, baixos teores de Sr e similares de Rb para amostras com menores teores de sílica, que se refletem em razões Rb/Sr mais elevadas e Sr/Ba mais baixas. Os padrões dos ETR mostram baixo a moderado fracionamento de ETR pesados em relação aos leves, e anomalias negativas de Eu discretas ou moderadas. Seguindo na estratigrafia, e também como a unidade de maior expressão na área, ocorrem rochas de afinidade TTG correspondentes ao Trodhjemito Colorado (~2,87 Ga), intensamente deformadas, com foliações NW-SE a E-W. Intrusivos nesta unidade, ao sul da área, aflora um corpo de aproximadamente 40 km2, de rochas de composição leucogranodiorítica porfirítica denominados de Leucogranodiorito Pantanal, e seccionado em sua porção oeste por leucogranitos deformados de composição monzogranítica. O Leucogranodiorito Pantanal têm afinidade cálcio-alcalina peraluminosa, enriquecimento em Ba e Sr, e padrões de ETR sem anomalias expressivas de Eu e com acentuado fracionamento de ETRP, que refletem em altas razões La/Yb semelhante com a Suíte Guarantã (~2,87 Ga) do Domínio Rio Maria. Os leucogranitos revelam assinatura geoquímica de granitos tipo-A reduzidos, possivelmente, originados a partir da fusão desidratada de rochas cálcico-alcalinas peraluminosas durante o Neoarqueano. Além dessas unidades, na porção leste do Leucogranodiorito Pantanal, hornblenda-biotita granito neoarquenos tipo-A oxidados da Suíte Vila Jussara. Ainda correlacionáveis ao magmatismo subalcalino neoarqueano, na porção norte, ocorrem dois stocks graniticos. São tonalitos a granodioritos com assinatura geoquímica de granitos tipo-A oxidados similares a Suíte Vila Jussara, e monzogranitos com assinatura de granitos tipo-A reduzidos que se assemelham a Suíte Planalto. Ao norte da área ocorre uma associação máfico-enderbitica composta de hornblendanoritos, piroxênio-hornblenda-gabros, piroxênio-hornblenda-monzonito, hornblenda-gabros, anfibolitos e enderbitos. Essas rochas estão intensamente deformadas e recristalizadas, provavelmente por retrometamorfismo na presença de água de rochas de série noríticavii charnockítica de origem ígnea associada com outras variedades de rochas não necessariamente cogenéticas. Seu comportamento geoquímico sugere que os hornblendanorito, hornblenda-gabros e anfibolitos são toleíticos subalcalinos, enquanto que os enderbitos, piroxênio-hornblenda-gabro e piroxênio-hornblenda-monzonito têm assinatura cálcico-alcalina. As baixas razões La/Yb das rochas máficas indicam baixo grau de fracionamento, enquanto que as altas razões La/Yb dos enderbitos é indicativo de fracionamento expressivo dos ETR pesados durante a formação ou diferenciação dos seus magmas, e a concavidade no padrão de ETR pesados, indica provável influência de fracionamento de anfibólio durante sua evolução. Na porção central e centro-norte da área ocorrem biotita-monzogranitos peraluminosos, de assinatura cálcio-alcalina, que podem ser desdobrados em dois grupos geoquímicos distindo. Um tem altas razões Sr/Y e (La/Yb)n, mostram possível afinidade com o Granito Bom Jesus da área de Canaã dos Carajás. O outro tem mais baixa razão (La/Yb)n se aproxima mais do Granito Serra Dourada e do Granito Cruzadão também da área de Canaã dos Carajás. Essa comparação deverá ser aprofundada com dados geocronológicos e maior número de amostras.
dc.description.sponsorship: INCT/GEOCIAM - Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia de Geociências da Amazônia
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: TEIXEIRA, Mayara Fraeda Barbosa. Geologia, petrografia e geoquímica dos granitóides arqueanos de Sapucaia - Província Carajás-PA. Orientador: Roberto Dall'Agnol. 2013. 166 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2013. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/6357. Acesso em:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.subject: Granitoides arqueanos
dc.subject: Granitos subalcalinos
dc.subject: Província mineral de Carajás (PA)
dc.subject: Geoquímica
dc.subject: Petrologia
dc.subject: Geologia - Pará
dc.subject: Granito - Pará
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA::PETROLOGIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA::GEOQUIMICA
dc.title: Geologia, petrografia e geoquímica dos granitóides arqueanos de Sapucaia - Província Carajás-PApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)