Transição siluro-devoniana na borda Sul da bacia do Amazonas, entre Uruará- Rurópolis, Oeste do Estado do Pará, Norte do Brasil.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA JUNIOR, José Bandeira Cavalcante da | |
| dc.creator | SILVA, Eduardo Francisco da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Silurian-Devonian transition is characterized by drastic geographical variations in the paleocontinents geographical setting. On the Amazonas Basin South margin, whose register is observed in the contact between Pitinga and Maecuru Formations. These deposits were studied among Rurópolis and Placas regions, in the west of the State of Pará, aiming recognition and association of their sedimentary facies for paleoenvironmental reconstitution and its relation with collisional events of the supercontinent Gondwana. The deposits provenance is also desired. In this study, eight sedimentary facies were identified and grouped into two facies association: a) Shallow platform with tidal and wave influences (AF-1) corresponding to Pitinga Formation and; b) Proximal braided lowland (AF-2) corresponding to Maecuru Formation. The contact between Pitinga and Maecuru Formations is interpreten as regional erosive discordance observed in more than 300 km along all the Amazonas Basin south margin, which is tied up to accretionary stages from the supercontinent Gondwana during the Precordillera and/or glacio-eustatic effects caused by the end of Silurian glaciation. Sandstones from Pitinga Formation were classified as fine- to medium-grained, moderately well-sorted sub-arkoses and quartz-arenites. While the sandstones of Maecuru Formation are medium- to very coarse-grained, moderate- to poorly-sorted arkoses and quartz-arenites. The petrographic analysis of these deposits suggests quartz enrichment due to diagenetic processes that were also effective on the elimination of less stable minerals as indicated by the presence, in great amount, of secondare pores. The quartz-grains imaging by cathodoluminescence (CL) indicated the predominance of quartz-grains from igneous and metamorphic rocks. This technique results together with paleocurrent measurements provided substantial data for deducing that the Maecuru Formation are lithotypes from the Bacajá and Iriri-Xingu Domain. The rock bodies alignment from the source areas corroborate these interpretations. Even with reliable and convincing CL data, the lack of paleocurrent measurements made it unfeasible to accurately interpret the Pitinga Formation provenance. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A transição Siluro-Devoniana foi marcada pelas drásticas mudanças na configuração geográfica dos paleocontinentes. Na borda Sul da Bacia do Amazonas, o registro dessa passagem é observado pelo contato entre as formações Pitinga e Maecuru. Os depósitos destas unidades foram estudados entre os municípios de Rurópolis e Placas, Oeste do Pará, tendo por objetivo o reconhecimento e associação de fácies para a reconstituição paleoambiental e suas correlações com os eventos colisionais do supercontinente Gondwana, bem como a proveniência sedimentar. Foram identificadas oito fácies sedimentares agrupadas em duas associações de fácies: a) Plataforma rasa com influência de maré e onda (AF-1), correspondente a Formação Pitinga e; b) Planície braided proximal (AF-2), relativa a Formação Maecuru. Os arenitos da Formação Pitinga foram classificados como subarcósios e quartzarenitos, fino a médios, moderadamente selecionados. Os arenitos da Formação Maecuru variam de arcósio a quartzarenitos, de granulometria média a muito grossa, variando de moderadamente a mal selecionados. A análise petrográfica destes depósitos apontam para um enriquecimento de quartzo em função dos processos diagenéticos, que mostraram-se bastante efetivos na eliminação dos minerais menos estáveis, observado pelo grande volume de poros secundários. O imageamento dos grãos de quartzo por catodoluminescência (CL) evidenciou a predominância dos grãos de quartzo de natureza ígnea e metamórfica, que aliado com as medidas de paleocorrente, possibilitaram deduzir que a proveniência da Formação Maecuru são os litotipos do Domínio Bacajá e Iriri-Xingu. Mesmo havendo dados de CL bastante convincentes, a falta de medidas de paleocorrente impossibilitou interpretações mais acuradas acerca da proveniência da Formação Pitinga. O contato entre as formações Pitinga e Maecuru gera uma discordância erosiva de caráter regional, observada por mais de 300 Km por toda borda Sul da Bacia do Amazonas, relacionada aos estágios acrescionários do supercontinente Gondwana, promovida pela instalação de sistemas fluviais durante a orogenia Precordilheirana. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Eduardo Francisco da. Transição siluro-devoniana na borda Sul da bacia do Amazonas, entre Uruará- Rurópolis, Oeste do Estado do Pará, Norte do Brasil. Orientador: José Bandeira Cavalcante da Silva Junior. 2019. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) – Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/12139. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estratigrafia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rochas sedimentares | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Proveniência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bacia do Amazonas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | ANÁLISE DE BACIAS SEDIMENTARES | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Transição siluro-devoniana na borda Sul da bacia do Amazonas, entre Uruará- Rurópolis, Oeste do Estado do Pará, Norte do Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)