Deep learning in education 5.0: proposing 3d geometric shapes classification model to improve learning on a metaverse application
dc.contributor.advisor1: SERUFFO, Marcos César da Rocha
dc.creator: SANTOS, Adriano Madureira dos
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-18
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian educational system faces significant challenges, as evidenced by low educational development assessment scores. Due to the traditional educational model employed in the country, there are difficulties in the effective transmission of complex content, leading to high rates of academic failure and subsequent school dropout. The lack of innovation, especially in basic education settings, contributes to a scenario of low mathematical proficiency among Brazilian students. In this context, this work arises as a result of an innovation built to enhance the Geometa application, developed by the Inteceleri company, through the integration of Metaverse and Artificial Intelligence technologies to create an immersive and interactive educational environment. The intention is to train Artificial Intelligence for real-time three-dimensional geometric shape recognition from real-world object images. The proposal aims to mitigate challenges faced in Brazilian basic Mathematics education by adopting innovative technological approaches aligned with Education 5.0, which can be replicated for similar technologies involving the Metaverse. Furthermore, it is also intended to create a dynamic and sustainable educational environment that not only facilitates the mathematical concepts understanding but also promotes active student participation, encouraging their creativity and autonomy in the learning process. The method used relies on the ObjectNet dataset image reclassification from objects to three-dimensional geometric shapes. The reclassified images are used to train CNN, MobileNet, ResNet, ResNeXt, ViT and BEiT Deep Learning models, which are subsequently evalua ted through Machine Learning, inference time and dimension performance measures. Thus, the best-performance Artificial Intelligence model is selected for future integration into Geometa. As contributions of this work, the following were accomplished: (i) the defined models were trained for the three-dimensional geometric shapes recognition; (ii) the models were evaluated through Machine Learning, inference time and dimension performance measures; and (iii) the best-performance model was selected considering the highest assertiveness and smoothness based on models performances analysis. Concerning the obtained results, the ResNet surpassed BEiT, which was the second better performance model, in 5% Precision and 5 Inference Per Second. Finally, the ResNet model reached 84% Precision and 9 Inferences Per Second, being observed as the best-performance Artificial Intelligence for Geometa application integration flow.
dc.description.affiliation: INTECELERI TECNOLOGIA PARA EDUCACAO LTDApt_BR
dc.description.resumo: O sistema educacional brasileiro enfrenta desafios significativos, conforme evidenciado pelos baixos índices de avaliação do desenvolvimento educacional. Devido ao modelo educacional tradicional empregado no país, há dificuldades na transmissão efetiva de conteúdos complexos, levando a altos índices de fracasso escolar e consequente evasão escolar. A falta de inovação, especialmente em ambientes de educação básica, contribui para um cenário de baixa proficiência matemática entre os estudantes brasileiros. Neste contexto, este trabalho surge como resultado de uma inovação desenvolvida para aprimorar a aplicação Geometa, desenvolvida pela empresa Inteceleri, através da integração das tecnologias de Metaverso e Inteligência Artificial para criar um ambiente educacional imersivo e interativo. A intenção é refinar a Inteligência Artificial para o reconhecimento de formas geométricas tridimensionais em tempo real a partir de imagens de objetos reais. A proposta visa mitigar desafios enfrentados no ensino básico de matemática no Brasil por meio da adoção de abordagens tecnológicas inovadoras alinhadas à Educação 5.0, que possam ser replicadas para tecnologias similares envolvendo o Metaverso. Além disso, pretende-se também criar um ambiente educativo dinâmico e sustentável que não só facilite a compreensão de conceitos matemáticos, mas também promova a participação ativa dos alunos, incentivando a sua criatividade e autonomia no processo de aprendizagem. O método utilizado baseia-se na reclassificação de imagens do conjunto de dados ObjectNet de objetos para formas geométricas tridimensionais. As imagens reclassificadas são usadas para treinar os modelos CNN, MobileNet, ResNet, ResNeXt, ViT e BEiT de Aprendizado Profundo, os quais são posteriormente avaliados por meio de medidas de desempenho de Aprendizado de Máquina, tempo de inferência e dimensão. Por fim, o modelo de Inteligência Artificial de melhor desempenho é selecionado para futura integração no Geometa. Como contribuições deste trabalho foram realizados: (i) os modelos definidos foram treinados para o reconhecimento de formas geométricas tridimensionais; (ii) os modelos foram avaliados por meio de medidas de desempenho de Aprendizado de Máquina, tempo de inferência e dimensão; e (iii) o modelo de melhor desempenho foi selecionado considerando a maior assertividade e suavidade com base na análise de desempenho dos modelos. Quanto aos resultados obtidos, o ResNet superou o BEiT, modelo com o segundo melhor desempenho, em 5% de Precisão e 5 Inferência por Segundo. Por fim, o modelo ResNet atingiu 84% de Precisão e 9 Inferências por Segundo, sendo apontado como a Inteligência Artificial de melhor desempenho para fluxo de integração com a aplicação Geometa.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Adriano Madureira dos. Deep Learning in Education 5.0: Proposing 3D geometric shapes classification model to improve learning on a metaverse application. Orientador: Marcos César da Rocha Seruffo. 2024. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/16660. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Metaverso
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Educação 5.0
dc.subject: Visão computacional
dc.subject: Aprendizado profundo
dc.subject: Metaverso
dc.subject: Mathematics
dc.subject: Education 5.0
dc.subject: Computer vision
dc.subject: Deep learning
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: COMPUTAÇÃO APLICADApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: INTELIGÊNCIA COMPUTACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Deep learning in education 5.0: proposing 3d geometric shapes classification model to improve learning on a metaverse application
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)