Fauna associada as bromelias Cannistran aff. giganteum (Baker) L. B. Smith e Neoregelia cruenta (R. Graham) L. B. Smith de restinga do litoral norte do Estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BENSON, Woodruff Whitman | |
| dc.creator | FERREIRA, Clara Pantoja | |
| dc.date.issued | 1981 | |
| dc.description.abstract | An experimental set up for the study of tablets coating in a two-dimensional spouted bed that uses vibration of the perforated base to enhance the circulation of the particles was developed. An acrylic rectangular upper section (4x32 cm) with fixed 4x4 cm draft plates was adjusted over 3 different convergent secctions (inclination 50') with 4x4 cm, 4x6 cm or 4x8 cm bases and contained 800g, 1100g or 1300g of tablets, Air (0,8 to 1,6 m3/min) forced by a 7,5 cv blower, was cooled down to 55°C and spouted this bed. The lenticular tablets (0,12g; 0,25g., 0,44g) were coated with a polymeric aqucous solution (11% solids). A two-fiuid atomizer (air pressure 82,7 1(.Pa) was used, inserted lateraily, near the bed base, and showed no influence on the movement of the particles. The experimental characterization of the tablets circulation rates was emphasized, using a magnet (0,4062 g) that followed the particles, activating a bobbin located at the upper end of the draf plates, The electric pulses were processed by a data acquisition sistem and the cicie time distribution curves were adjusted by the Modiíied Spline fit technique. The mean of the cicie t.in e distribution creased with are increase of the bed load and the size of the ta.blets in ali comparative tests. The vibration (10 Hz, 8 mm amplitude) reduced the mean of the cicie time distribution by more than 10%, and also decreased its variance. The vibration ais() aí ected the maxirnum pressure drop (40% reduction) and the minimum spouting velocity The vibro spouted bed showedhigher- adhesion efficency (73 to 88%) than the non-vibrated spouted bed (66 to 79%) in ali equivalent situations and the complete coating of the smailer tablets dema.nded iess processing time due to higher surface arca circulation rate. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo visou determinar a composição da mesofauna associada às bromélias Cannistrum aff. giganteum (Baker) L. B. Smith e Neoregelia cruenta (R. Graham; L.B. Smith nas restingas da Praia do Codó e da Praia Dura, localizadas no Município de Ubatuba, litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo. No período de setembro de 1976 a abril de 1978, foram efetuadas 74 coletas das duas espécies de bromélias, correspondendo a 37,082 litros de água, nos quais foi encontrado um total de 24,902 organismos (13,826 em C. aff. giganteum e 11,076 em N. cruenta), pertencentes a 26 espécies das quais 14 foram comuns às duas bromélias, incluídos em 5 taxa superiores: Turbellaria, Oligochaeta, Crustacea, Arachnida e Insecta. O grupo mais representativo em número de espécies foi Insecta com 15 espécies, principalmente em estágio larval, com uma predominância na classe Diptera. Entretanto, em termos numéricos o grupo Crustácea foi o mais abundante em todas as amostras, devido principalmente ao ostrácodo Elpidium bromeliarum Moller. As espécies componentes da mesofauna de cada espécie de bromélia, em cada uma das duas restingas, foram classificadas em espécies características, associadas e ocasionais, através do Índice de Valor Biológico, baseado na freqüência e abundância de cada espécie... Observação: O resumo, na íntegra, poderá ser visualizado no texto completo da tese digital | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Clara Pantoja. Fauna associada as bromelias Cannistran aff. giganteum (Baker) L. B. Smith e Neoregelia cruenta (R. Graham) L. B. Smith de restinga do litoral norte do Estado de São Paulo. 1981. 97 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Instituto de Biologia, Campinas, 1981. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia. Disponível em: <https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/9711>. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Campinas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Biologia – IB/UNICAMP | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UNICAMP | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia – PPGECOL/UNICAMP | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | http://repositorio.unicamp.br/handle/REPOSIP/316319 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bromeliaces | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecossistema | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecologia litoranea | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bromélias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades Epifítas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas Epifítas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMAS | pt_BR |