Análise de um esquema de inversão para estimativa de anisotropia local a partir de dados de VSP
dc.contributor.advisor1: GOMES, Ellen de Nazaré Souza
dc.creator: BARRETO, Adriano César Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-18
dc.description.abstract: Inversion scheme for the determination of arbitrary in a vicinity of a receiver situated inside a borehole from the data obtained during a multi-offset multi-azimuthal VSP experiment is studied. The data consist of vertical components of the slowness vector and all components of the polarization vector of P waves direct and reected. The inversion is made from a first order approximation around an reference arbitrary isotropic medium, that does the relation between the data of slowness and polarization of P waves parameters and the weakly anisotropic medium (WA parameters). This inversion scheme applies to arbitrary anisotropy medium, provided that the anisotropy is weak and independent of downhole type (vertical, horizontal or inclined). The results show that reversing is sensitive to the number and orientation of the proles of sources that are distributed on the surface. An analysis of the design of an experiment and discussion about the choice of parameters of the reference isotropic medium are presented. Within the realistic assumptions about the level of noise is possible to estimate the phase velocity for a limited angular aperture around the well.en
dc.description.resumo: É estudado o esquema de inversão linear para a determinação de anisotropia em torno de um receptor situado no interior do poço a partir de dados de VSP multiazimutal. O dado consiste da componente vertical do vetor de vagarosidade e do vetor de polarização de ondas P diretas e refletidas medidos no receptor. A inversão é feita a partir de uma aproximação de primeira ordem, em torno de um meio isotrópico de referência arbitrário, da relação entre os dados de vagarosidade e polarização de onda P e os parâmetros fracamente anisotrópicos do meio (parâmetros WA). Esse esquema de inversão vale para meios com anisotropia arbitrária, desde que o grau de anisotropia seja fraca e independe do tipo de poço (vertical, horizontal ou inclinado).
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: INCT/GP - Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia de Geofísica do Petróleo
dc.identifier.citation: BARRETO, Adriano César Rodrigues. Análise de um esquema de inversão para estimativa de anisotropia local a partir de dados de VSP. Orientador: Ellen de Nazaré Souza Gomes. 2012. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geofísica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2012. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11549. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Inversão (Geofísica)
dc.subject: Anisotropia
dc.subject: Perfilagem sísmica vertical
dc.subject: Geofísica
dc.subject: Anisotropia local
dc.subject: VSP multiazimutal
dc.subject: Anisotropyen
dc.subject: Multi-azimuth VSPen
dc.subject: Linear inversionen
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: MÉTODOS SÍSMICOSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICApt_BR
dc.title: Análise de um esquema de inversão para estimativa de anisotropia local a partir de dados de VSPpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)