Desenvolvimento do dimorfismo sexual em espécies de macacos-prego, gênero Cebus Erxleben, 1777 (Primates, Cebidae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA JÚNIOR, José de Sousa e
dc.creator: MIRANDA, Cleuton Lima
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The studies on sexual dimorphism available in the scientific literature have shown that Cebus apella is the most dimorphic species within the genus Cebus. However, it is worthy to say that several species of Cebus currently recognized were previously considered subspecies of C. apella, and were grouped as one single species in the studies mentioned above. This is not the case for the present report, in which I recognize six species previously assigned to C. apella. Additionally, most studies on sexual dimorphism in Cebus were based only on adult specimens, assuming that individuals exhibit no more growth after reaching complete permanent dentition. The lack of studies that take into account young or subadult specimens may result in a deficient knowledge about the origins of sexual dimorphism, because different ontogenetic processes may be related to the development of sexual dimorphism, all of them leading to similar results in adult specimens. Considering the issues mentioned above, the aims of the present study are to assess the sexual dimorphism in the skull and in the development degree of head tufts through different ontogenetic stages in six capuchin monkey species, all of them assigned to the subgenus Sapajus (Cebus apella, C. macrocephalus, C. libidinosus, C. cay, C. nigritus e C. robustus), and to evaluate the existence of taxonomic variation in the development and the amount of sexual dimorphism found. I examined 774 specimens housed in Brazilian institutions. I measured 20 cranial variables, examined 12 qualitative cranial characters, and established four character states for the development degree of the head tufts. I used the Student t Test with Bonferroni adjustment to evaluate the sexual dimorphism, and the Principal Component Analysis (PCA) followed by the Discriminant Analysis (DA) to test the statistical significance among the age classes herein recognized (infants, juveniles, subadults, and adults; the latter group was divided in AD1 and AD2 in C. apella). The results show that sexual differences in the skull of species of Sapajus can be found in subadult specimens (ca. 3.5 years old), of which the most conspicuous is the length of the upper canine. In this life stage, the sexual differences are not statistically significant. In adult specimens (ca. 5 years old), most cranial variables showed significant sexual dimorphism. The number and composition of the dimorphic variables varied among the different species included in this study. The species with more dimorphic variables were C. apella and C. robustus (N=15), followed by C. nigritus (N=13), C. libidinosus (N=10), C. cay (N=7), and C. macrocephalus (N=3). Different from previous studies available in the scientific literature, which states that sexual dimorphism in the skull of Cebus (Sapajus) arises in young specimens (ca. 27 months old), my results showed that a significant sexual dimorphism in this subgenus appears only in adult specimens. My results suggest that the heterocronic process of the hipermorphose rate is the main cause of the sexual dimorphism pattern exhibited by Sapajus. The species of capuchin monkeys included in this study exhibited different degree of development in the head tufts. In general, the development degree of this character in Cebus (Sapajus) is related to the age class to which the specimen belongs. Moreover, there is no sexual dimorphism in this character in C. cay, C. robustus, and C. nigritus. By contrast, female specimens of C. libidinosus appear to exhibit more developed head tuft than male specimens. Finally, my results suggest that the species of capuchin monkeys analyzed herein may have experienced different kinds or intensities of selective pressure relative to sexual dimorphism during their evolutionary history.
dc.description.resumo: Os trabalhos sobre dimorfismo sexual em Cebus disponíveis na literatura apontam Cebus apella como a espécie mais dimórfica do gênero. Contudo, vale ressaltar que diversas espécies de macacos-prego eram consideradas anteriormente subespécies de C. apella, sendo analisadas em conjunto nestes estudos. O arranjo taxonômico que segui neste estudo considera tais táxons como espécies válidas, com considerável grau de diferenciação morfológica. A maior parte destes estudos utilizou somente exemplares adultos, assumindo que os indivíduos cessariam seu crescimento assim que a sua dentição estivesse completa. A falta de estudos sobre idades anteriores à idade adulta pode resultar em um entendimento incompleto sobre a natureza do dimorfismo sexual, pois níveis similares deste dimorfismo podem ser gerados por diferentes processos ontogenéticos, refletindo causas evolutivas distintas. Com base nestas informações, os objetivos do presente estudo foram verificar as diferenças sexuais cranianas e no grau de desenvolvimento dos tufos do capuz da cabeça ao longo da ontogenia de seis espécies de macacos-prego, todas pertencentes ao subgênero Sapajus (Cebus apella, C. macrocephalus, C. libidinosus, C. cay, C. nigritus e C. robustus) e confrontar os resultados obtidos entre as espécies para constatar se existem diferenças interespecíficas. Para tanto, examinei 774 espécimes depositados em coleções científicas brasileiras. Mensurei 20 variáveis craniométricas, examinei 12 caracteres cranianos discretos e estabeleci quatro estados de caráter para o grau de desenvolvimento dos tufos do capuz. Avaliei o dimorfismo sexual através do teste t de Student com ajustamento de Bonferroni e empreguei Análise de Componentes Principais (ACP), seguida de Análise de Função Discriminante (AFD) para testar a significância dos agrupamentos etários (infantes, jovens, subadultos e adultos, sendo este último grupo dividido em AD1 e AD2 para C. apella). Os resultados mostraram que diferenças sexuais cranianas podem ser evidenciadas no subgênero Sapajus somente a partir da idade subadulta (aproximadamente 3,5 anos de idade), sendo o comprimento dos caninos a mais conspícua. Contudo, estas diferenças ainda não são estatisticamente significativas. Somente a partir da idade adulta (cerca de 5 anos de idade) a maior parte das variáveis cranianas passou a apresentar dimorfismo sexual significativo, com as espécies comportando-se de modo distinto em relação ao tipo e número de variáveis dimórficas. As espécies que apresentaram maior número de variáveis significativas foram C. apella e C. robustus (N=15), seguidas de C. nigritus (N=13), C. libidinosus (N=10), C. cay (N=7) e C. macrocephalus (N=3). Estudos anteriores apontam que o dimorfismo sexual craniano em Cebus (Sapajus) surge em indivíduos jovens (cerca de 27 meses de idade). Os resultados obtidos neste estudo não corroboram esta idéia, pois demonstram que o dimorfismo sexual significativo surge apenas em indivíduos adultos. Tais resultados ainda sugerem que o processo heterocrônico da taxa de hipermorfose representa o principal fator para o padrão ontogenético de dimorfismo sexual craniano exibido. A despeito do dimorfismo sexual craniano, as espécies de macacos-prego diferem entre si em relação ao grau de desenvolvimento dos tufos do capuz. Constatei que o desenvolvimento dos tufos do capuz em Cebus (Sapajus) está diretamente relacionado à idade, não existindo dimorfismo sexual quanto ao grau de desenvolvimento desta estrutura em C. cay, C. robustus e C. nigritus. Em contrapartida, parece existir dimorfismo sexual negativo em relação ao desenvolvimento dos tufos em C. libidinosus, fato que carece de maiores investigações. Por fim, os resultados deste estudo sugerem que as espécies de macacos-prego podem ter experimentado diferentes graus e/ou tipos de pressões seletivas quanto ao dimorfismo sexual ao longo de sua história evolutiva.
dc.identifier.citation: MIRANDA, Cleuton Lima. Desenvolvimento do dimorfismo sexual em espécies de macacos-prego, gênero Cebus Erxleben, 1777 (Primates, Cebidae). 2008. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.subject: Primata
dc.subject: Cebus
dc.subject: Macaco-prego
dc.subject: Ontogenia
dc.subject: Dimorfismo sexual
dc.subject: Morfologia craniana
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA
dc.title: Desenvolvimento do dimorfismo sexual em espécies de macacos-prego, gênero Cebus Erxleben, 1777 (Primates, Cebidae)
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)