Abandono parental: o conteúdo dos deveres parentais e o papel da responsabilidade civil preventiva como garantia da eficácia diagonal dos direitos fundamentais na relação paterno-filial
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | LEAL, Pastora do Socorro Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.member | TEIXEIRA, Eliana Maria de Souza Franco | |
| dc.contributor.member | GÓES, Gisele Santos Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.member | SÁ, João Daniel Macedo | |
| dc.contributor.member | ROSENVALD, Nelson | |
| dc.contributor.member | VENTURI, Thaís Goveia Pascoaloto | |
| dc.creator | PINHEIRO, Karine Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis investigates the complex phenomenon of parental abandonment in Brazil, seeking to reframe it through the lens of preventive civil liability and the diagonal effectiveness of fundamental rights, with the primary objective of strengthening the comprehensive protection of children and adolescents in the parent-child relationship. The study stems from the observation that the traditional discussion on emotional abandonment, centered on the dichotomy between the duty to love and the duty to care, is insufficient to guarantee the realization of the fundamental rights of offspring, especially in a social context marked by power asymmetries and vulnerabilities. The central research problem lies in the need to reinterpret the content of parental duties and to operationalize them in order to prevent the occurrence of harm, rather than merely remedying them later. The central hypothesis of the thesis is that preventive civil liability, by prioritizing the protection of the fundamental rights of children and adolescents, offers a more adequate theoretical and instrumental framework to deal with parental abandonment, allowing for the construction of intervention strategies that aim to mitigate risks and promote the healthy development of offspring. To support this hypothesis, the thesis is structured into five main sections. The first section addresses the theory of the diagonal effectiveness of fundamental rights, adapting it to the parent-child relationship and demonstrating how this approach allows for overcoming the traditional view of horizontal effectiveness, which presupposes a formal equality between the subjects of the relationship. The second section analyzes preventive civil liability as an instrument for the protection of fundamental rights, contrasting it with the traditional repressive view and highlighting the importance of prevention as a way to protect the personality rights of children and adolescents. The third section advances to the analysis of the conception of emotional abandonment, identifying its limitations and proposing a new approach that focuses on the non-compliance with objective parental duties, such as material assistance, upbringing, and education. The fourth section investigates the content of parental duties based on the fundamental rights of children and adolescents, conceiving the abandonment conduct as an objective illicit act, and not merely affective, and proposing a new classification of the types of parental abandonment (assistance, conviviality, and intellectual). The fifth section, finally, examines parental abandonment in light of the foundations of preventive civil liability, expanding the meaning of harm to include normative harm and proposing prevention instruments, such as the Parenting Plan and private penalties. The main conclusion of the thesis is that preventive civil liability, by prioritizing the protection of the fundamental rights of children and adolescents and by instrumentalizing parental duties, offers a more adequate framework to deal with parental abandonment, minimizing harm and promoting the healthy development of offspring. The thesis contributes to the field of Family Law by proposing a new approach to parental abandonment, centered on prevention and on the protection of the fundamental rights of children and adolescents, rather than solely on the compensation of damages. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutoramento investiga o complexo fenômeno do abandono parental no Brasil, buscando ressignificá-lo sob a ótica da responsabilidade civil preventiva e da eficácia diagonal dos direitos fundamentais, com o objetivo de fortalecer a proteção integral da criança e do adolescente na relação paterno-filial. O estudo parte da constatação de que a discussão tradicional sobre o abandono afetivo, centrada na dicotomia entre o dever de amar e o dever de cuidar, é insuficiente para garantir a concretização dos direitos fundamentais da prole, especialmente em um contexto social marcado por assimetrias de poder e vulnerabilidades. O problema central de pesquisa reside na necessidade de reinterpretar o conteúdo dos deveres parentais e de operacionalizá-los de forma a prevenir a ocorrência de danos, em vez de apenas remediá-los a posteriori. A hipótese central da tese é que a responsabilidade civil preventiva, ao priorizar a proteção dos direitos fundamentais da criança e do adolescente, oferece um arcabouço teórico e instrumental mais adequado para lidar com o abandono parental, permitindo a construção de estratégias de intervenção que visem a mitigar os riscos e promover o desenvolvimento saudável da prole. Para sustentar essa hipótese, a tese estrutura-se em cinco seções principais. A primeira seção aborda a teoria da eficácia diagonal dos direitos fundamentais, adaptando-a para a relação paterno-filial e demonstrando como essa abordagem permite superar a visão tradicional da eficácia horizontal, que pressupõe uma igualdade formal entre os sujeitos da relação. A segunda seção analisa a responsabilidade civil preventiva como instrumento de tutela dos direitos fundamentais, contrapondo-a à visão tradicional repressiva e destacando a importância da prevenção como forma de proteger os direitos da personalidade da criança e do adolescente. A terceira seção avança para a análise da concepção de abandono afetivo, identificando suas limitações e propondo uma nova abordagem que se concentra no descumprimento dos deveres parentais objetivos, como a assistência material, a criação e a educação. A quarta seção investiga o conteúdo dos deveres parentais a partir dos direitos fundamentais da criança e do adolescente, concebendo a conduta abandônica como um ato ilícito objetivo, e não meramente afetivo, e propondo uma nova classificação das espécies de abandono parental (assistencial, convivencial e intelectual). A quinta seção, por fim, examina o abandono parental à luz dos fundamentos da responsabilidade civil preventiva, ampliando a acepção do dano para incluir o dano normativo e propondo instrumentos de prevenção, como o Plano de Parentalidade e a pena privada. A principal conclusão da tese é que a responsabilidade civil preventiva, ao priorizar a proteção dos direitos fundamentais da criança e do adolescente e ao instrumentalizar os deveres parentais, oferece um arcabouço mais adequado para lidar com o abandono parental, minimizando os danos e promovendo o desenvolvimento saudável da prole. A tese contribui para o campo do Direito de Família ao propor uma nova abordagem para o abandono parental, centrada na prevenção e na proteção dos direitos fundamentais da criança e do adolescente, em vez de apenas na compensação dos danos. | |