Cenário das outorgas de lançamento de esgoto concedidas em Belém-Pa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: PESSOA, Francisco Carlos Lira
dc.contributor.advisor1: BLANCO, Claudio José Cavalcante
dc.creator: RODRIGUES, Suzana Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-09
dc.description.abstract: Conditions of effluent disposal grants authorized by the Department of Environment and Sustainability (SEMAS) of the Municipality of Belém PA, Brazil, between 2013 and 2016, are analyzed. Current study is divided into three parts: (1) collection of data retrieved from the Department; (2) preparation of a map showing effluent disposal grant sites at present; (3) number of non-computerized effluent discharges for each urban water basin in the municipality of Belém. Results showed that there are 24 effluent water disposal grants in the municipality of Belém: 62.5% are effluent disposal grants to residential housing estates; 25% are effluent disposal grants for industries; 12.5% are effluent disposal grants for other sectors, including hospitals and airport. The water resource with the greatest number of disposal sites is the Igarapé/Canal de Val-de-Cans, with five effluent disposal grant sites, followed by Igarapé São Joaquim/São Raimundo, with four effluent disposal grant sites. Very few effluents are treated at tertiary level, with disinfection prior to release in the water body. In fact, most Treatment Stations lie at the secondary level, since only organic matter is removed. However, enterprises with septic tanks and filters are still extant. Results also demonstrate that the urban water basin with the greatest unaccountable effluent discharge is the Bacia do Una, with 44,680.32 m³/day, followed by the Bacia do Outeiro, with 28,567.20 m³/day. Data are the SEMAS´s official numbers and they do not reveal the true conditions of the water bodies. In fact, there are several other effluent discharges which have not been regulated by the department and which contribute towards unbridled pollution caused by sheer lack of a comprehensive sewerage system in the municipality of Belém.en
dc.description.affiliation: SEMAS - Secretaria de Estado de Meio Ambiente e Sustentabilidade
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho foi analisar o cenário das Outorgas de Lançamento concedidas no Município de Belém, no Estado do Pará, pela Secretaria de Estado de Meio Ambiente e Sustentabilidade – SEMAS, no período de 2013 a 2016. O estudo dividiu-se em 3 etapas: 1- coleta das informações junto à Secretaria; 2- elaboração de um mapa com a espacialização dos pontos de lançamento das outorgas vigentes; 3- quantificação das vazões indisponíveis para cada bacia urbana no município de Belém. Os resultados mostraram que existem 24 outorgas vigentes no município de Belém, das quais 62,5% são de lançamentos de condomínios residenciais, 25% são industriais e 12,5% são de outros setores (como hospital e aeroporto). O corpo hídrico com maior quantidade de pontos de lançamento foi o Igarapé/Canal de Val-de-Cans com 5 pontos outorgados, seguido do Igarapé São Joaquim/São Raimundo com 4 pontos outorgados. Em relação ao tratamento dos efluentes, antes do lançamento no corpo d’água, observou-se que existe uma minoria com tratamento a nível terciário com desinfecção, pois a maioria das Estações de Tratamento é de nível secundário, ou seja, removem apenas matéria orgânica, porém ainda existem empreendimentos com tratamento que utilizam tanque séptico e filtro. Os resultados mostraram também que a bacia urbana com maior vazão indisponível é a Bacia do Una, com 44.680,32 m³/dia, seguida da Bacia do Outeiro com 28.567,20 m³/dia. Ressalta-se que o estudo trata apenas dos dados oficiais da SEMAS, o que não evidencia as reais condições dos corpos hídricos, visto que existem muitos lançamentos que não estão regularizados pelo órgão e que contribuem para a poluição desenfreada causada pela falta de rede de esgoto no município de Belém.
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Suzana Teixeira. Cenário das outorgas de lançamento de esgoto concedidas em Belém-Pa. Orientadores: Claudio José Cavalcante Blanco; André Augusto Azevedo Montenegro Duarte. 2017. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2017. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/10184. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Outorgas
dc.subject: Recursos hídricos
dc.subject: Bacias urbanas
dc.subject: Grantsen
dc.subject: Water resourcesen
dc.subject: Urban basinsen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::RECURSOS HIDRICOSpt_BR
dc.title: Cenário das outorgas de lançamento de esgoto concedidas em Belém-Pa
dc.title.alternative: Scenario of sewage release grants granted in Belém-Paen
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)