Território do sudeste paraense: os dilemas na implementação dos programas de desenvolvimento territorial
dc.contributor.advisor1: SIMÕES, Aquiles Vasconcelos
dc.creator: CASTRO, Flávia Nogueira de
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: The hereby paper studies the interactions between the family farmer organizations and state interventions, whereof the Territorials Programs of the Government in the southeast region of the State of Pará. Since the 90’s structural reforms were implemented promoting changes in the way the State and civil society relate to each other, privileging administrative decentralization and deconcentration that changed the way of promoting development. There is an evaluation that the preceding programs did not achieve their goals. This process is felt in many dimensions inside the rural environment, causing its individuals to go searching for new innovatives alternative referencials, giving to the concept of territory a new meaning, witch would explain the new social context and the role of space on development, resulting in state intervention proposals, such as the creation of Rural Development Ministry and the Territorial Development Secretary. In 2003, was created the Southeast Region of Pará Territory, a region where, because of their strong organizations, family farmers had established themselves going in the contra flow of the official project of the military government that ruled Brazil for twenty years. The people of Southeast of Pará, because of its historical conformation had its strategies on how to interact with official politics though pupil spaces of debate/discussion, and the Territorial Programs disarticulated this spaces in order to unify the discussions in a single space named CODETER. This unification, however, does not result in the qualification of the debate. Through these programs the local actors started to use the term “territorial” with a significance introduced by the State of administrative territory. It is possible to identify various territories, some constituted by the superposition of others, and the existence of contradictions between the newly constituted territories and a dispute for power between the social actors. Thereby, in Southeast of Pará dynamics and the rural social organizations actions, the state intervention though the Territorial Development Programs did not ensued in the empowerment of the democratical participation of the different social sectors and did not boost the debates over the territorial actions further then the rural environment.
dc.description.resumo: A abordagem territorial enquanto instrumento de promoção do desenvolvimento rural sustentável é introduzida no Brasil no bojo das reformas estruturais do Estado, partindo da avaliação dos resultados obtidos com os programas anteriores para o desenvolvimento rural. É neste contexto que se cria o Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário e sua Secretaria de Desenvolvimento Territorial, cuja ação se materializa na criação dos Territórios Rurais. Em 2003 é fundado o Território Rural do Sudeste Paraense, uma região onde a agricultura familiar se territorializa na disputa com o projeto desenvolvimentista dos Governos Militares, através da sua organização sindical e social, e que esse enfrentamento leva a formação de vários espaços públicos de debate acerca da aplicação das políticas públicas voltadas à reforma agrária e agricultura familiar. Neste contexto o trabalho estuda a interação entre os atores locais e os Programas Territoriais introduzidos nestes últimos anos. Pode-se notar que o princípio de conformação de um espaço único, que seria o Colegiado de Desenvolvimento Territorial, não consegue aglutinar os debates em torno das políticas públicas e nem ampliar a participação dos atores, havendo uma desarticulação dos espaços anteriores. E, como se trata de uma intervenção do Estado, a noção com a qual os atores locais trabalham é a de um território administrativo, inclusive o termo “território” foi introduzido ao vocabulário dos mesmos a partir da execução dos Programas Territoriais do Governo Federal.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Flávia Nogueira de. Território do sudeste paraense: os dilemas na implementação dos programas de desenvolvimento territorial. 2010. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Ciências Agrárias e Desenvolvimento Rural, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Belém, 2010. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agriculturas Amazônicas. Disponível em: <https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/10195>. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto Amazônico de Agriculturas Familiares
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agriculturas Amazônicas
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento rural sustentável
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento territorial
dc.subject: Programas territoriais
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento rural - Pará, Sudeste
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar - Pará, Sudeste
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: AGRICULTURAS FAMILIARES E DESENVOLVIMENTO SUSTENTÁVELpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpt_BR