Cross-layer optimizations for multimedia distribution over Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks and Flying Ad-Hoc Networks with quality of experience support
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | BRAUN, Torsten Ingo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CERQUEIRA, Eduardo Coelho | |
| dc.creator | ROSÁRIO, Denis Lima do | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The proliferation of multimedia content and the demand for new audio or video services have fostered the development of a new era based on multimedia information, which allowed the evolution of Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks (WMSNs) and also Flying Ad-Hoc Networks (FANETs). In this way, live multimedia services require realtime video transmissions with a low frame loss rate, tolerable end-to-end delay, and jitter to support video dissemination with Quality of Experience (QoE) support. Hence, a key principle in a QoE-aware approach is the transmission of high priority frames (protect them) with a minimum packet loss ratio, as well as network overhead. Moreover, multimedia content must be transmitted from a given source to the destination via intermediate nodes with high reliability in a large scale scenario. The routing service must cope with dynamic topologies caused by node failure or mobility, as well as wireless channel changes, in order to continue to operate despite dynamic topologies during multimedia transmission. Finally, understanding user satisfaction on watching a video sequence is becoming a key requirement for delivery of multimedia content with QoE support. With this goal in mind, solutions involving multimedia transmissions must take into account the video characteristics to improve video quality delivery. The main research contributions of this thesis are driven by the research question how to provide multimedia distribution with high energy-efficiency, reliability, robustness, scalability, and QoE support over wireless ad hoc networks. The thesis addresses several problem domains with contributions on different layers of the communication stack. At the application layer, we introduce a QoE-aware packet redundancy mechanism to reduce the impact of the unreliable and lossy nature of wireless environment to disseminate live multimedia content. At the network layer, we introduce two routing protocols, namely video-aware Multi-hop and multi-path hierarchical routing protocol for Efficient VIdeo transmission for static WMSN scenarios (MEVI), and cross-layer link quality and geographical-aware beaconless OR protocol for multimedia FANET scenarios (XLinGO). Both protocols enable multimedia dissemination with energy-efficiency, reliability and QoE support. This is achieved by combining multiple cross-layer metrics for routing decision in order to establish reliable routes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A proliferação de conteúdo multimídia bem como a demanda por novos serviços de áudio ou vídeo promoveram o desenvolvimento de uma nova era baseada em informações multimídia, o que permitiu a evolução das Redes de Sensores Sem Fio Multimídia (RSSFM) e também das redes ad-hoc desenvolvimento formadas por VANTs (FANETs). Desta forma, serviços multimídia em tempo real requerem transmissões de vídeo em tempo real com uma baixa taxa de perda de quadros, atraso fim-a-fim tolerável, para apoiar a disseminação de vídeo com qualidade de Experiência (QoE) assegurada. Desta forma, um princípio fundamental de uma abordagem ciente de QoE é a transmissão de quadros de vídeo com alta prioridade, baixa taxa de perda de pacotes, bem como baixa sobrecarga da rede, a fim de protegê-los. Além disso, o conteúdo multimídia devem ser transmitidos a partir de um determinado nó de origem para um nó de destino através de nós intermediários com alta confiabilidade em um cenário de grande escala. O serviço de roteamento deve lidar com topologias dinâmicas causadas por falha de um nó ou a mobilidade do mesmo, bem como as mudanças no canal sem fio, a fim de continuar a operar mesmo em casos de mudanças de topologia durante a transmissão multimídia. Por fim, o mapeamento da satisfação do usuário ao assistir um determinado vídeo está se tornando um requisito fundamental para a entrega de conteúdos multimídia com suporte à QoE. Com estes objetivos em mente, soluções envolvendo transmissões multimídia deve levar em conta as características de vídeo e do usuário para melhorar a entrega de vídeo com qualidade assegurada. As principais contribuições desta tese são conduzidos pela seguinte questão de pesquisa: como para fornecer distribuição de multimídia com alta eficiência energética, confiabilidade, robustez, escalabilidade e suporte à QoE em redes sem fio ad hoc. A tese aborda vários domínios de problemas com contribuições em diferentes camadas da pilha de comunicação. Na camada de aplicação, apresentamos um mecanismo de redundância de pacotes ciente de QoE para reduzir o impacto da não confiabilidade do canal sem fio, e assim prover disseminação de conteúdo multimídia em tempo real com suporte à QoE. Na camada de rede, apresentamos dois protocolos de roteamento, ou seja, o video-aware Multi-hop and multi-path hierarchical routing protocol for Efficient VIdeo transmission for static WMSN scenarios (MEVI) e o cross-layer link quality and geographical-aware beaconless OR protocol for multimedia FANET scenarios (XLinGO). Ambos os protocolos de roteamento permitem a disseminação de conteúdo multimídia com eficiência energética, confiabilidade e suporte à QoE. Isto é alcançado através da combinação de métricas de múltiplas camadas para a tomada de decisão para o roteamento de pacotes, e assim estabelecer rotas confiáveis. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | University of Bern | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROSÁRIO, Denis Lima do. Cross-layer optimizations for multimedia distribution over Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks and Flying Ad-Hoc Networks with quality of experience support. 2014. 166 f. Orientador: Eduardo Coelho Cerqueira; Coorientador: Torsten Ingo Braun. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2014. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/5596. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Tecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Eficiência energética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escalabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Confiabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | FANETs | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | RSSFM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suporte a QoE | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Robustez | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE INFORMACAO | |