Variação geográfica e taxonomia do lagarto Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis Boulenger, 1912 (Squamata, Gymnophthalmidae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: ÁVILA-PIRES, Teresa Cristina Sauer de
dc.creator: DEL PELOSO, Pedro Luiz Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2009-05
dc.description.abstract: The genus Ptychoglossus is included in the family Gymnophthalmidae and currently comprises 15 species distributed principally in western Amazonia. Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis, initially thought to have a peripheral distribution in Amazonia, was recorded in recent years in several localities in the interior of the Amazon, indicating a wide distribution within the region. However, little information on the morphological variation along the species range is available. In this report intraand interpopulational variation in the morphology of Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis was studied, including data on sexual dimorphism and ontogenetic variation. Ptychoglossus nicefori was included in the study, due to its resemblance to P. brevifrontalis and a history of synonymy between the two species. Geographic variation in some characters was found, without however justifying the recognition of additional taxa. The validity of P. nicefori is questionable but additional studies are needed before changes to the taxonomy of the group are proposed.
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Ptychoglossus está incluído na família Gymnophthalmidae e abriga atualmente 15 espécies distribuídas principalmente na Amazônia ocidental. Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis, inicialmente considerada como tendo uma distribuição peri-amazônica, nos últimos anos foi registrada em diversos pontos do interior da Amazônia, indicando ampla distribuição na região. Contudo, há poucas informações acerca da variação morfológica ao longo da distribuição da espécie. Neste trabalho foi estudada a variação intra- e interpopulacional na morfologia externa de Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis, analisando-se também a ocorrência de dimorfismo sexual e variação ontogenética. Ptychoglossus nicefori foi incluída no estudo, tendo em vista sua grande semelhança com P. brevifrontalis e o histórico de sinonímia entre as duas espécies. Observou-se variação geográfica em alguns caracteres, sem contudo justificar o reconhecimento de mais de um taxon. A validade de P. nicefori é questionada, porém estudos adicionais são necessários antes da proposição de novas alterações na taxonomia.
dc.identifier.citation: DEL PELOSO, Pedro Luiz Vieira. Variação geográfica e taxonomia do lagarto Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis Boulenger, 1912 (Squamata, Gymnophthalmidae). 2009. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2009. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject: Lagarto (Animal)
dc.subject: Réptil
dc.subject: Taxonomia animal
dc.subject: Microteídeo
dc.subject: Hemipênis
dc.subject: Ptychoglossus
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES
dc.title: Variação geográfica e taxonomia do lagarto Ptychoglossus brevifrontalis Boulenger, 1912 (Squamata, Gymnophthalmidae)
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)