O Guitarrar Local: uma prática musical para além da Amazônia paraense
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CHADA, Sonia Maria Moraes | |
dc.creator | CARAVEO, Saulo Christ | |
dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6192-3608 | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The practice of Guitarrada is investigated here considering the configuration of social, political, cultural structures and its establishment as a founding musical genre of memory and identity in Pará. The broad transformations resulting from the modernization and globalization processes that occurred between the advent of Lambada and the consolidation of Guitarrada, submerged in a capitalist Entertainment Industry, reconfigured spaces and social dynamics, as well as the way of consuming, making and producing music, promoting the historiographic resizing, in memory and in the way in which cultural identities are constituted in the Paraense Amazon. Thus, such sociocultural manifestations that took place in these scenarios had an impact on the creation and dissemination of the Guitarrada genre, which is the result of paradigmatic transformations that represent the identities of this musical genre. Considering culture (HALL, 2011; CANCLINI, 2015), memory (HALBWACHS, 2006; CANDAU, 2012), and music (CARAVEO, 2019a, 2019b; CHADA, 2007; MENDÍVIL 2013, 2015 and 2022; MUKUNA, 2008; NETTL, 2005; SEEGER, 2008; SMALL, 1998) as related systems, I glimpse the thesis that deals with the changes and new musical identities in the Amazon, focusing mainly on the Guitarradas of Pará. The Amazon Region, with its space time multiculturalism of diverse musical practices, needs in-depth musical investigations that point to historical cultural fusion, considering, however, developments, perspectives and particular looks that present new diagnoses in the face of contexts that present themselves indissolubly in the present. Investigating the musical practices of the guitarists in Pará, observing from what perspectives social changes, globally and locally, affected musical production, altering symbolic cultural processes and determining the constitution of identities was the main objective of this proposal. The specific objectives were to describe the ethnographic procedures carried out throughout the research, identifying the broad and particular social transformations that made possible the descriptions and interpretations of musical phenomena that pointed to the guitar playing as a contemporary musical practice in Pará – the Local Guitarrar. To analyze Mestre Vieira's discography and to propose a contextual description that reveals the behavior and directions imposed by the Entertainment Industry and its impact on Mestre Vieira's work throughout his production. Point out aspects inherent to the processes of modernization and globalization that point to similar scenarios and dynamics that share with the constitution of identities and, therefore, under the aspects of musical changes and cultural transformations, point out cases of hand-over. In addition to reviewing the existing literature on the subject and bibliographical studies referring to historical and cultural subjects, under the light of ethnomusicology, an ethnographic description of the current contexts in which the practice of Guitarrada dynamics are made, semi-structured interviews that made possible the foundation of analytical arguments and musical analyzes of Mestre Vieira's phonographic production. The period covered by this research comprises the 1950s, an important post-war period in the world, and 2023, the year of completion of the thesis. Considering the analyzes carried out so far, the thesis was confirmed that Guitarrada, when emancipated from Lambada through Hand-over, configures itself in a modern, independent musical practice, with its own aesthetic identity, which determines musical changes, cultures and new perspectives for memory, culture, politics and music in the Brazilian Amazon. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A prática da Guitarrada é aqui investigada considerando a configuração de estruturas sociais, políticas, culturais e sua instauração enquanto gênero musical fundador de memória e identidade no Pará. As amplas transformações decorrentes dos processos de modernização e globalização ocorridas entre o advento da Lambada e a consolidação da Guitarrada, submersas em uma Indústria de Entretenimento capitalista, reconfiguraram espaços e dinâmicas sociais, bem como a forma de consumir, fazer e produzir música, promovendo o redimensionamento historiográfico na memória e na forma como são constituídas as identidades culturais na Amazônia Paraense. Assim, tais manifestações socioculturais transcorridas nestes cenários impactaram na criação e difusão do gênero Guitarrada, sendo este o resultado de transformações paradigmáticas representativas das identidades desse gênero musical. Considerando cultura (HALL, 2011; CANCLINI, 2015), memória (HALBWACHS, 2006; CANDAU, 2012) e música (CARAVEO, 2019a, 2019b; CHADA, 2007; MENDÍVIL, 2013, 2015 e 2022; MUKUNA, 2008; NETTL, 2005; SEEGER, 2008; SMALL, 1998) como sistemas relacionados, vislumbro a tese que versa sobre as mudanças e novas identidades musicais na Amazônia, enfocando, principalmente, as Guitarradas do Pará. A Região Amazônica, com seu multiculturalismo espaço-temporal de práticas musicais diversas, necessita de investigações musicais profundas que apontem para a fusão cultural histórica, considerando, todavia, desdobramentos, perspectivas e olhares particulares que apresentem novos diagnósticos diante dos contextos que se apresentam de forma indissolúvel na atualidade. Investigar as práticas musicais das guitarradas no Pará observando sob quais perspectivas as mudanças sociais, em âmbito global e local, afetaram a produção musical, alterando processos culturais simbólicos e determinando a constituição de identidades, foi o objetivo principal desta proposta. Os objetivos específicos foram: descrever os procedimentos etnográficos realizados ao longo da pesquisa, identificando as transformações sociais amplas e particulares que possibilitaram descrições e interpretações de fenômenos musicais que apontaram a guitarrada como uma prática musical contemporânea no Pará – o Guitarrar Local. Analisar a discografia de Mestre Vieira e propor uma descrição contextual que revelou o comportamento e os direcionamentos impostos pela Indústria de Entretenimento e seu impacto na obra de Mestre Vieira ao longo de sua produção. Assinalar aspectos inerentes aos processos de modernização e globalização que apontaram cenas e dinâmicas semelhantes que comungaram com a constituição de identidades e, portanto, sob os aspectos das mudanças musicais e transformações culturais, sinalizaram casos de hand-over. Além da revisão da literatura existente sobre o tema e dos estudos bibliográficos referentes aos assuntos históricos e culturais, sob a luz da etnomusicologia, fez-se uma descrição etnográfica dos contextos atuais nos quais a prática da Guitarrada se dinamiza e entrevistas semiestruturadas que possibilitaram a fundamentação de argumentos analíticos e análises musicais da produção fonográfica de Mestre Vieira. O período de abrangência desta pesquisa compreende o período entre os anos de 1950, período importante do pós-guerra no mundo e, 2023, ano de conclusão da tese. Considerando as análises realizadas até o momento, confirmou-se a tese de que a Guitarrada, ao se emancipar da Lambada por meio de Hand-over, se configura em uma prática musical moderna, independente, de identidade estética própria, que determina mudanças musicais, culturais e novas perspectivas para a memória, cultura, política e música na Amazônia brasileira. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARAVEO, Saulo Christ. O Guitarrar Local : uma prática musical para além da Amazônia paraense. Orientadora: Sonia Maria Moraes Chada. 2023. 314 f. Tese (Doutorado em Artes) - Instituto de Ciências da Arte, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2023. Disponível em: . Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Arte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Música - Pará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Guitarrada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Guitarrar - Pará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hand-over | pt_BR |
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | TEORIAS E INTERFACES EPISTÊMICAS EM ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | O Guitarrar Local: uma prática musical para além da Amazônia paraense | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)