Educação sem fronteiras: espaço virtual de discussão sobre a atuação do pedagogo na educação não-formal
dc.contributor.advisor1: ELIASQUEVICI, Marianne Kogut
dc.creator: PACHECO, Marcelo Wilson Ferreira
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5681-9670
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-30
dc.description.abstract: According to the curriculum guidelines of the Ministry of Education, which deal with the offer and operation of undergraduate degree in Pedagogy, at the national level, the training of students of this degree should be directed to their performance in both Formal and Non-Formal education, in the same proportion. However, not always the curricular design of the undergraduate courses takes this in consideration and ends up prioritizing school education as the main field of action of this professional. This is a concern that I have had since graduation and that, with the opportunity of the Master’s in Teaching of PPGCIMES, I was able to intervene by developing an educational product. Specifically, in relation to the Pedagogy undergraduate degree at UFPA, Belém campus, an analysis of its Undergraduate Degree Pedagogical Project, compared to the MEC guidelines, revealed that only one discipline within its entire curriculum design is tasked with working on the issue of the Educator in non-school environments. From this context, we define as a focus question for the research: How to use a virtual space of discussion, within the scope of the UFPA Undergraduate Degree in Pedagogy, to strengthen the debate about the possibility of the Educator acting in Non-formal Education environments? To answer the question, we outlined as the general objective of the work: To develop in the Undergraduate Degree in Pedagogy of the Federal University of Pará, Belém Campus, a virtual space that promotes the reflection of the Educator's performance in Non-formal Education environments; This educational product, a Virtual Discussion Space, was planned, created and developed, considering the reality of the Undergraduate Degree in Pedagogy and the training that it has offered its students, especially in what concerns the preparation for future professional practice, as Educator in social organizations. Thus, set in the Moodle Platform, it brought together elements of Distance Education with the face-to-face actions of the Discipline, in order to promote reflection on the fields of action of the Educator in Non-formal Education. In this sense, a methodological journey of mixed approach was undertaken, involving: bibliographical and documentary research; participant observation; data collection with professors (who act or have already acted in the Discipline) and enrolled students; a session of co-creation; and the elaboration of an authorial method, which was used to validate the product under the prism of four axes: a) Usability and Navigability; b) Content, Materials and Activities; c) User experience; and d) Viability and possibility of implementation. The Method of Evaluation and Validation Procedural and Participatory (MAVALIPP – Portuguese acronym) consists of the definition of validation sessions involving all participants of the educational product that, together, evaluated the fundamental criteria of the product. Finally, a panel of specialist professors was responsible for identifying whether the product met its objectives and had potential to be implemented to the reality of the UFPA’s Undergraduate Degree in Pedagogy in Belém. Each stage of product development brought significant results to the training of students attended, to professors, to the Discipline, to the Course and to the University, in a general way. Among the main repercutions from its use, we have: i) the resignification of the work of the professor of the discipline and his/her involvement with the modality of Distance Education; ii) the first experience in Distance Education, by the majority of students attended; iii) the survey of fundamental requirements and criteria that, validated, may serve as a parameter for the development of new products; iv) the elaboration of an authorial method of evaluation and validation of digital educational platforms; and v) the availability of the final product to be used according to the convenience of the Undergraduate Degree in Pedagogy and also as a model, which can be replicated in other University Undergraduate Degrees.
dc.description.resumo: Segundo as diretrizes curriculares do Ministério da Educação, que versam sobre a oferta e funcionamento dos cursos de Pedagogia, em nível nacional, a formação do discente desta graduação deverá ser voltada para sua atuação tanto na Educação Formal quanto na Não-formal, na mesma proporção. No entanto, nem sempre o desenho curricular dos cursos, atenta para isso e acaba priorizando o ensino escolar como principal campo de ação deste profissional. Essa é uma inquietação que trago desde os tempos de graduação e que, com a oportunidade do Mestrado em Ensino do PPGCIMES, pude intervir desenvolvendo um produto educacional. Especificamente com relação ao curso de Pedagogia da UFPA, campus Belém, uma análise do seu Projeto Pedagógico de Curso, comparado com as diretrizes do MEC, revelou que somente uma disciplina, dentro de todo o seu desenho curricular, está incumbida de trabalhar a questão da atuação do pedagogo em espaços não-escolares. A partir deste contexto, definimos como questão foco para a pesquisa: Como utilizar um espaço virtual de discussão, no âmbito do curso de Pedagogia da UFPA, para fortalecer o debate sobre a possibilidade de atuação do pedagogo em ambientes da Educação Não-formal? Para responder a questão, traçamos como objetivo geral do trabalho: Desenvolver no curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Federal do Pará, campus Belém, um espaço virtual que promova a reflexão da atuação do pedagogo em espaços da Educação Não-formal; Este produto educacional, um Espaço Virtual de Discussão, foi planejado, criado e desenvolvido, tendo em vista a realidade do curso de Pedagogia e a formação que ele tem oferecido aos seus discentes, sobretudo no que tange à preparação para o exercício profissional futuro como pedagogo na organizações sociais. Assim, ambientado na Plataforma Moodle, ele reuniu elementos da Educação a Distância com as ações presenciais da Disciplina, a fim de promover a reflexão sobre os campos de atuação do pedagogo na Educação Não-formal. Nesse sentido, foi empreendida uma jornada metodológica de abordagem mista, envolvendo: pesquisa bibliográfica e documental; observação participante; coleta de dados com professores (que atuam ou já atuaram na Disciplina) e alunos matriculados; uma sessão de cocriação; e a elaboração de um método autoral, que foi utilizado para validar o produto sob o prisma de quatro eixos: a) Usabilidade e Navegabilidade; b) Conteúdo, Materiais e Atividades; c) Experiência do usuário; e d) Viabilidade e possibilidade de implementação. O Método de Avaliação e Validação Processual e Participativo (MAVALIPP) consiste na definição de sessões de validação envolvendo todos os participantes do produto educacional que, reunidos, avaliaram os critérios fundamentais do produto. Ao fim, um painel de professores especialistas foi responsável por identificar se o produto atingia os seus objetivos e se tinha potencial para ser implementado à realidade do curso de Pedagogia da UFPA, em Belém. Cada etapa de desenvolvimento do produto trouxe resultados significativos à formação dos alunos atendidos, aos professores, à Disciplina, ao Curso e à Universidade, de uma forma geral. Dentre as principais repercussões de sua utilização, temos: i) a ressignificação do trabalho do professor da disciplina e o seu envolvimento com a modalidade de Educação a Distância; ii) a primeira experiência em EaD, por parte da maioria dos alunos atendidos; iii) o levantamento de requisitos e critérios fundamentais que, validados, podem servir de parâmetro para o desenvolvimentos de novos produtos; iv) a elaboração de um método autoral de avaliação e validação de plataformas educacionais digitais; e v) a disponibilidade do produto final para ser utilizado conforme a conveniência do curso de Pedagogia e também como modelo que pode ser replicado em outros cursos da Universidade.
dc.identifier.citation: PACHECO, Marcelo Wilson Ferreira. Educação sem fronteiras: espaço virtual de discussão sobre a atuação do pedagogo na educação não-formal. Orientadora: Marianne Kogut Eliasquevici. 2019. 203 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Ensino) - Programa de Pós-Graduação Criatividade e Inovação em Metodologias de Ensino Superior, Núcleo de Inovação e Tecnologias Aplicadas a Ensino e Extensão, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/12160. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Inovação e Tecnologias Aplicadas a Ensino e Extensão
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Criatividade e Inovação em Metodologias de Ensino Superior
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Atuação do pedagogo
dc.subject: Educação não-formal
dc.subject: Espaço virtual de discussão
dc.subject: Método de Avaliação e Validação Processual e Participativo
dc.subject: Software educacional - Avaliação
dc.subject: Software educacional - Validação
dc.subject: Educator's performance
dc.subject: Non-formal education
dc.subject: Virtual discussion space
dc.subject: Method of Evaluation and Validation Procedural and Participatory