Cell-free massive multiple antenna systems: estimation techniques, scalability challenges, and aerial access point deployments
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | NARDELLI, Pedro Henrique Juliano | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | COSTA, João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1ORCID | ****** | |
| dc.contributor.member | BORGES, Gilvan Soares | |
| dc.contributor.member | CARDOSO, Diego Lisboa | |
| dc.contributor.member | RODRIGUES, Roberto Menezes | |
| dc.contributor.member | CAVALCANTE, André Mendes | |
| dc.contributor.member | DINIS, Rui Miguel Henriques Dias Morgado | |
| dc.contributor.member1Lattes | ****** | |
| dc.contributor.member1ORCID | ****** | |
| dc.contributor.member1ORCID | ****** | |
| dc.creator | SOUZA, Daynara Dias | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4451-2927 | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cell-free (CF) massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) networks are envisioned as promising technologies for next-generation wireless networks. These networks stand out for their high spectral efficiency, lower susceptibility to blocking and shadowing, and uniform performance among users. As the CF massive MIMO scenario spreads a large number of access points (APs) over a large area serving a much smaller number of user equipment (UE) devices, problems related to power control, signal precoding, resources, decoding strategies, and interference management will be key issues. Furthermore, to achieve a scalable and efficient CF massive MIMO system, a user-centric (UC) approach is used to define the subset of APs serving each UE device, such that the complexity and resource requirements of each AP must remain finite when the number of UE devices is infinite. In this regard, this doctoral dissertation aims to present scalable methodologies suitable for efficiently implementing UC CF massive MIMO networks. Specifically, radio resource allocation, pilot assignment methods, downlink (DL) pilot based, and blind effective channel estimation schemes are developed. Furthermore, a dynamic strategy is proposed to choose the best channel estimation method for each UE device. The results showthat the proposed solutions can improve the spectral efficiency of the 50%-likely UE devices by up to 91% compared with the solutions presented in the literature. This doctoral dissertation by also investigates how to implement a massive UC CF network MIMO enabled by aerial APs, which are useful to improve wireless connectivity in ultradense environments or flexibly extend coverage in more isolated areas. For this purpose, a trajectory optimization of a swarm of cooperative unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) is proposed. The results show that it is possible to optimize UAV deployment and trajectory without knowledge of the UE locations, reaching up to a 47%increase in average spectral efficiency. Finally, this doctoral dissertation investigates UC CF massive MIMO systems with a limited processing capability. More specifically, AP cluster adjustment methods are proposed to guarantee that the computational complexity (CC) of signal processing does not increase with the number of APs. The results show that it is possible to reduce the CC by up to 96% while maintaining spectral efficiency with minimal degradation. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As redes cell-free (CF) massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) são apontadas como uma das tecnologias promissoras para redes sem fio de próxima geração. Estas redes se destacam pela alta eficiência espectral, menor suscetibilidade a bloqueios e sombreamento, e desempenho uniforme entre os usuários. Como o cenário CF massive MIMO espalha um grande número de pontos de acesso (APs- access points) em uma grande área atendendo a um número muito menor de equipamentos dos usuários (UE- user equipment), problemas relacionadas ao controle de energia, pré-codificação de sinal, alocação de recursos, estratégias decodificação e gerenciamento de interferência serão questões-chave. Além disso, para obter um sistema CF massive MIMO escalável e eficiente, usa-se uma abordagem centrada nos usuários (UC- user-centric) para definir o subconjunto de APs que servem a cada UE, de modo que a complexidade e os requisitos de recursos para cada AP devem permanecer finitos quando o número de UE tende ao infinito. Nesse sentido, esta tese de doutorado objetiva apresentar metodologias escaláveis adequadas para alcançar uma implementação eficiente de redes UC CF massive MIMO. Especificamente, são desenvolvidos métodos de alocação de recursos de rádio e atribuição piloto, e esquemas de estimação de canal efetivo de DL cega e baseada em pilotos de DL. Também propõe-se uma estratégia dinâmica e adaptável às condições dos UE para escolher o melhor método de estimação de canal para cada um. Os resultados mostram que as soluções propostas podem melhorar a eficiência espectral dos 50%-likely UE em até 91% comparado com as soluções da literatura. Nesta tese de doutorado, também apresenta-se propostas de avanços relacionados à implantação de uma rede CF massive MIMO habilitado através de APs aéreos, que são úteis para melhorar a conectividade sem fio em ambientes ultra-densos ou para estender a cobertura em áreas mais isolados de uma maneira flexível. Para isto, é proposto uma otimização de trajetória de umenxame de veículos aéreos não tripulados (VANTs) cooperativos. Os resultados mostram que é possível otimizar a localização e trajetória dos VANTs sem a necessidade do conhecimento das posições do UE, alcançando um aumento de até 47% na média da eficiência espectral. Por fim, também foram investigados sistemas UC CF massive MIMO com capacidade de processamento limitada. Mais especificamente, são propostos métodos para ajustar o grupos de APs de forma que a complexidade computacional (CC) para processamento de sinais não aumente com o número de APs. Os resultados mostram que é possível reduzir a CC em 96% sem causar grandes degradações na eficiência espectral. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Daynara Dias. Cell-free massive multiple antenna systems: estimation techniques, scalability challenges, and aerial access point deployments. Orientador:João Crisóstomo Weyl Albuquerque Costa. 2025. 131 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, , Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/18024. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Tecnologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br | |
| dc.subject | Alocação e atribuição de piloto | |
| dc.subject | Cell-free massive MIMO | |
| dc.subject | Complexidade computacional | |
| dc.subject | Estimação de canal efetivo | |
| dc.subject | Estimação cega | |
| dc.subject | Estimação baseado em piloto de DL | |
| dc.subject | Eficiência espectral e energética | |
| dc.subject | Veículos aéreos autônomos | |
| dc.subject | Autonomous aerial vehicles | |
| dc.subject | Cell-free massive MIMO | |