Experimental verification of Hudson and Eshelby-Chen’s effective crack theory
dc.contributor.advisor1: FIGUEIREDO, José Jadsom Sampaio de
dc.creator: HENRIQUES, Jéssica Pena
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-04
dc.description.abstract: Physical modeling of cracked / fractured media in downscaled laboratory experiments has served as a great alternative for understanding the anisotropic media behavior. In this work, it was performed ultrasonic measurements on samples with low crack densities and different aspect ratios. The main goal was to investigate the experimental behavior of elastic parameters, such as: waves velocities and Thomsen parameters ε and 𝛾 and elastic stiffness coefficients for transverse isotropic media. Comparison of the results with the predictions made by the effective models of Hudson (1981) and Eshelby-Cheng (1993), it was also investigated in this work. Twelve samples were prepared with two types of cracks density, 5 and 8%. The cracks that have three different aspect ratios (0.133, 0.1778 and 0.2667) were formed by rubber inclusions in a homogeneous isotropic matrix resin. Moreover, an isotropic matrix sample was constructed by only epoxy resin. Among all samples, six (three for each density) have only one aspect ratio type (samples with single crack), while another six (three for each density) have three types of different aspect ratio (mixed samples). Among the predictions of the models, the Eshelby-Cheng (1993) shows a better fit in relation to the experimental results for samples with single crack (for the two densities of inclusions). However, none of the models predicts accurately with minimal tendency for the mixed samples.en
dc.description.resumo: A modelagem física em escala reduzida de meios fissurados/fraturados em laboratório tem servido como uma ótima alternativa para compreender o comportamento de meios anisotrópicos. Neste trabalho foram realizadas medidas ultrassônicas em amostras com baixas densidades e diferentes razões de aspecto de fissura. O objetivo principal se deu em investigar o comportamento dos parâmetros elásticos (velocidade das ondas, parâmetros de Thomsen ε e γ) e dos coeficientes do tensor de rigidez elástica para meios transversalmente isotrópicos. Comparar os resultados obtidos com as previsões feitas pelos modelos de Hudson (1981) e Eshelby-Cheng (1993) também foi investigado neste trabalho. Foram confeccionadas doze amostras com dois tipos de densidade de fissuras, 5 e 8%. As fissuras que possuem três razões de aspecto diferentes (0,133, 0,1778 e 0,2667) eram formadas por inclusões de borrachas em uma matriz isotrópica homogênea de resina. Além disso, uma matriz puramente isotrópica foi construída apenas por resina epóxi. Dentre todas as amostras, seis (três para cada densidade) possuem apenas um tipo de razão de aspecto (puras), enquanto outras seis (três para cada densidade) possuem três tipos de razões de aspectos diferentes (mistas). Entre as previsões dos modelos, o de Eshelby-Cheng (1993) mostra um melhor ajuste em relação aos resultados experimentais para as amostras puras (para as duas densidades de inclusões). No entanto, nenhum dos modelos prevê com mínima precisão a tendência para as amostras mistas.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: INCT/GP - Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia de Geofísica do Petróleo
dc.description.sponsorship: PROPESP/UFPA - Pró-Reitoria de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação
dc.identifier.citation: HENRIQUES, Jéssica Pena. Experimental verification of Hudson and Eshelby-Chen’s effective crack theory. Orientador: José Jadsom Sampaio de Figueiredo. 2015. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geofísica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/11447. Acesso em:.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geofísica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Geofísica
dc.subject: Petrofísica
dc.subject: Anisotropia
dc.subject: Meios anisotrópicos
dc.subject: Meios fissurados
dc.subject: Modelo de Hudson
dc.subject: Modelo de Eshelby-Cheng
dc.subject: Petrophysicsen
dc.subject: Anisotropic mediaen
dc.subject: Cracked mediaen
dc.subject: Hudson’s modelen
dc.subject: Eshelby-Cheng’s modelen
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: MÉTODOS SÍSMICOSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICApt_BR