Proveniência sedimentar dos depósitos cretáceos da Formação Alter do Chão, Bacia do Amazonas, região de Ponta do Curuá, Prainha-PA
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SOARES, Joelson Lima | |
| dc.creator | SANTOS, Raiza Renne Leitão dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Deposits of the Alter do Chão Formation are found along the right bank of the Amazon River and are well registered in the locality of Ponta do Curuá, municipality of Prainha, the western region of the State of Pará. The outcrops are characterized by thick layers of fine to coarse sandstones interbedded with siltstones and claystones, and subordinate subordinate conglomerates. The facies analysis carried out in these outcrops allowed the individualization of 8 sedimentary facies, grouped in three facies associations (AF), configuring a high sinuosity and mixed load fluvial meandering depositional system. AF1 comprises facies with a thicker granulometry of the studied succession and was interpreted as the filling of the fluvial channel, characterized by massive to stratified conglomerates, massive sandstones, sandstones with trough and tabular cross-bedding, sandstones with convoluted laminations and climbing crosslaminations. AF2 was interpreted as abandoned channel filling deposits and corresponds to thick layers of massive to laminated mudstones that are sporadically associated with thin layers and very thin sandstone lenses forming wavy-linsen bedding. Well-preserved leaves and trunks are present in this association. AF3 corresponds to the flood deposits, composed of massive to laminate mudstones, massive sandstones, and sandstones with trough, tabular and sigmoidal cross-stratifications. The study of heavy minerals in the sandstones of this formation showed an assembly with a predominance of ultra-stable minerals such as zircon, tourmaline, rutile and anatase, and less frequent minerals such as kyanite, staurolite, sillimanite, andalusite, and garnet. Metasedimentary sources are suggested due to the presence of aluminum-rich metamorphic minerals. Whereas, rutile and tourmaline are present in both igneous and metamorphic rocks, being more common in the latter. Well-rounded minerals suggest an origin from sedimentary deposits, in the same way that subhedral and euhedral minerals suggest first cycle sediments. The high stability of this assembly is attested by the high compositional maturity exhibited by these sandstones, with values of the ZTR index ranging from 69% to 99%. These high values indicate that chemically unstable minerals have been eliminated over geological time, probably due to the action of interstitial fluids that circulate in the porous during weathering and diagenetic processes. However, the analyzed mineral assembly is more compatible with conditions of exposure to intense chemical weathering. The effects of intrastate dissolution in the area is directly proportional to the increase in the ZTR index, being attested by the presence of corrosion textures on the surface of the minerals that were analyzed from SEM images. Thus, the mineralogical assembly would reflect the effects of the intense chemical weathering, under a humid tropical climate, imposed on the deposits of the Alter do Chão Formation that would be associated with the lateritization event responsible for the genesis of bauxite deposits during the Paleogene. Recently, the luminescence (LC) characteristics of quartz grains have been used as provenance indicators, mainly in rocks affected by weathering or rich in quartz. In this work, luminescence signals were acquired by polychromatic cathodoluminescence to establish the relationship between luminescent signals and the genesis of this mineral. The studied grains present red, blue, violet and brown colors, with different intensities: the reddish-brown tones, are generally attributed to metamorphic rocks; dark blue luminescence is a characteristic observed in quartz of plutonic origin; grains with intense LC such as blue, red and violet of high bright, are volcanic quartz. Geochronological analyzes carried out on detrital zircons using the U-Pb method allowed to determine that the main sources for the Alter do Chão Formation are Paleoproterozoic ages, subdivided into two groups: (1) 1771 to 1906 Ma; and (2) 1957 to 2037 Ma, in addition to a small Archean contribution (Neoand Meso-Archean) aged between 2529 and 2977 Ma. The data from the first group, 1771 and 1906 Ma, were correlated with the age of provenance of metasedimentary rocks from the Araguaia Belt, which occurs on the eastern edge of the Amazon Craton. Ages around 1957 and 2037 Ma are consistent with rocks from the Maroni-Itacaiúnas Province, located on the eastern edge of the basin. It is possible to mention rocks associated with late to post-collisional orogenic magmatism such as the Igarapé Careta Intrusive Suites (2065 ± 33 Ma), Parintins (2030 ± 3 Ma) and paleoproterozoic indistinguishable granitoids occurring in the Amapá Block and Carecuru Domain, in addition to rocks related to post-orogenic magmatism such as the Granodiorito Sant'Ana (1986 ± 5 Ma) of the Bacajá Domain. Archean contributions can be associated with rocks from the Central Amazon Province or even to Archean nuclei distributed in the region. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Depósitos da Formação Alter do Chão são encontrados ao longo da margem direita do rio Amazonas e estão bem registrados na localidade de Ponta do Curuá, município de Prainha, região oeste do Estado do Pará. Os afloramentos são caracterizados por espessas camadas de arenitos finos a grossos intercalados a siltitos e argilitos, além de conglomerados subordinados. A análise de fácies realizada nestes afloramentos permitiu a individualização de 8 fácies sedimentares, agrupadas em três associações de fácies (AF), configurando um sistema deposicional fluvial meandrante de alta sinuosidade e carga mista. A AF1 compreende as fácies com granulometria ligeiramente mais grossas da sucessão estudada e foi interpretada como o preenchimento do canal fluvial, sendo caracterizada por conglomerados maciços a estratificados, arenitos maciços, arenitos com estratificações cruzadas acanalada e tabular, arenitos com laminações convolutas e com laminações cruzadas cavalgantes. A AF2 foi interpretada como depósitos de preenchimento de canal abandonado, e corresponde a espessos pacotes de argilitos/siltitos laminados que esporadicamente estão associadas a delgadas camadas e lentes de arenitos muito finos formando acamamentos wavy-linsen. Restos de folhas e de troncos, bem preservados estão presentes nesta associação. A AF3 corresponde aos depósitos de inundação, composta por argilitos/siltitos maciços a laminados, arenitos maciços, e arenitos com estratificações cruzadas acanaladas, tabulares e sigmoidais com padrão de empilhamento granodecrescente ascendente. O estudo de minerais pesados nos arenitos desta formação mostrou uma assembleia com predominância de minerais ultra estáveis como zircão, turmalina, rutilo e anatásio, além de minerais menos frequentes como cianita, estaurolita, silimanita, andalusita e granada. Fontes metassedimentares são sugeridas devido a presença de minerais metamórficos ricos em alumínio. Ao passo que, rutilo e turmalina estão presentes tanto em rochas ígneas quanto metamórficas, sendo mais comuns nestas últimas. Minerais bem arredondados sugerem procedência a partir de depósitos sedimentares, da mesma forma que minerais subédricos e euédricos sugerem sedimentos de primeiro ciclo. A alta estabilidade desta assembleia é atestada pela elevada maturidade composicional exibida por estes arenitos, com valores do índice ZTR variando de 69% a 99%. Estes valores elevados indicam que os minerais quimicamente instáveis foram eliminados ao longo do tempo geológico, provavelmente devido a ação de fluidos intraestratais que circulam no espaço poroso durante processos intempéricos e diagenéticos. Todavia, a assembleia mineral analisada é mais compatível a condições de exposição a intenso intemperismo químico. Os efeitos da dissolução intraestratal na área é diretamente proporcional ao aumento do índice ZTR, sendo atestado pela presença de texturas de corrosão na superfície dos minerais que foram analisadas a partir de imagens de MEV. Sendo assim, a assembleia mineralógica refletiria os efeitos do intenso intemperismo químico, sob clima tropical úmido, imposto aos depósitos da Formação Alter do Chão que estaria associado ao evento de lateritização responsável pela gênese de depósitos de bauxita no Paleógeno. Recentemente, as características de luminescência (LC) de grãos de quartzo têm sido utilizadas como indicadores de proveniência, principalmente em rochas afetadas por intemperismo ou ricas em quartzo. Neste trabalho, sinais de luminescência foram adquiridos por catodoluminescência policromática visando estabelecer a relação entre os sinais luminescentes e a gênese deste mineral. Os grãos estudados apresentam LC vermelha, azul, violeta e marrom, com diferentes intensidades: os tons em marrom avermelhado, geralmente são atribuídos a rochas metamórficas; a luminescência azul escuro é uma característica observada em quartzo de origem plutônica; grãos com LC intensa como azul, vermelho e violeta de alto brilho, são quartzos vulcânicos. Análises geocronológicas realizadas em zircões detríticos pelo método UPb permitiram determinar que as principais fontes para a Formação Alter do Chão exibem idades paleoproterozoicas, subdivididas em dois grupos: (1) 1771 a 1906 Ma; e (2) 1957 a 2037 Ma, além de pequena contribuição arqueana (neo- e meso-arqueano) com idades entre 2529 e 2977 Ma. Os dados do primeiro grupo, 1771 e 1906 Ma, foram correlacionados a idades de proveniência de rochas metassedimentares do Cinturão Araguaia, que ocorrem na borda oriental do Cráton Amazônico. Idades em torno de 1957 e 2037 Ma são condizentes com rochas da Província Maroni-Itacaiúnas, localizada na borda leste da bacia. Sendo possível citar rochas associadas ao magmatismo orogênico tardi a pós-colisional como as Suítes Intrusivas Igarapé Careta (2065 ± 33 Ma), Parintins (2030 ± 3 Ma) e granitoides indiferenciáveis paleoproterozoicos com ocorrência no Bloco Amapá e no Domínio Carecuru, além de rochas relacionadas ao magmatismo pós-orogênico como o Granodiorito Sant’Ana (1986 ± 5 Ma) do Domínio Bacajá. As contribuições arqueanas podem ser associadas a rochas da Província Amazônia Central ou ainda a núcleos arqueanos distribuídos na região. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Raiza Renne Leitão dos. Proveniência sedimentar dos depósitos cretáceos da Formação Alter do Chão, Bacia do Amazonas, região de Ponta do Curuá, Prainha-PA. Orientador: Joelson Lima Soares. 2020. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) – Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2020. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/13478. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sedimentologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Período Cretáceo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Proveniência Sedimentar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação Alter do Chão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bacia do Amazonas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sedimentology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cretaceous Period | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sedimentary Provenance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alter do Chão Formation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazon Basin | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |