Filogenia molecular dos xenarthra (Mammalia): análise do grupo cingulata a partir de sequências nucleotídicas do gene mitocondrial rRNA 16S
dc.contributor.advisor1: SCHNEIDER, Horacio
dc.creator: PAMPLONA NETO, Christóvam
dc.date.issued: 2007-05-01
dc.description.abstract: Xenarthra is the group of mammals which include armadillos, anteaters and sloths. South America was the landscape of their natural history. Only toward the end of the Cenozoic they spread from South America to Cen-tral America and, in decreasing variety, farther in North America and to some of the West Indian islands. The 31 extant species are described within xenarthran lineage. They are distributed in 13 genera, four families (Brady-podidae, Magelonychidae, Myrmecophagidae and Dasypodidae) and two or-ders orders (Cingulata and Pilosa). The phylogeny of this group has been addressed by multiple researchers using both morphological and molecular data sets. Through phylogenetic analyses of protein-coding nuclear genes and mitochondrial genes, Delsuc et al. (2003) found evidence for the hy-pothesis of monophyly of the subfamilies Dasypodinae, Tolypeutinae and Euphactinae within the family Dasypodidae. They had generated the fol-lowing tree: (((Bradypus, Choloepus)100, ((Myrmecophaga, Tamandua)100, Cyclopes)100), ((D. kappleri, D. novemcinctus)100, (Tolypeutes, (Priodontes, Cabassous)54)100, (Zaedyus, (Euphractus, Chaetophractus)60)100)). Gaudin (2005) presented a work that reviewed and extended the morphological data available, concluding that the extant armadillos are divided in two groups, a basal group (Dasypodinae) and another more derivative (Euphractinae), in accordance with the following arrangement: (Bradypus, Tamandua), (Dasy-pus, (Priodontes, (Cabassous, (Tolypeutes, (Euphractus, Chaetophractus, (Za-edyus, Ch/amyphorus)42)36)72)72)40)85). In the work described in this dis-sertation, we sequenced part of the 16S rRNA mitochondrial gene from 12 extant taxa of Xenarthra to perform phylogeny analysis based on maximum-likelihood. Our results are presented analysing the 16S gene data alone, an concatenated with the dataset of Delsuc et al. (2003): (Bradypus, (Choloe-pus, ((Cyclopes, (Myrmecophaga, Tamandua)100)100, (Dasypus, (((Cabas-sous, Priodontes)68, Tolypeutes)100,((Chaetophractus, Euphractus)65, Za-edyus)100)100)100)100)100). Results were similar to those of previous stu-dies. However, an improvement in bootstrap values of certain branches could be noticed. We believe that Transposable Elements (UNES) are the molecular markers more adjusted to confirm uncertain arrangements sugges-ted by phylogenetic analyses mitocondrials and nuclear genes.
dc.description.resumo: Os Xenarthra são o grupo de mamíferos que inclui os tatus, os tamanduás e as preguiças. A América do Sul serviu de cenário para a história natural do grupo que, somente no fim do Cenozóico, dispersou-se para a América Central e, com uma perda de variedade, chegou à América do Norte e à algu-mas ilhas do Caribe. Trinta e uma espécies estão descritas dentro da linha-gem dos Xenarthra. Elas estão classificadas em 13 gêneros, quatro famílias (Bradypodidae, Megalonychidae, Myrmecophagidae e Dasypodidae) e duas ordens (Cingulata e Pilosa). A filogenia deste grupo tem sido alvo de diver-sas pesquisas que analisaram tanto dados morfológicos, quanto moleculares. Delsuc et al. (2003) analisaram seqüências de genes mitocondriais e nucleares e confirmaram a monofilia das três subfamílias (Dasypodinae, Euphacti-nae e Tolypeutinae) inclusas na família Dasypodidae. Delsuc et al. (2003) geraram a seguinte árvore: (((Bradypus, Choloepus)100, ((Myrmecophaga, Tamandua)100, Cyclopes)100), ((D. kappleri, D. novemcinctus)100, (Toly-pentes, (Priodontes, Cabassous)54)100, (Zaedyus, (Euphractus, Chaetophrac-tus)60)100)). Gaudin (2005) apresentou um trabalho que reviu e ampliou as análises morfológicas apresentadas até então, concluindo que os tatus atu-ais estão divididos em dois grupos, um mais basal (Dasypodinae) e outro mais derivado (Euphractinae), de acordo com o seguinte arranjo: (Bradypus, Tamandua), (Dasypus, (Priodontes, (Cabassous, (Tolypeutes, (Euphractus, Chaetophractus, (Zaedyus, Chlamyphorus)42)36)72)72)40)85). Neste traba-lho utilizou-se parte do gene mitocondrial rRNA 16S de 12 táxons atu-ais de Xenarthra para analisar a filogenia do grupo através do critério de máxima verossimilhança. Nossos resultados são apresentados analisando-se o gene 16S e analisando o banco de dados do 16S mais o de Delsuc et al. (2003). Nas duas situações, as filogenias apresentadas apóiam os resulta-dos de Delsuc et al. (2003): (Bradypus, (Choloepus, ((Cyclopes, (Myrme-cophaga, Tamandua)100)100, (Dasypus, (((Cabassous, Priodontes)68, Toly-peutes)100,((Chaetophractus, Euphractus)65, Zaedyus)100)100)100)100)100). Uma melhora nos valores de bootstrap nos ramos dentro das sub-famílias da família Dasypodidae é percebida em relação ao trabalho de Delsuc et al. (2003). Acreditamos que Elementos de Transposição do tipo (LINES) são os marcadores moleculares mais adequados para confirmar o arranjo obtido com as seqüências de genes mitocondriais e nucleares.
dc.identifier.citation: PAMPLONA NETO, Christóvam. Filogenia molecular dos xenarthra (Mammalia): análise do grupo cingulata a partir de sequências nucleotídicas do gene mitocondrial rRNA 16S. 2007. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2007. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.subject: Mamíferos
dc.subject: Xenarthra
dc.subject: Tatu
dc.subject: Tamanduá
dc.subject: Preguiça
dc.subject: Gene 16Spt_BR
dc.subject: Cingulata
dc.subject: Filogenia molecular
dc.subject: Brasil - País
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA
dc.title: Filogenia molecular dos xenarthra (Mammalia): análise do grupo cingulata a partir de sequências nucleotídicas do gene mitocondrial rRNA 16Spt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)