Inventário da araneofauna (Arachnida, Araneae) do Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades, Piauí, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BONALDO, Alexandre Bragio | |
dc.creator | CARVALHO, Leonardo Sousa | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | An inventory of the spider fauna of Sete Cidades National Park (Brasileira and Piracurua municipalities, State of Piauí), is presented using standardized sampling procedures to allow comparisons between the spider assemblages of six phytophysiognomies present at the study site and to obtain richness estimates. Data from sampling with pit-fall traps (PTF), Winkler apparatus (WIN), beating tray (GCE), sweeping net (RV) and nocturnal manual colleting (MN), totalizing 1386 samples were analyzed, together with all other specimens previously collected at the study site (n=1166). The statistical analyses were performed using data obtained with GCE, RV and MN. Altogether, 14.890 individuals (4491 adults), belonging to 364 species, were collected. From these, 72 were determined at specific level, 62 are new records for the study site, 2 are new records for Brazil and 48 were recognized as new species by specialists. The application of the methods GCE, RV and MN resulted in 11.085 spiders, belonging to 303 species. The richness estimates varied between 355 (Boostrap) and 467 (Jack 2) species. The best fit estimator, which first showed a trend to reach an asymptote, was Chao 2 (403 spp.). The observed richness was greater in tropical semideciduous dry forest (mata seca semi-decídua, 131 spp.), followed by the tropical ombrophilous alluvial occasionally flooded forest (mata de galleria, 104 spp.), medium tall grassland consisting mainly of bunch grasses (campo limpo, 102 spp.), evergreen broad-leaved woodland (cerradão, 91 spp.), evergreen broad-leaved sclerophyllous shrubland (cerrado típico, 88 spp.) and smaller in deciduous subdesert shrubland (cerrado rupestre). The efficiency of the collecting methods exhibited variation according to the phytophysiognomy in which it was applied, especially in the case of the sweeping net, which was much more efficient in open areas. The variation in species composition between the sampled phytophysiognomies can be, in part, explained by differences in the structural complexity of these vegetation types. The results of the cluster analysis suggest that, in conditions of high dominance, these tests should be performed with qualitative coefficients, in order to neutralize the effect of coefficient choose and/or the need of data transformation. The Sete Cidades National Park´s spider fauna does not followed the clustering patterns suggested by botanical analysis, by which grasslands, savannas and forested phytophysiognomies are grouped. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Foi realizado o inventário da araneofauna do Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades (municípios de Brasileira e Piracuruca, Piauí), utilizando amostragem padronizada para permitir comparações entre as assembléias de aranhas de seis fitofisionomias existentes na área de estudo e obter estimativas de riqueza. Utilizaram-se dados oriundos amostragem com armadilhas de queda (PTF), extratores de Winkler (WIN), guarda-chuva entomológico (GCE), rede de varredura (RV) e coletas manuais noturnas (MN), totalizando 1386 amostras; além do exame de todos os demais espécimes já coletados na área de estudo (n=1166). As análises estatísticas foram realizadas utilizando-se os dados obtidos com GCE, RV e MN. Ao todo, foram coletados 14.890 indivíduos (4491 adultos), segregados em 364 espécies. Destas, 72 foram determinadas a nível específico, 62 são novos registros para a área de estudo, 2 são novos registros para o Brasil e 48 foram reconhecidas como espécies novas por especialistas. A aplicação dos métodos GCE, RV e MN resultou em 11.085 aranhas, pertencentes a 303 espécies. As estimativas de riqueza variaram entre 355 (Bootstrap) e 467 (Jack 2). Entretanto o estimador que apresentou maior tendência a atingir a assíntota foi Chao 2 (403 spp.). A riqueza observada foi maior na mata seca semi-decídua (131 spp.), seguida pela mata de galeria (104 spp.), campo limpo (102 spp.), cerradão (91 spp.), cerrado típico (88 spp.) e cerrado rupestre (78 spp.). A eficiência dos métodos de coleta exibiu variação de acordo com a fitofisionomia onde o método foi aplicado, destacando-se a elevada eficiência da rede de varredura em áreas abertas. A composição de espécies variou entre as fitofisionomias e pode ser, em parte, explicada pela complexidade estrutural das áreas em questão. Os resultados das análises de agrupamento sugerem que em condições de dominância elevada, estes testes sejam realizados com coeficientes que utilizem dados qualitativos, a fim de anular-se o efeito da escolha do coeficiente e/ou a necessidade de transformação dos dados. De maneira geral, a araneofauna do Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades não segue padrões de agrupamento como sugerido para as análises botânicas, em que fitofisionomias campestre, savânicas e florestais são agrupadas. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Leonardo Sousa. Inventário da araneofauna (Arachnida, Araneae) do Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades, Piauí, Brasil. 2008. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher | Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.initials | MPEG | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia | |
dc.subject | Araneofauna | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aracnídeos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fitofisionomia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diversidade de espécies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades (PI) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | brasileira (PI) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Piracuruca (PI) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cerrados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aranha (PI) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA | |
dc.title | Inventário da araneofauna (Arachnida, Araneae) do Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades, Piauí, Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)