Condições sócio-ambientais da bacia hidrográfica do rio Caeté (Pará, Brasil)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: COSTA, Rauquírio André Albuquerque Marinho da
dc.contributor.advisor1: PEREIRA, Luci Cajueiro Carneiro
dc.creator: GUIMARÃES, Danielly de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2011-10-31
dc.description.abstract: The absence of watershed management in Amazon inhabited areas has affected its natural resources over the past years. For this reason, this study focuses on the social and environmental aspects of 18 rural communities and the effects of wastewater discharge originating from Bragança’s city on the water quality of the nearby Caeté Estuary and its tributary, the Cereja River, located in the Caeté River basin. The adopted methodology to characterize the socioeconomic profile and the living and dwelling conditions was based on structured and semi-structured questionnaires applied to the local population. The domestic trash production was quantified and a determination was made of the composition of the trash, in some communities, from samples of around 20% of the residences. Water quality analyses of the main wells that supply the studied communities were carried out based on the determination of physical and chemical variables (turbidity, real color, apparent color, pH, temperature, dissolved iron and dissolved nutrients) and bacteriological studies (termotolerant and total coliforms). Field measurements (hydrological, hydrodynamic and-or microbiological variables) were taken in the most urbanized zone from Caeté estuary and Cereja river to characterise the water quality of those environments. The main environmental impacts were identified, georreferenced, photographed, and mapped. Guidelines were proposed for the effective management of the natural resources of the Caeté Basin by the pertinent local authorities. The obtained results showed that the Caeté River basin has approximately 2,207 rural families (9,573 inhabitants) and the majority of the population has low income, low education and low living and dwelling conditions. The services and infrastructure are inadequate and there is a lack of potable water, basic sanitation, trash collection, school, medical assistance, etc. On the other hand, Bragança´s city has more than 72,621 inhabitants living on an area of approximately 16 km², is one of the oldest colonial settlements of the Amazon region. Both studied rivers receive large amounts of wastewater disposed by private households, hospitals, workshops and fish processing companies and they have showed microbial contamination. The lack of effective public policy has accentuated both environmental and socio-economic problems. The authors suggest several measures to improve the current situation, including: (i) the regulation of land use to reduce the environmental impact of the economic sector; (ii) implementation of management programs for the sustainable exploitation of natural resources (fish, crabs, clay, lumber); (iii) installation of public services, in particular piped water and sanitation; (iv) better monitoring and penalization of the illegal exploitation of natural resources.en
dc.description.resumo: A ausência de gerenciamento em bacias hidrográficas, na região Amazônica, tem afetado seus recursos hídricos nos últimos anos. Por esta razão, esta tese visa estudar os aspectos sociais e ambientais de dezoito comunidades rurais ao longo da Bacia Hidrográfica do Caeté, bem como o efeito da descarga de água residual lançada no estuário do Caeté e no rio Cereja, na cidade de Bragança. A metodologia adotada para o levantamento do perfil socioeconômico e das condições de vida e moradia foi baseada na aplicação de questionários estruturados e semi-estruturados. Em algumas comunidades, a produção doméstica de lixo foi estimada e catalogada, em 20% das residências. Quanto à qualidade da água subterrânea, análises das variáveis físicoquímicas e microbiológicas (turbidez, cor real, cor aparente, pH, temperatura, ferro dissolvido, nutrientes dissolvidos, coliformes termotolerantes e coliformes totais) foram realizadas nos principais poços que abastecem as comunidades rurais estudadas. Coletas oceanográficas (com medidas de variáveis hidrológicas e hidrodinâmicas) como também análises microbiológicas foram realizadas nas áreas mais urbanizadas do estuário do Caeté e do rio Cereja, para caracterizar a qualidade das águas nos setores estudados. Os principais impactos ambientais foram identificados, georreferênciados, fotografados e mapeados. Diretrizes de gerenciamento foram propostas para minimizar os problemas sócio-ambientais encontrados. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que das 2.207 famílias rurais (~9.573 habitantes), a maioria possui baixa-renda, baixo grau de escolaridade e precárias condições de vida e moradia. Os serviços e infraestrutura disponíveis são ineficientes ou ausentes, como evidenciados pela falta abastecimento de água potável, coleta de lixo, coleta de esgoto, escolas, atendimento médico etc. Por outro lado, a cidade de Bragança tem mais de 72.621 habitantes, vivendo sobre uma área de aproximadamente 16 km², e é uma das mais antigas cidades da região amazônica. Entretanto, os dois rios estudados recebem influência da descarga de esgoto por residências, hospitais, comércio, fábricas etc. e tem apresentado elevado índice de coliformes termotolerantes. A falta de políticas públicas eficazes tem acentuado os problemas ambientais e sócio-econômico. Desta forma, os autores sugerem várias medidas para melhorar a situação atual, incluindo: (i) a regulamentação do uso da terra para reduzir o impacto ambiental do setor econômico; (ii) a implementação de programas de gestão para a exploração sustentável dos recursos naturais (peixes, caranguejos, argila, madeira); (iii) a instalação de serviços públicos, em especial água encanada e saneamento e (iv) o controle e penalização da exploração ilegal dos recursos naturais.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES, Danielly de Oliveira. Condições sócio-ambientais da bacia hidrográfica do rio Caeté (Pará, Brasil). Orientadora: Luci Cajueiro Carneiro Pereira. 2011. 97 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Ambiental) – Instituto de Estudos Costeiros, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2011. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/4546. Acesso em:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Estudos Costeiros
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Ambiental
dc.source: 1 CD-ROM
dc.subject: Recursos hídricos
dc.subject: Aspecto sócio-ambiental
dc.subject: Gestão
dc.subject: Águas residuais
dc.subject: Águas subterrâneas
dc.subject: Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Caeté (PA)
dc.subject: Rio Cereja (Brangança, PA)
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::RECURSOS HIDRICOS::PLANEJAMENTO INTEGRADO DOS RECURSOS HIDRICOSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::SANEAMENTO BASICO::INSTALACOES HIDRAULICO-SANITARIASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::RECURSOS HIDRICOS::AGUAS SUBTERRANEAS E POCOS PROFUNDOSpt_BR