Robust control for aerodynamic steering of a reusable launch vehicle: an LQG/LT approach with wind disturbance rejection
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: SERUFFO, Marcos Cesar da Rocha
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVEIRA, Antonio da Silva
dc.contributor.member: BARRA JÚNIOR, Walter
dc.contributor.member: SOUZA, Francisco das Chagas de
dc.contributor.member: FONSECA NETO, João Viana da
dc.contributor.member: ABREU, José Alano Peres de
dc.contributor.member1: ORCIDxxx
dc.creator: AZONSIVO, Rufin
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0009-0003-3066-4035
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-10
dc.description.abstract: Facing rising costs in space exploration, the aerospace industry has embraced reusability as a transformative solution. A paradigm shift pioneered by SpaceX in 2015 and now adopted globally. This innovation introduces multidisciplinary complexities, particularly in controlling reusable boosters and first stages during atmospheric re-entry and descent. Precise attitude control and aerodynamic manoeuvring are critical to guide these components along predetermined trajectories while ensuring stable deceleration. By leveraging advanced control systems and aerodynamic design, modern launch vehicles achieve recovery and reuse, dramatically reducing mission costs. This dissertation focuses on attitude dynamics and explores a Linear Quadratic Gaussian (LQG) solution for the controlled aerodynamic descent of a reusable launcher using the Loop Transfer Recovery (LTR) method. This technique is based on the fact that the Linear Quadratic Regulator (LQR) using state-variable feedback has specific guaranteed robustness properties. The LQG, like the association of LQR and the Kalman Filter (KF), is tested on a decoupled mathematical model of a launcher vehicle based on the prerequisites of the reusable rocket demonstrator CALLISTO, Cooperative Action Leading to Launcher Innovation in Stage Toss-back Operations, and the existing literature in the field. Using LQG/LTR as an optimal and stochastic control association to propose a robust control of position by direct action on the whole attitude of the vehicle body described by Euler angles, this work aims to investigate the stability and robustness performances of the latter for the control design of the aerodynamic descent phase of a reusable rocket. Therefore, the control structure designed on different cases and the possibility of in-flight events of the rocket in its controlled aerodynamic descent are discussed. Also, different correction strategies are used to refine the initially set performance objectives, like the predictive and weighted guidance trajectory.
dc.description.resumo: Diante dos crescentes custos na exploração espacial, a indústria aeroespacial adotou a reutilização como solução transformadora. Uma mudança de paradigma iniciada pela SpaceX em 2015 e agora difundida globalmente. Essa inovação introduz complexidades multidisciplinares, especialmente no controle de boosters e primeiros estágios reutilizáveis durante a reentrada atmosférica e descida. Controle preciso de atitude e manobras aerodinâmicas são críticos para guiar esses componentes ao longo de trajetórias predeterminadas, garantindo desaceleração estável. Ao empregar sistemas de controle avançados e projetos aerodinâmicos, os veículos lançadores modernos alcançam recuperação e reuso, reduzindo drasticamente os custos das missões. Esta dissertação foca na dinâmica de atitude e explora uma solução Linear Quadratic Gaussian (LQG) para a descida aerodinâmica controlada de um veículo lançador reutilizável, utilizando o método Loop Transfer Recovery (LTR). Essa técnica baseia-se no fato de que o regulador linear quadrático (LQR) com realimentação de estados possui propriedades de robustez garantidas. O LQG, como a associação entre o LQR e o filtro de Kalman (KF), é testado em um modelo matemático desacoplado de um veículo lançador, baseado nos requisitos do demonstrador reutilizável CALLISTO (Cooperative Action Leading to Launcher Innovation in Stage Toss-back Operations) e na literatura existente. Ao usar LQG/LTR como uma associação de controle ótimo e estocástico, este trabalho propõe um controle robusto de posição por ação direta na atitude global do veículo (descrita por ângulos de Euler), investigando sua estabilidade e robustez para o projeto de controle da fase de descida aerodinâmica de um foguete reutilizável. A estrutura de controle é projetada para diferentes cenários, incluindo eventos em voo durante a descida controlada. Além disso, estratégias de correção, como trajetórias preditivas e ponderadas, são aplicadas para refinar os objetivos de desempenho iniciais.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: AZONSIVO, Rufin. Robust control for aerodynamic steering of a reusable launch vehicle: an LQG/LT approach with wind disturbance rejection. Orientador: Antonio da Silva Silveira. 2025. 110 f.Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, ano de defesa. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/17944 . Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Veículo lançador reutilizável
dc.subject: Controle de posição
dc.subject: Dinâmica de foguetes
dc.subject: Controle aeronáutico
dc.subject: LQG/LTR
dc.subject: Reusable launch vehicle
dc.subject: Position control
dc.subject: Rocket dynamics
dc.subject: Aircraft control
dc.subject
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: SISTEMAS DE ENERGIA ELÉTRICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: CONTROLE E SISTEMAS