SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Correlação entre autoimunidade tireoidiana e o vírus da hepatite C
dc.contributor.advisor1: QUARESMA, Juarez Antônio Simões
dc.creator: ARAGÃO, Andrea Gomes de
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The viral hepatitis are the most important subject of public health, being caused by differents etiologic agents. Amongst these, we find the hepatitis C virus (HCV) that according to the World Health Organization (WHO) its affects about 123 millions of people world-wide, a prevalence of 2%. The main form of transmission is the exposition to infected blood. The HCV is part of Flaviviridae family, Hepacivirus genus, its possess 6 genotypes and multiples subtypes. In Brazil, the genotype 1 is observed in 70% of infected patients, followed by genotype 3 (25%) and genotype 2 (5%). Some risk factors are strongly related with the HCV transmission, amongst them: the utilization of sterilized glass syringe at home; the sharing of utensils of personal hygiene as shavers, tooth brush, pliers of manicure and cutting nails and; blood transfusion before 1993. The present study aimed to execute an epidemiologic inquiry about risk factors related with the HCV infection and determinate the anti-HCV seroprevalence in candidates of blood donation, in the State of Pará. The following risk factors were: the use of sterilized needles and syringes at home; the use of proper material of manicure and pedicure; the use of disposable blades in public environment; the accomplishment of invasive dental treatment and; the act of receiving blood transfusion before 1993. The purpose the investigate the frequency of the autoantibodies of Brazilian hepatitis C virus carriers. The target group was represented by 14 HCV patients, while 45 healthy blood donors (HI) were included as controls. The following autobodies (Ab) to thyroid peroxidase (TPO –Ab) and anti-thyroglobulin (Tg – Ab) were investigated were investigated by indirect agglutination. In relation to the TPO – Ab, the bearers of HVC were negative in and in control group 92.86% were found positive and 15.56% 84.44% negative. As the Tg-Ab was positive in HCV carriers 92.86% 88.37% in the control group and. This study found no difference in the frequency of tireoidianas disorders when compared with hepatitis C patients without specific treatment with those without hepatitis C, probably justified, by the high prevalence of DAT in population control group. The results indicate the need for a larger sample of individuals to prove the role of hepatitis C virus alone as a trigger for DAT.
dc.description.resumo: As hepatites virais constituem um dos mais importantes assuntos de saúde pública, podendo ser causadas por diferentes agentes etiológicos. Dentre estes, encontra-se o vírus da hepatite C (VHC), que segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) afeta mundialmente cerca de 123 milhões de pessoas, com uma prevalência de 3%. A principal forma de transmissão do VHC é a exposição ao sangue contaminado. O VHC pertence à família Flaviviridae, gênero Hepacivirus, possui 6 genótipos e múltiplos subtipos. No Brasil, o genótipo 1 é observado em 70% dos pacientes infectados, seguido pelo genótipo 3 (25%) e o genótipo 2 (5%). Alguns fatores de risco são fortemente associados à transmissão do VHC, dentre eles: o uso de seringa de vidro esterilizada em domicílio; o compartilhamento de utensílios de higiene pessoal como a lâmina de barbear, escova de dente, alicates de manicure e cortadores de unhas e também a transfusão de sangue antes de 1993. A proposta do presente estudo foi investigar a frequência de auto-anticorpos em indivíduos brasileiros portadores de hepatite C crônica. Foram incluídos 14 indivíduos com diagnóstico clínico e laboratorial de VHC crônica e 45 indivíduos foram incluídos como controle. Foi realizada a pesquisa de auto-anticorpos tireoidianos por Imunoensaio Quimioluminescente de Micropartículas (CMIA). Em relação ao anti-TPO, os portadores do vírus da hepatite C foram negativos em 92,86% e no grupo controle foram encontrados 15,56% positivos e 84,44% negativos. Para antireoglobulina 92,86% dos portadores de HVC foram positivos e 88,37% no grupo controle. Neste estudo não foi encontrada diferença na frequência de desordens tireoidianas quando comparados os pacientes com Hepatite C sem tratamento específico com aqueles sem Hepatite C, justificado provavelmente, pela alta prevalência de DAT na população do grupo controle. Os resultados indicam a necessidade de uma amostragem maior de indivíduos para que comprovação do papel do vírus C isoladamente como desencadeador de DAT.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAGÃO, Andrea Gomes de. Correlação entre autoimunidade tireoidiana e o vírus da hepatite C. 2012. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Medicina Tropical, Belém, 2012. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Tropicais.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Medicina Tropical
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Tropicais
dc.subject: Doenças transmissíveis
dc.subject: Vírus da hepatite Cpt_BR
dc.subject: Hepatite Cpt_BR
dc.subject: Autoimunidade
dc.subject: Tireoidite autoimune
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::DOENCAS INFECCIOSAS E PARASITARIAS
dc.title: Correlação entre autoimunidade tireoidiana e o vírus da hepatite Cpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)