SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Exploring service relocation and differentiation to improve survivability on operation of resilient optical cloud networks
dc.contributor.advisor1: FRANCÊS, Carlos Renato Lisboa
dc.creator: SILVA, Carlos Natalino da
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-17
dc.description.abstract: Optical clouds are the combination of optical transport networks and cloud computing, which allows the integrated management of both infrastructures in one controller element. In this paradigm, cloud services can be provisioned in an anycast fashion, i.e., only the source node asking for a service and the amount of IT resources are specified, while it is up to the cloud control/management system to select the most suitable destination datacenter (DC) node. During the cloud service provisioning process resiliency is crucial in order to guarantee continuous network operations also in the presence of failures. On one hand, a survivability strategy needs to be able to meet the availability requirements of each specific cloud service, while on the other hand it must be efficient in using backup resources. Service relocation (i.e., the ability to live re-allocate one provisioned service to another DC) is one of the new features that can be used in this new paradigm, but needs to be applied carefully given its associated overhead may overload the network and DCs. Current works in the literature consider a single service model that lack representation of the heterogeneity expected for cloud services. In this context, some disrupted connection properties can be considered to improve the network survivability during the restoration process, e.g., priorities and service remaining holding time. This thesis proposes a restoration-based survivability strategy, which combines the benefits of both cloud service relocation and service differentiation concepts. The former is used to enhance the restorability performance (i.e., the percentage of successfully restored cloud services) offered by restoration, while the latter ensures that critical services are given the proper consideration while backup resources are assigned. An ILP and a heuristic are presented in order to solve the proposed survivability strategy. The proposed strategies are evaluated considering a variety of different simulation scenarios. Results show that performance achieved by the proposed ILP and heuristic are close to the ones achieved when using protection strategies, but with the inherent benefits in terms of efficient use of resources offered by restoration-based approaches.
dc.description.resumo: Nuvens ópticas são a junção de redes ópticas de transporte com computação em nuvem, permitindo o gerenciamento integrado de ambas as infraestruturas por um único controlador. Este gerenciamento integrado permite o surgimento de novos modelos de serviço como por exemplo demandas anycast formadas por uma demanda para a rede óptica (requisitando recursos de rede) e uma demanda de serviço para a nuvem (requisitando recursos de processamento e armazenamento) no mesmo ciclo de vida. Este novo paradigma permite a migração de serviços (habilidade de migrar um serviço que está em um datacenter para outro), o qual deve ser utilizado com moderação pois possuem execução complexa e demorada, podendo causar sobrecarga na rede ou datacenters envolvidos na operação. Atualmente trabalhos da literatura consideram um único modelos de demanda de serviço, o que pode não representar corretamente a variedade de demandas esperadas para serviços em nuvem. Neste contexto, propriedades e características de serviços afetados por falhas, como por exemplo a prioridade ou o tempo restante do serviço, podem ser estudados visando a melhoria da sobrevivência de tais serviços durante o processo de restauração de conexões. Esta tese propõe o estudo de nuvens ópticas e os impactos causados pelo uso de migração de serviços na sobrevivência destas nuvens. Para avaliar estes impactos, um cenário de simulação de nuvens ópticas é proposto, visando aumentar a heterogeneidade dos serviços considerados. O processo de restauração de serviços afetados por falhas na rede é estudado e novas estratégias para restauração de serviços capazes de migrar serviços entre datacenters são propostas visando aumentar a resiliência destas nuvens a falhas. As propostas são avaliadas em um conjunto de diferentes cenários, e comparadas com estratégias da literatura. Resultados mostram uma considerável melhoria na resiliência de nuvens ópticas quando usando as estratégias propostas.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPESPA - Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Carlos Natalino da. Exploring service relocation and differentiation to improve survivability on operation of resilient optical cloud networks. 2016. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Tecnologia, Belém, 2016. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Computação em nuvem
dc.subject: Comunicações óticas
dc.subject: Recursos de redes de computadores
dc.subject: Serviços da Web
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::TELECOMUNICACOES::SISTEMAS DE TELECOMUNICACOESpt_BR
dc.title: Exploring service relocation and differentiation to improve survivability on operation of resilient optical cloud networks
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)